BISHOPS CHESS CLUB NEWS: the electronic edition

picture of a bishop Ohio Wesleyan University
Delaware, Ohio 43015
Vol. 18 No. 2
January 2008

Tom Green compiled the information for this issue of Bishops Chess Club News with the aid of ChessBase 7.0 and Microsoft Word.

TABLE OF CONTENTS


TRICK OR TREAT MINI-SWISS

October 21, 2007
Tournament Director: Tom Green

Section A

 

POS
NAME
RATING
RD1
RD2
RD3
TOTAL
1
John Stopa
2200
W4
W6
W2
3
2
John Bath
2114
W8
W7
L1
2
3
John Hayes
2012
L7
W8
W6
2
4
Jeff Levinei
1913
L1
D5
W7
1.5
5
Corey Mikesell
1765
L6
D4
W8
1.5
6
Carl R. Boor
1917
W5
L1
L3
1
7
Fred Long
1773
W3
L2
L4
1
8
Dave Rutherford
1800
L2
L3
L5
0

 

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss

John StopaTwenty-four chess players competed in the 16th annual Trick or Treat Mini-Swiss chess tournament. The three-round chess tournament was held in the Benes Room of Ohio Wesleyan's Hamilton Williams Campus Center.

John Stopa, a chess Master from Worthington., took home $50 for winning all three of his games. John Bath and John Hayes, both chess Experts who live in the Columbus area, split the $25 second place prize money.

John Stopa vs. Jeff Levine [B01]
1 e4 d5 2 exd5 Qxd5 3 Nc3 Qa5 4 d4 Nf6 5 Nf3 Bg4 6 h3 Bh5 7 Be2 e6 8 0-0 c6 9 Ne5 Bg6 10 Nxg6 hxg6 11 Bd3 Nbd7 12 Re1 Bd6 13 Bd2 Qc7 14 Qf3 0-0-0 15 Ne4 Nxe4 16 Rxe4 Nf6 17 Ree1 e5 18 dxe5 Bxe5 19 Rab1 Nd5 20 Bf1 Bh2+ 21 Kh1 Bf4 22 Rbd1 Bxd2 23 Rxd2 Nf6 24 Rde2 g5? [Rd7] 25 Qf5+ Qd7 26 Qxg5 Ng4?! 27 Kg1 Nf6 28 Re7 Qd6 29 Rxf7 Rh5 30 Qxg7 Rxh3 31 gxh3 Rg8 32 Qxg8+ 1-0

Dave Rutherford vs. John Bath [D47]
1 d4 d5 2 c4 c6 3 Nf3 Nf6 4 Nc3 e6 5 e3 Nbd7 6 Bd3 dxc4 7 Bxc4 b5 8 Be2 Bb7 9 0-0 b4 10 Na4 Bd6 11 b3 0-0 12 Bb2 Qe7 13 Rc1 c5 14 dxc5 Nxc5 15 Nxc5 Bxc5 16 Ne5 Rfd8 17 Qe1 Rac8 18 Bf3 Ne4 19 Qe2? [Rc2] Rd2 20 Qb5 Rxb2 21 Rfd1 Nd6 22 Rxd6 [Qd7] Bxd6 0-1

John Hayes vs. Fred Long [A45]
1 d4 Nf6 2 Bg5 Ne4 3 Bf4 c5 4 f3 Nf6 5 d5 d6 6 e4 e5 7 dxe6 fxe6 8 Nc3 a6 9 a4 Nc6 10 Bc4 Nh5 11 Be3 Be7 12 Nge2 Ne5 13 Ba2 Bh4+ 14 Kd2 b5 15 axb5 axb5 16 Nxb5 Qb6 [0-0] 17 Nbc3 [Nec3] 0-0 18 Rf1? Kh8 [Rxa2] 19 Rb1?? [Bb3] Rxa2 20 Nxa2 Nc4+ 21 Kd3 Nxb2+ [Ba6] 22 Rxb2 Qxb2 23 Qb1 Qa3+ 24 Kd2 Ba6 25 Nac3 d5?! [Bf6] 26 Qa2 [Qa1] Qxa2 27 Nxa2 d4 28 Bg1 Bg5+ 29 f4 Nxf4 30 h4 Bh6 [Nxe2+] 31 Ke1 Nxg2+! 0-1

Cory Mikesell vs. Carl R. Boor [C51]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Bc5 4 b4 Bxb4 5 c3 Be7 6 d4 exd4 7 cxd4 d5 8 exd5 Na5 9 Qa4+ c6 10 dxc6 Nxc6 11 0-0 Bd7 12 Qd1 Nf6 13 Re1 0-0 14 Nbd2 Bg4 15 Bb2 Bb4 16 Re3 Qd7 17 a3 Bd6 18 Nb3 [d5] Bf4 19 Rd3 Qf5 20 h3 Bh5 21 Qc2?? [g4] Bxf3 0-1

Carl R. Boor vs. John Stopa [C51]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Bc5 4 b4 Bb6 5 a4 a6 6 Nc3 Nf6 7 0-0 d6 8 Nd5 Nxd5 9 exd5 Nd4 10 c3 Nxf3+ 11 Qxf3 Qh4 12 d3 Bg4 13 Qg3 Qxg3 14 hxg3 a5 15 b5 h5 16 Re1 0-0-0 17 Be3 Bxe3 18 Rxe3 b6 19 f3 Bf5 20 Rd1 Bg6 21 Bb3 f5 22 d4 f4 23 gxf4 exf4 24 Re7 Rd7 25 Rde1 Kd8 26 Rxd7+ [R7e2] Kxd7 27 Kf2 Re8 28 Rxe8 Kxe8 29 Ke2 Ke7 30 Kd2 Kf6 31 Bc2?? [c4; Ke2] Bxc2 32 Kxc2 Kg5 33 Kd2 Kh4 34 Ke2 Kg3 35 Kf1 h4 36 c4 h3 37 gxh3 Kxf3 38 c5 g5 39 h4 gxh4 40 Kg1 Ke2 0-1

John Bath vs. Fred Long [E98]
1 d4 Nf6 2 c4 g6 3 Nc3 Bg7 4 e4 d6 5 Nf3 0-0 6 Be2 e5 7 0-0 Nc6 8 d5 Ne7 9 Ne1 Nd7 10 Nd3 f5 11 Bd2 f4 12 Bg4 b6?! 13 Qc2 Rf6 14 f3 h5?! 15 Be6+ Rxe6 16 dxe6 Nf6 17 Nd5 Bxe6 18 b4 g5 19 Rac1 g4 20 Kh1 Ng6 21 Be1 [b5] h4 22 Nxf6+ Qxf6 23 b5 Qf7 24 Nb4 Qd7 25 Nd5 g3 26 Bb4 [h3] Kf7 [h3] 27 Rcd1 h3 28 Nxc7 hxg2+ 29 Kxg2 Bh3+ [Rh8] 30 Kg1 Bxf1? [Qxc7] 31 Nxa8 gxh2+ 32 Qxh2 Bxc4 33 Rxd6 Qc8 34 Rc6 Qxa8 35 Rxc4 Qd8 36 Qd2 Qg5+ 37 Qg2 Qd8 38 Qd2 Qg5+ 39 Kf1 Nh4 40 Rc7+ Kg6 41 Qf2 Bf6 42 Rxa7 Qg3 43 Be1 Qh3+ 44 Ke2 Ng2 45 Rb7 Bh4 46 Qxb6+ Bf6 47 Qg1 1-0

Dave Rutherford vs. John Hayes [A46]
1 d4 Nf6 2 Nf3 d6 3 Bf4 g6 4 e3 Bg7 5 Bd3 0-0 6 Nbd2 Nbd7 7 h3 b6 8 0-0 Bb7 9 e4 e6 10 c3 Qe7 11 Bg5 e5 12 d5 h6 13 Be3 Nh7 14 g4 f5 15 exf5 gxf5 16 Bxf5 Rxf5 [Bxd5] 17 gxf5 Bxd5 18 Nh2 Qf7 19 Qg4 Kh8 20 Qg6 Rf8 21 Qxf7 Rxf7 22 Ng4 Ng5 [h5] 23 Bxg5 hxg5 24 Ne3 Bb7 25 f3 d5 26 Rae1 Nc5 27 f6 [Ng4] Rxf6 28 Ng4 Rf5 29 Nb3? Nd3 30 Re2 Nf4 31 Rh2 Ng6 32 Nd2 Bf8 33 b4 c5 34 a3 Kg7 35 Kf2 Bd6 36 Rhh1 d4 37 cxd4 cxd4 38 Ke1 Nh4 39 Nh2 Ng2+ 40 Kf2 Ne3 41 Rc1 e4 42 Rcg1 Kf6 [Nc2] 43 h4? [Ke2] gxh4 44 Ng4+ Nxg4+ 45 Rxg4 e3+ 0-1

Jeff Levine vs. Cory Mikesell [B09]
1 e4 d6 2 d4 Nf6 3 Nc3 g6 4 f4 Bg7 5 Nf3 c5 6 Bb5+ Bd7 7 e5 Ng4 8 e6 fxe6 9 Ng5 Bxb5 10 Nxe6 Bxd4 11 Nxd8 Bf2+ ½-½

John Stopa vs. John Bath [C07]
1 e4 e6 2 d4 d5 3 Nd2 c5 4 Ngf3 Nf6 5 exd5 Qxd5 6 Bc4 Qd8 7 dxc5 Bxc5 8 0-0 Nc6 9 Qe2 0-0 10 Ne4 Be7 11 Rd1 Qc7 12 Bg5 b6 13 Nxf6+! Bxf6 14 Bxf6 gxf6 15 Bd3 Nb4? 16 Bxh7+ Kg7 17 Be4 Rb8 18 c3 Nc6 19 Nd4 [Bxc6] Ne5 20 Rd3 Rh8 21 Rg3+ Ng6 22 Rd1 [Bxg6 fxg6 23 Qxe6] 22 ? f5 23 Bf3 f4 24 Rg5 Qe7?? 25 Nf5+! 1-0

John Hayes vs. Carl R. Boor [D00]
1 d4 d5 2 Bg5 Nd7 3 Nf3 Ngf6 4 Nbd2 c6 5 e3 Ne4 6 Nxe4 dxe4 7 Nd2 f5 [Qa5] 8 Bc4 Nb6 9 Bb3 Qd6 10 Bf4 Qg6 11 0-0 e6 [Nd5] 12 c4 Be7 [Nd7] 13 f3 exf3 14 Nxf3 Qg4 15 Qd3 0-0 16 Ne5 Qh5 17 Rf3 g5 18 Rh3 Qe8 19 Rg3 Qh5 20 Bd1 Qh6 21 h4 Qxh4? 22 Rh3 [Nf3] Qe1+ 23 Kh2 gxf4 24 exf4 Nd7 25 Be2 Nxe5 26 dxe5 Qxa1?? 27 Qg3+ Kh8 28 Qg6 Rf7 29 Qxf7 Qh1+ 30 Kxh1 1-0

Fred Long Long vs. Jeff Levine [B00]
1 e4 Nc6 2 d4 e5 3 d5 Nce7 4 Nc3 Ng6 5 Be3 Nf6 6 Be2 Bb4 7 Qd3 0-0 8 f3 d6 9 0-0-0 Bxc3 10 Qxc3 Bd7 11 g4 b5?! 12 h4 h5 13 Bg5 hxg4 14 Qe3 Nf4 15 Bxf4 exf4 16 Qxf4 Nh5 [Qe7] 17 Qh2 g3 18 Qg2 Qf6 19 Bd3 Qe5 [a5] 20 Ne2 f5? 21 exf5 Bxf5 22 Kb1? [Bxf5] Bxd3 23 Rxd3 Rae8 24 Rd2 Qe3 25 Nd4?? [Rhd1] Nf4 26 Qxg3 Qxd2 27 Rg1 Qxd4 0-1

Cory Mikesell vs. Dave Rutherford [C01]
1 e4 e6 2 d4 d5 3 exd5 exd5 4 Nf3 Nf6 5 c4 Bb4+ 6 Nc3 0-0 7 Be2 dxc4 8 0-0 Bf5 [Be6] 9 Ne5 Nbd7 10 Bf3 Bxc3 11 bxc3 Nxe5 12 dxe5 Nd7?! [Ne4] 13 Bxb7 Rb8 14 Qf3 Bd3 15 Re1 Nc5 16 Bc6 f6? 17 Ba3 fxe5 18 Qd5+ 1-0


Section B

POS
NAME
RATING
RD1
RD2
RD3
TOTAL
1
Leland Masters
1557
W2
W6
D4
2.5
2
Khoa Dao
1685
L1
W7
W5
2
3
Blair Koman
1616
D4
D5
W6
2
4
Chris Coski
1548
D3
W8
D1
2
5
Bruce Lindman
1522
W8
D3
L2
1.5
6
Jim Dohnal
1573
W7
L1
L2
1
7
Dennis Woodland
1524
L6
L2
W8
1
8
Brad Hoehne
1562
L5
L4
L7
0

 

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss W/D=Withdrew

Leland MastersIn Section B, Leland Masters, Newark, received $50 for winning two games and drawing one. Khao Dao, Columbus, Blair Koman, Newark, and Chris Coski, Athens, split the $25 second place prize money.

Hoa Dao vs. Leland Masters [A34]
1 c4 c5 2 Nc3 Nf6 3 e4 e5 4 g3 Be7 5 Bg2 0-0 6 Nge2 Nc6 7 d3 Qa5 8 0-0 h5?! 9 Bd2 Qb6 10 Rb1 d6 11 h3 Qd8 12 f4 Nd4 13 f5 Bd7 14 Bg5 b5? 15 Bxf6 [Nxd4] Bxf6 16 b3 h4 17 g4?! Nxe2+ [b4] 18 Qxe2 b4 19 Nd5 Bg5 20 Qf2 f6 21 Ra1 Bc6 22 a3 Bxd5 23 exd5 a5 24 Ra2 Qb6 25 Rfa1 bxa3 26 Rxa3 Qb4 27 Be4 Bc1 28 Ra4 Qxb3 29 Qxh4 Qd1+ [Bb2] 30 Kf2 Rfb8 31 R4a2 Qb3 32 Re2 Qc3 33 Raa2 Rb1 34 Rac2? Qd4+ [Qa1] 35 Kg2 Be3 36 Re1 Rab8 37 Rce2 R1b2 38 Qh5 Rxe2+ [Qc3] 39 Rxe2 a4 40 Kf3 Bf4 41 h4?? Qg1 42 Rf2 Qg3+ 43 Ke2 Rb2+ 0-1

Chris Coski vs. Blair Koman [D34]
1 d4 d5 2 c4 e6 3 Nc3 c5 4 cxd5 exd5 5 Nf3 Nc6 6 g3 Nf6 7 Bg2 Be7 8 0-0 Bg4 9 Be3 cxd4 10 Bxd4 Nxd4 11 Nxd4 0-0 12 Qb3 Be6 13 e3 Qd7 14 Qb5 Qxb5 15 Ncxb5 Bc5 16 Rfc1 [Nxe6] Bxd4 17 Nxd4 Rac8 18 b3 a6 19 h3 Ne4 20 Nxe6 [a3; Rd1] fxe6 21 Bxe4 dxe4 22 Kf1 Kf7 23 Ke2 Ke7 24 Rxc8 Rxc8 25 Rd1 Rc2+ 26 Rd2 Rc1 27 Rb2 g5 28 Kd2 Rh1 29 Kc3 Rxh3 30 Rb1 [Kd4] Rh2 31 Rf1 Kf6 32 Kd4 Kf5 33 Kc5 Kg4 34 Kb6 Kf3 35 Kxb7 Rxf2 36 Rxf2+ Kxf2 37 b4 h5 [Kxe3] 38 Kxa6 h4 39 b5 h3 40 b6 h2 41 b7 h1Q 42 b8Q Qf1+ 43 Qb5 Qd3 [Qxb5+] 44 a4 Kxg3 45 a5 Kf3 46 Kb6 Qxe3+ 47 Qc5 g4 48 a6 g3 49 a7 Qxc5+ 50 Kxc5 g2 51 a8Q g1Q+ 52 Kd6 Qg5 53 Qa1 Qf5 54 Qh1+ Kf4 55 Qh4+ Qg4 56 Qh2+ Kf3 57 Qh1+ Kf4 58 Qh2+ Kg5 59 Qe5+ Qf5 60 Qg3+ Qg4 61 Qe5+ Kh4 62 Qh2+ Kg5 63 Qe5+ Kg6 64 Qh8 e3 65 Qg8+ Kh5 66 Qh7+ Kg5 67 Qg7+ Kh4? [Kf4] 68 Qh6+ ½-½

Bruce Lindman vs Brad Hoehne [B45]
1 e4 c5 2 Ne2 Nc6 3 Nbc3 e6 4 d4 cxd4 5 Nxd4 Bc5 6 Be3 Qe7 [Qb6] 7 Ncb5 d6 8 Nxc6! bxc6 9 Bxc5 dxc5 10 Nc3 [Nd6+] Nf6 11 Bd3 e5 12 0-0 0-0 13 Qe2 Bg4 14 f3 Be6 15 b3 Nh5 16 Qe3 Nf4 17 Ne2 g5 18 Ng3 Kh8 19 Nf5 Bxf5 20 exf5 h5 21 Be4 Nd5 22 f6 Qxf6 23 Qxc5 Rfc8 24 Bxd5 cxd5 25 Qxd5 Rd8 26 Qe4 Rac8 27 Rad1 Qb6+ 28 Kh1 f6 29 Qg6 Rxd1 30 Rxd1 Qb5?? 31 Qxf6+ Kh7 32 Qf5+ 1-0

Jim Dohnal vs. Dennis Woodland [A16]
1 c4 Nf6 2 g3 g6 3 Bg2 Bg7 4 Nc3 0-0 5 e3 c6 6 Nge2 e6 7 0-0 d5 8 b3 Nbd7 [dxc4] 9 Rb1 Ne5 [dxc4] 10 d4 Ned7 11 c5 e5 12 b4 Re8 13 b5 e4 14 a4 h6 15 Bd2 Nh7 16 f3 Ndf6?! [exf3] 17 fxe4 Nxe4 18 Nxe4 dxe4 19 Nf4 h5 20 h3 Qg5 21 Kh2 f5? 22 a5 h4 23 Be1 [Qb3+] hxg3+ 24 Bxg3 Bd7 25 b6 [Qb3+] a6 26 Qe1 [Qb3+] Qh6 27 Rh1 g5 28 Ne2 Nf6 29 Kg1 Nd5 30 Qf2 Rf8 [Re6] 31 h4 Qg6 [gxh4] 32 hxg5 Qxg5 33 Nf4 Nxf4 34 Bxf4 Qg6 35 Kf1 Kf7 36 Bd6 Rfe8 37 Qf4 Qe6 38 Rb2 Rh8 39 Kf2 Rxh1 40 Bxh1 Rh8 41 Bg2 Qd5 42 Rc2 Ke6?? [Be6] 43 Bf1 Qb3 44 Bc4+ Qxc4 45 Rxc4 Kd5 46 Rc1 Bf6 47 Ke2 Rh4 48 Qf1 Ke6 49 Kd2 Bg5 50 Re1 Be8 51 Bf4 Bf6 52 Qc4+ Kd7 53 d5 Rg4 54 dxc6+ Kxc6 55 Qe6+ 1-0

Leland Masters vs. Jim Dohnal [D02]
1 d4 d5 2 Nf3 c6 3 e3 Bg4 4 Bd3 Nd7 5 Nbd2 Ngf6 6 e4 dxe4 7 Nxe4 Nxe4 8 Bxe4 Nf6 9 Qd3 e6 [Nxe4] 10 Ne5 Bf5? [Nxe4] 11 Bxf5 exf5 12 Qxf5 [0-0] Qxd4 13 0-0 Be7 14 Re1 Rd8 [0-0] 15 Bg5 Rd5?? 16 Qc8+ Rd8 17 Qxb7 1-0

Dennis Woodland vs. Khoa Doa [C48]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nf6 3 Nc3 Nc6 4 Bb5 Bc5 5 0-0 d6 6 Na4 Bb6 7 Nxb6 axb6 8 d3 h6 9 Bd2 Bg4 10 a3 0-0 11 Bxc6?! bxc6 12 c4 Re8 13 h3 Bh5 14 g4 Nxg4 [Bg6] 15 hxg4 Bxg4 16 Kh2 Qf6 17 Kg3 Qg6 18 Rg1 [Nxe5!?] Re6 19 Nxe5? Bxd1+ 20 Nxg6 Rxg6+ 21 Kh2 Rxg1 22 Kxg1 Bc2 23 Rc1 Bxd3 24 f3 f5 25 exf5 Bxf5 26 Kf2 unclear 0-1

Blair Koman vs. Bruce Lindman [B01]
1 e4 d5 2 exd5 Nf6 3 Bb5+ Bd7 4 Bc4 Bg4 5 f3 Bf5 6 Nc3 c6 7 dxc6 Nxc6 8 Nge2 e5 9 d3 Bc5 10 Bg5 h6 11 Bh4 g5 12 Bg3 Nh5 13 Ne4 Nxg3 14 N2xg3 Bg6 15 Nxc5 Qa5+ 16 Qd2 Qxc5 17 Ne4 Bxe4 18 fxe4 Rf8 19 a3 0-0-0 20 0-0-0 Nd4 21 Rdf1 f6 22 Rf2 Rd6 23 Rhf1 Kb8 24 h4 a6 25 hxg5 hxg5 26 g3 Qc8 27 c3 Qxc4!? 28 dxc4 Nb3+ 29 Kd1 Nxd2 30 Rxd2 Kc7 31 Rd5 b6 32 Kc2 Re6 33 Rh1 f5 34 exf5 Rxf5 35 Rh5 Rf2+ 36 Rd2 Rxd2+ 37 Kxd2 Rg6 38 a4 Kc6 39 b4 a5 40 Ke3 Kd6 41 Rh2 [Ke4] g4 42 Rd2+ Ke6 43 Ke4 Rf6 44 b5 Rf3 45 Rd3 Rf1 46 Rd5 Re1+ 47 Kd3 Rd1+ ½-½

Brad Hoehne vs. Chris Coski [B52]
1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 d6 3 Bb5+ Bd7 4 Bxd7+ Qxd7 5 0-0 Nc6 6 Qe2 e5 7 c3 Nge7 8 Rd1 g6 9 d4 Qc7 10 d5 Nb8 11 Bg5 Nd7 12 c4 h6 13 Bxe7 Bxe7 14 Nbd2 0-0-0 15 Nf1 f5 16 Ng3 Rdf8 17 Qc2 f4! 18 Ne2 g5 19 Qd3 g4 20 Ne1 Rhg8 21 g3 Bg5 22 Nc2 Qd8 23 b4 h5 24 Qa3 Kb8 25 Nc3 fxg3 26 fxg3 Rf3 27 Rf1 Rgf8 28 Rxf3 Rxf3 29 Rb1? [Qb2] Bd2! 30 Qa4 Bxc3 31 bxc5 Nxc5 32 Qb5 a6 33 Qb6 Qxb6 34 Rxb6 Kc7 35 Rb1 Nxe4 36 Rf1 Rxf1+ 37 Kxf1 Nd2+ 38 Ke2 Nf3 39 Kd3 Bd4 40 Nxd4 Nxd4 41 Ke4 Kb6 0-1

Chris Coski vs. Leland Masters [D13]
1 d4 d5 2 c4 c6 3 cxd5 cxd5 4 Nf3 Nf6 5 Nc3 e6 6 Bf4 Bd6 7 Bxd6 Qxd6 8 e3 Bd7 9 Bd3 0-0 10 Rc1 Nc6 11 0-0 a6 12 Re1 e5 13 e4 [dxe5; Nxe5] exd4 14 e5?! Nxe5 15 Nxe5 dxc3 16 Rxc3 Rae8 17 Nxd7 Rxe1+ 18 Qxe1 Qxd7 19 h3 Re8 20 Qd2 Qe7 21 Rc1 Ne4 22 Qc2 g6 23 Re1 Qd7 [Qb4] 24 Bf1 [Bxe4] Rc8 25 Qd1 Qc6 26 Bd3 Re8 27 Bf1 Qf6 28 Qc2 Qb6 29 Bd3 Qb4 30 Re2 Kf8 31 Qc1 Qd4 32 Qh6+ Kg8 33 Qe3 Qa4 34 b3 Qd7 [Qb4] 35 Qd4 Qc6 ½-½

Bruce Lindman vs. KhaoDao [C43]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nf6 3 d4 exd4 4 e5 Nd5 5 Qxd4 Nb6 6 Bc4?! Nc6 7 Qf4 Nxc4 8 Qxc4 d5 9 exd6 Bxd6 10 0-0 0-0 11 Bg5 Be7 [Ne5] 12 Bxe7 Qxe7 13 Nc3 Ne5?! [Be6] 14 Nxe5 Qxe5 15 Rfe1 Qd6 16 Nb5 Qg6 17 Nxc7 Bh3 18 Qe4 Bf5 19 Qe3 [Qe5] Rac8?? 20 Nd5 Qe6 21 Ne7+ Kh8 22 Nxf5 [Qf4] Qxf5 23 g3? [c3] Qb5? [Rxc2] 24 b3 b6 [Rxc2] 25 c4 Qd7 26 Rad1 Qf5 27 Qe4 Qa5 28 Re2 Qg5 29 Rde1 h6 30 Qe7 Qa5 31 a3 a6 32 a4 Kg8 33 Re5 Qc3 34 R5e3 Qd4 35 Qe4 Qd6 36 Qb7 a5 37 Re7 Rcd8 38 Qc7 Qf6 39 Qe5 Qf3 40 Qe3 Qf5 41 Qxb6 Rd2 42 R7e5 Qc2 43 Rxa5 Rfd8 44 Rae5 R8d4 45 R5e2?? [a5] Rxe2 46 Rxe2 Rd1+ 47 Kg2 Qxe2 48 Qb7 [Kh3] Qf1+ 49 Kf3 Qh1+ 0-1

Dennis Woodland vs. Brad Hoehne [B50]
1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 d6 3 c3 Nf6 4 g3 Nxe4? 5 Qa4+ 1-0


Section C

POS
NAME
RATING
RD1
RD2
RD3
TOTAL
1
Greg Clemens
1341
W8
W6
W3
3
2
Tom Wolber
1156
L6
W7
W8
2
3
Sam Valerius
1422
W7
D5
L1
1.5
4
Roy Dotson
1466
L5
D8
W6
1.5
5
Jerry Cholewinski
1283
W4
D3
W/D
1.5
6
Christian Smith
1383
W2
L1
L4
1
7
Mark Overton
Unrated
L3
L2
BYE
1
8
Dan Benway
819
L1
D4
L2
0.5

 

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss W/D=Withdrew

Greg ClemensIn Section C, Greg Clemens, Zanesville, was the clear winner and received $50 for winning all three of his games. Tom Wolber, Delaware, won the $25 second place money.

Dan Benway vs. Greg Clemens [D03]
1 d4 Nf6 2 Nf3 d5 3 Bg5 e6 4 e3 Be7 5 c4 Ne4 6 Bxe7 Qxe7 7 cxd5 exd5 8 a3 Bg4 9 Nc3 c6 10 Be2 Nd7 11 b4?? 0-0 [Nxc3] 12 g3? [Nxe4] Nxc3 13 Qc2 Nxe2 14 Qxe2 Qe4 0-1

Christian Smith vs. Tom Wolber [C42]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nf6 3 Nxe5 d6 4 Nf3 Nxe4 5 d4 Be7 6 Bd3 Nf6 7 Nc3 Bg4 8 0-0 0-0 9 Bg5 Nbd7 10 Re1 c6 11 Ne4 Bxf3?! 12 Qxf3 d5 13 Nxf6+ Nxf6 14 c3 Re8 15 Qf5 Ne4 16 Bxe7 Rxe7 17 Bxe4 Rxe4 18 Rxe4 dxe4 19 Qxe4 Qd7 20 Re1 g6 21 Qe5 Rf8 22 b3 b6 23 Qe7 Rd8 24 Qxd7 Rxd7 25 Kf1 f5 26 Rd1 Kf7 27 c4 Re7 28 d5 c5 29 Re1 Rd7 30 Re6 h6 31 f4 b5?! 32 Rc6 bxc4 33 bxc4 Rb7 34 Rxc5 Rb1+ 35 Kf2 Rb2+ 36 Kg3 Rxa2 37 Rc7+ Kf6 38 d6 Ra3+ 39 Kh4 a5 40 d7?! Rd3 [Ke7] 41 c5 Ke7 42 c6 Rd4 43 Rc8 Rxf4+ 44 Kg3 Rg4+ 45 Kf3 Rd4 46 Re8+ Kf7 47 d8Q Rxd8 48 Rxd8 Ke7 49 c7 1-0

Mark Overton vs. Sam Valerius [B18]
1 e4 c6 2 d4 d5 3 Nc3 dxe4 4 Nxe4 Bf5 5 Bd3 Qxd4 6 c3 Qd5 7 Qf3 Bxe4 8 Qxe4 [Bxe4] Qxe4+ 9 Bxe4 Nf6 10 Bd3 e6 11 Nf3 Bc5 12 0-0 Nbd7 13 h3 h6 14 Re1 Nd5 15 b4 Bb6 [Be7] 16 Bd2 c5 17 a3 0-0 18 Bb5 [c4] N7f6 19 Bc4 Rac8 [cxb4] 20 Bxd5 Nxd5 21 c4 Nf6 22 b5 Bc7 23 Be3 b6 24 Bd2 Rfe8 25 Ne5 Bxe5! 26 Rxe5 Rcd8 27 Re2 Rd4 28 Rc1 Red8 29 Rc2 Rd3 30 Bc3 Rd1+ 31 Kh2 Ra1?? 32 Bxf6 [Bxa1] gxf6 33 Rc3 Rd4 34 Kg3 Rad1 35 Ree3 f5 36 f4 Rf1 37 Rcd3 Rfxf4 38 Rxd4 Rxd4 39 Rc3 e5 40 Kf3 Kg7 41 g4? fxg4+ 42 hxg4 Kg6 43 Ke3 Kg5 44 Kf3 e4+ 45 Kg3?? Rd3+! 46 Rxd3 exd3 0-1

Jerry Cholewinski vs. Roy Dotson [B30]
1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 c3 a6 4 d4 e6 5 Bd3 Nf6 6 0-0 d6 7 Bg5 Be7 8 Re1 b5 9 a3 c4 10 Bc2 Bb7 11 b4 Nd7 12 Qc1 h6 13 Bf4 0-0 14 e5 Nb6 15 Bxh6 f5? [dxe5] 16 exf6 Rxf6 17 Bg5 Rxf3 18 Bxe7 Qxe7 19 gxf3 Nd8 20 Be4 Nd5 21 Kh1 Qh4 22 Rg1 Nf7 23 Rg2 Rf8 24 Qg1 g5 25 Rg4 Qh6 26 Qg3 Bc8? 27 Qg1 [f4] Nf6 28 Rg2 e5 29 d5 Nh5 30 Qe1 Bh3 31 Rg1 Nf4 32 Nd2 Kg7 33 Rg4?! Rh8 [Bxg4] 34 Rg3 Bg2+? 35 Rxg2 Nxg2 36 Kxg2 Qxh2+ 37 Kf1 Qf4 38 Ke2 g4 39 Qg1 Rh4 40 Qg3 Qxg3 41 fxg3 gxf3+ 42 Bxf3 Rh6 43 a4 Ng5 44 axb5 axb5 45 Ra5 Rh2+ 46 Ke3 Rxd2 47 Kxd2 Nxf3+ 48 Ke3 1-0

Greg Clemens vs. Christian Smith [D31]
1 d4 d5 2 Nf3 e6 3 c4 c6 4 Nc3 dxc4 5 e4 Nf6 6 Bxc4 b5 7 Bb3 [Bd3] Nbd7 [b4] 8 Bg5 Be7 9 Qd2? Bb7 [b4] 10 0-0 0-0 [b4] 11 h3 a6 [b4] 12 e5 Nd5 13 Nxd5 cxd5 14 Bxe7 Qxe7 15 Rac1 Rac8 16 Bc2 Rfd8 17 Qd3 Nf8 18 h4 g6 19 Qe3 Kg7 20 Qf4 Rc7 21 Bd3 Rdc8 22 a3 Bc6 23 g3 Nd7 24 Kg2 f5 25 Rh1 h6 26 g4 Nb6 27 gxf5 gxf5 28 Qg3+ Kh7 29 Qf4 Rg8+ [Nc4] 30 Kh3 Rg4?? 31 Qxg4 Kh8 32 Qf4 Qh7 33 Rhg1 Nc4 34 Bxc4 bxc4 35 h5 Be8 36 Qh4 Rb7 37 Qf6+ Rg7 38 Rxg7 Qxg7 39 Rg1 Qxf6 40 exf6 Bxh5 41 Ne5 f4 42 f7 Bxf7 43 Nxf7+ Kh7 44 Nd8 a5 45 Nxe6 f3 46 Rg7+ 1-0

Tom Wolber vs. Mark Overton [C45]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 d4 exd4 4 Nxd4 d5 5 Bb5 Nge7 6 Nc3 Bd7 [dxe4] 7 Bg5 [exd5] f6 8 Bh4 a6 [dxe4] 9 Ba4 Ne5? 10 Bxd7+ [Ne6!?] Qxd7 11 Qh5+ g6 12 Qe2 c6?? [Bg7] 13 Bxf6 Rg8 14 Bxe5 Bg7 15 Bxg7 Rxg7 16 0-0 0-0-0 17 Na4 Qc7 18 Ne6 Qe5 19 Nxd8 Kxd8 20 Rfe1 d4 21 Nb6 c5 22 Qg4 Nc6 23 Qc8+ Ke7 24 Qxb7+ 1-0

Sam Valerius vs. Jerry Cholewinski [C57]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Nf6 4 Ng5 d5 5 exd5 Nxd5 6 Nxf7 Kxf7 7 Qf3+ Ke6 8 Nc3 Ncb4 9 Kd1 [Nxd5] c6 10 Re1 Qf6 11 Qe4 Qf5 [Kf7] 12 d4 [a3] Qxe4 13 Rxe4 g6 [Kd6] 14 a3 Na6 15 Rxe5+ Kf7 16 Nxd5 cxd5 17 Bxd5+ Kg7 18 Bg5 Nc7 19 Bb3 Bd6 20 Re3 Bf5 21 g3 Rhe8 22 Kd2 h6 23 Rxe8 Rxe8 24 Be3 h5 25 Re1 Kf6 26 c4 b6 27 Ba4 Re6 [b5] 28 b4 a5 [b5] 29 c5! Bf8 30 h4 [Bb3] Be4? [axb4] 31 Bg5+! Kf5 32 Bc2?! [Bd7!] bxc5 [Bxc2] 33 Bxe4+? [Rxe4] Rxe4 34 Rxe4 Kxe4 35 dxc5 axb4 36 axb4 Kd4 [Nd5] 37 Bd8 Nb5? [Nd5] 38 Ke2 Ke4? [Kc4] 39 Bb6 [Bf6] Bg7 40 f3+ Kd5 41 Ke3 Be5 42 g4 Bg3 43 gxh5 gxh5 44 Bd8 Ke5 45 Bg5 Be1 46 Kd3 Kd5 47 Bd2 Bxh4 48 Ke3 Bf6 49 Kf4 h4?! [Nd4] 50 Kg4 Kc4 51 Be1 Na3 [Nd4] 52 Bxh4 Bc3 [Bxh4] 53 Be7 Bxb4 54 Kf5 Bc3 55 Ke6 Bh8 56 f4 Nb5 57 f5 Nc7+ 58 Kf7 ½-½

Roy Dotson vs. Dan Benway [B07]
1 e4 d6 2 Nc3 Nf6 3 Bc4 c6 4 d3 e5 5 f4 Bg4 6 Nf3 Nbd7 7 h3 Bh5? 8 g4 Bg6 9 f5 b5 10 Bb3 a5 11 fxg6 a4? [hxg6] 12 Bxf7+! Ke7 13 Bg5 hxg6 14 Bxg6 Qa5 15 a3 b4 16 axb4 Qxb4 17 Qc1 a3 18 Bd2? [Qb1] Kd8 [axb2!] 19 bxa3 Qb6 20 Be3 Qa5 21 Kd2 d5! 22 exd5 Nxd5 23 Bg5+ Be7 24 Bxe7+ Kxe7 25 Qb2 Rhb8 26 Qa2?? [Qc1] Qxc3+ 27 Kc1 Kd6 [Nb4!] 28 a4?? [Nd2=] Nb4 29 Bf7 Nxa2+ 30 Rxa2 Rb4 31 Bb3 Rxb3 32 Ng5 Kd5 [Nc5] 33 Ne4 Qb4 34 cxb3 Qxb3 35 Rb2 Qa3 36 Kc2 Rb8 37 Nc3+ Ke6 [Kd4] 38 Rxb8 Nxb8 39 Rb1 Nd7 40 Rb2 Nc5 41 Ra2 Qb4 42 a5 Qf4 43 Nb1 Qh2+ 44 Nd2 Qxh3 45 a6 Nxa6 [Qxd3+] 46 Rxa6 Qxg4 47 Rxc6+ Kd5 48 Rc4 Qg2 49 Kc3 g5 50 Ne4 g4 51 Nf6+ Ke6 52 Nxg4 Qg1 53 Re4 Qc1+ 54 Kb4 Qb1+ 55 Kc4?? [Kc3] Qc1+ [Qc2+] 56 Kb5 Qb1+ 57 Kc4 Qc1+ 58 Kb4 Qb1+ 59 Kc3 Qc1+ 60 Kb3 ½-½

Sam Valerius vs. Greg Clemens [C50]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Bc5 4 Nc3 Nf6 5 h3 h6 6 d3 d6 7 Na4 0-0 8 Nxc5 dxc5 9 Be3 b6 10 a3 Bb7 11 Qd2 Na5 12 Nxe5! Nxc4 13 Nxc4 Re8 14 f3 Nh5 15 0-0-0 Re6 16 g4 Nf6 17 g5 hxg5 18 Bxg5 Qd7 19 Bxf6 Rxf6 20 Rdg1 Re8 21 Rg3 Ree6 22 Rhg1 g6 23 h4 Kg7 24 f4 b5 25 f5 Ra6 26 Ne3 Qd4 27 fxg6 Rxa3 28 gxf7+ Kxf7 29 c3?? [Rg7+] Ra1+ 30 Kc2 Qa4+ 31 b3 Qa2# 0-1

Dan Benway vs. Tom Wolber [D03]
1 d4 d5 2 Nf3 e6 3 Bg5 Nf6 4 e3 a6 5 c4 Bb4+ 6 Nc3 0-0 7 Bd3 c6 8 Qc2 Nbd7 9 c5 Re8 10 Ne5 [Bxh7+] Qc7 11 Nxd7 Bxc3+ 12 bxc3 Nxd7 13 f4 [Bxh7+] g6 14 Rb1 Kg7 15 g4 f6 16 Bh4 e5 17 fxe5 fxe5 18 Qf2 exd4 19 cxd4 Rf8 [Qa5+] 20 Qg2 Nf6 21 Bxf6+ Rxf6 22 Rf1 Qa5+ 23 Kd1 Rxf1+ 24 Bxf1 Be6 25 Rxb7+ Bf7 [Kg8] 26 g5 Qc3? [Rf8] 27 Qg3 [Qb2] Qa1+ 28 Ke2 Qxa2+ 29 Kf3 Rf8 30 Qe5+ Kg8 31 h4?? [Kg3] Be6+ 32 Kg3 Qf2# 0-1

Christian Smith vs. Roy Dotson [B32]
1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 d4 cxd4 4 Nxd4 Qc7 5 Be3 Nf6 6 Nc3 a6 7 Be2 g6 8 0-0 Bg7 9 Qd2 0-0 10 f3 b5 11 Nxc6 dxc6 12 Bh6 Bb7 13 Bxg7 Kxg7 14 a3 Rad8 15 Qe3 c5 16 Rad1 b4 17 Na4 Rc8 18 axb4 cxb4 19 Nb6 Rb8 20 e5 Ng8? 21 Nd7 Qxc2 22 Nxf8 Rxf8 23 Rd2 Qa4 24 Rfd1 a5 25 Qb6 Bc6 26 Rd8 Be8 27 Ra8 Qc2 28 Kf2 [Qe3] Bb5! 29 Qxb5 Rxa8 30 Qd5 Rf8 31 Rd2 Qc7 32 Bc4 e6 33 Qb5 Rb8 34 Rd7 Rxb5 35 Rxc7 Rxe5 36 b3 Kf6 37 f4 Rf5 38 Ke3 h5 39 h3 Ne7 40 g4 Nd5+ 41 Bxd5 Rxd5 42 g5+ Kg7 43 Rc4 Rf5 44 Re4 Rc5 45 Rd4 e5 46 Rd3 exf4+ 47 Kxf4 Rf5+ 48 Ke4 Rxg5 49 Kf4 Rc5 0-


KINGS ISLAND

The 16th annual Kings Island Open was held November 9-11, 2007 in Mason, Ohio. With 344 participants, this is the largest Ohio chess tournament. Tom Green finished with a 3.5-1.5 score in the Under 1900 section. Carl Brandon Boor tied for first place in the Open section with a 4-1 record. Jim Dohnal was 2-3 in the Under 1700 section. Anton Freihofner tied for 9th place with 3-2 in the Under 1300 section. Allie Claar, a freshman at Delaware Hayes, won prize money for her undefeated 5-0 record in the 36 player Under 1000 section. Here is Green's third round miniature.

Tom Green vs. Anthony Coleman [B27]
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 g6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Qxd4 Nf6 5.Bc4 Nc6 6.Qd3 Bg7 7.c3 0-0 8.h3 h6? 9.e5 Ne8 10.Qxg6 [Bxh6]d5 11.exd6 Nxd6?? [Na5] 12.Bxh6 Nf5 13.Ng5 Qd1+ 14.Kxd1 Rd8+ 15.Nd2 Ne5 16.Qh7+ 1-0


OHIO CHESS CONGRESS

The 63rd Ohio Chess Congress was a six round chess tournament held at the Dayton Chess Club over the Labor Day Weekend. About 100 chess players participated in four sections directed by Riley Driver. Carl Brandon Boor claimed top honors as the Ohio State Chess Champion in the Open section of 29 players with four wins and two draws. Tom Green was 2.5-3.5 in the 32 player Under 2000 section. Jim Dohnal finished with a 3.5-2.5 record in the 22 player Under 1700 section. Here is Green's fifth round win.

Tom Green vs. Al Zio [B27]
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 g6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Qxd4 f6?! [Nf6] 5.Bc4 e6 6.0-0 Nc6 7.Qd3 Bg7 8.Rd1 Qc7 9.a3 Ne5 10.Nxe5 fxe5 11.Bg5 Nf6 12.Nc3 a6 13.Rd2 0-0 14.Rad1 Kh8 15.Bb3 b6 16.f3 Nh5 17.g3 Re8 18.Qe3 Bf8 19.Qf2 Bxa3 20.bxa3 Qxc3 21.Be3 Nf6 22.Bxb6 Rf8? 23.Rd3 Qc6 24.Qc5 Bb7 25.Rd6 [Qxc6] Qb5 [Qxc5+] 26.Qxb5 axb5 27.Bc5 Rac8 28.Bb4 Rfe8 29.Rb6 Bc6 30.Bd6 Kg8 31.Bxe5 Kf7 32.Bd6 Red8 33.Kf2 g5 34.Ke3 h5 35.Be5 Ng8 36.f4 Nf6 37.h3 Nxe4 38.Rxc6 dxc6 39.Rxd8 Rxd8 40.Kxe4 Ra8 41.f5 Rxa3 42.fxe6+ Ke7 43.Kf5 c5 44.Bd5 h4 45.g4 Rxh3 46.Be4 Ra3 47.Bf6+ 1-0


NORTH MARKET ORGANIC SWISS

Ten area chess players decided to test their brains against one another in the North Market rather than spending time outside enjoying the sunny fall day September 16th. John Stopa, the highest rated player, won the four round swiss without getting nicked and took home $80. My three wins gave me clear second place, although the prize money was based on class. Jim Dohnal shared the $40 prize money for those Under 1600. Dan Benway shared $40 for those Under 1200. Here is Green's win against the tournament organizer.

Tom Green vs. Lou Friscoe [C31]
1.e4 e5 2.f4 d5 3.exd5 e4 4.d3 Qxd5 5.Nc3 Bb4 6.Bd2 Qe6 7.Qe2 exd3 8.Qxe6+ Bxe6 9.Bxd3 Nf6 10.Nf3 Nbd7 11.0-0-0 0-0-0 12.h3 Nc5 13.Be2 Rhe8 14.Rhe1 Bxc3 15.Bxc3 Nce4 16.Bxf6 Nxf6 17.Rxd8+ Rxd8 18.g4 Ne4 19.f5 Bd5 20.c4 Bc6 21.Ne5 Be8 22.Bf3 Nf2 23.Bg2 f6 24.Re2 Nxh3 25.Bxh3 fxe5 26.Rxe5 Bc6 27.Re3 Re8 28.Rxe8+ Bxe8 29.g5 Kd8 30.Kd2 Ke7 31.Ke3 Kd6 32.Kf4 Kc5 33.Bf1 Kd4 34.Be2 c5 35.Bf3 b6 36.Be2 Bf7 37.f6 g6 38.Bf1 Be6 39.Be2 Bf7 40.Bf1 Be6 41.b3 a6 42.Bg2 b5 43.Bd5 1-0


Return to Bishop's Chess Club Web page

Go to Tom Green's Web page


1996 Thomas A. Green

E-mail to: Tom Green
Updated 15 July 2009