BISHOPS CHESS CLUB NEWS: the electronic edition

picture of a bishop Ohio Wesleyan University
Delaware, Ohio 43015
Vol. 15 No. 1
September 2004

Tom Green compiled the information for this issue of Bishops Chess Club News with the aid of ChessBase 7.0 and Microsoft Word. Scott Adkins input the games from the Ohio Collegiate

TABLE OF CONTENTS


IDES OF MARCH MINI-SWISS
March 14, 2004
Tournament Director: Tom Green

Section A

POS
NAME
RATING
RD1
RD2
RD3
TOTAL
1
Robert Goldberger
1777
W4
W5
W2
3
2
David Michel
1637
W6
W3
L1
2
3
Matt Rosen
2010
W7
L2
W5
2
4
Allan Bennett
2234
L1
W8
W6
2
5
Alex Frenz
1820
W8
L1
L3
1
6
William Pursel
1800
L2
W7
L4
1
7
Sarvabhauma Karri
1709
L3
L6
WF8
1
8
Paul Liimatta
1693
L5
L4
LF7
0

 

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss F=Forfeit

Robert GoldbergerRobert Goldberger, Mansfield, won the 12th annual Ides of March Mini-Swiss held March 14, 2004 in the Benes Room of the Hamilton Williams Campus Center on the campus of Ohio Wesleyan University. David Michel, Kettering, Matt Rosen, a first year student at Miami University, and Allan Bennett, Pickerington, tied for second place and split $25.

Allan Bennett vs. Robert Goldberger[C15]
1 e4 e6 2 d4 d5 3 Nc3 Bb4 4 Nge2 Nf6 5 exd5 exd5 6 a3 Bxc3+ 7 Nxc3 Bf5 8 Be2 0-0 9 0-0 c6 10 Bf4 Nbd7 11 Qd2 Re8 12 f3 Nf8 13 g4 Bg6 14 h4 h5 15 g5 N6d7 16 Rfe1 Nb6 17 b3 Qd7 18 Kg2 Rad8 19 Nd1 Ne6 20 Bg3 Nc8 21 Ne3 Nd6 22 c4?! Nf5 [dxc4] 23 Nxf5 Bxf5 24 c5 Nf8 25 b4 Re6 26 Kh2 f6?! 27 gxf6 Rxf6 28 Be5 Rg6 29 Rg1 Qe7 time 0-1

David Michel vs. Bill Pursel [D35]

1 d4 e6 2 c4 d5 3 Nc3 Nf6 4 cxd5 exd5 5 Bg5 c6 6 e3 Bf5 7 Nf3 h6 8 Bh4 Bd6 9 Bd3 Bxd3 10 Qxd3 Nbd7 11 0-0 g5 12 Bg3 Bxg3 13 hxg3 Qc7 14 b4 0-0-0 15 b5! G4 16 bxc6 gxf3? 17 cxd7+ [Nb5!] Qxd7 18 Qb5 Qxb5 19 Nxb5 a6 20 Rfc1+ Kb8 21 Nc3 fxg2 22 Na4 Ne4 23 Nc5 Nxc5 24 Rxc5 b6 25 Rb1 [Rc6] Kb7 26 Rc2 Rc8 27 Rcb2 Rc6 28 Kxg2 Rhc8 29 Kf3 Kc7 30 Ke2 Rb8 31 Kd3 Kd6 32 Rh1 Ke7 33 Rh5 Rd8 34 g4 Rg6 35 f3 Rdd6 36 Rc2 Kd7 37 Rf5 Rgf6 38 Rxf6 Rxf6 39 f4 [Rf2] Rg6 40 Rg2 f5 41 g5 hxg5 [Ke7] 42 fxg5 b5 43 Ke2 Rc6 44 Kf3 a5 45 Kf4 Ke6 46 g6 Rc8 47 g7 Rg8 48 Rg6+ Kf7 49 Rb6 b4 50 Rb5 a4 51 Rxb4 a3 52 Ra4 Kxg7 53 Rxa3 Rf8 54 Ra5 Kg6 55 Rxd5 Re8 56 Rd6+ Kg7 57 Ra6 1-0

Sarvabhauma Karri vs. Matt Rosen [B12]

1 e4 c6 2 d4 d5 3 f3 dxe4 4 fxe4 e5 5 Nf3 Bg4 6 Bc4 f6 7 0-0 Bxf3 8 Rxf3 Bc5?! 9 Kh1 Qxd4 10 Qxd4? [Nd2!] Bxd4 11 c3 Bb6 12 b3 Ne7 13 Be3 Nd7 14 Na3 0-0-0 15 Be6 Kc7 16 Bxd7 Rxd7 17 Nc4 Rhd8 18 Bxb6+ axb6 19 a4 Rd1+ 20 Rf1 Rxa1 21 Rxa1 Rd3 22 Rc1 Ng6 23 g3 Nf8 24 a5 bxa5 25 Nxa5 Re3 0-1

Alex Frentz Paul Liimatta [C00]

1 e4 e6 2 d4 a6 3 Bd3 b5 4 Ne2 Bb7 5 0-0 Nf6 6 Ng3 c5 7 c3 cxd4 8 cxd4 Nc6 9 Be3 Nb4 10 Nc3 Nxd3 11 Qxd3 b4 12 e5 Ng4 13 Nce4 Nxe3 14 fxe3 a5?! 15 Rf2 Ba6 16 Qd1 Be7 17 Nh5! G6 18 Qf3 [Nef6+; 18 Nhf6+] 18 …0-0 19 Nhf6+ Kg7 20 h4?! Bb7 21 g4 Bxe4 22 Qxe4 d5 23 Qg2 a4 24 g5 b3 25 axb3 axb3 26 Raf1 Ra2 27 h5 Qa5?? 28 hxg6 hxg6 29 Nd7 [Qh1 Rh8 30 Qxh8+ Kxh8 31 Rh2+ Kg7 32 Rh7+ Kf8 33 Rh8+ Kg7 34 Rg8#] 29Ra1 30 Nxf8 Rxf1+ 31 Rxf1 Kxf8 32 Qf2 Ke8 33 Qxf7+ Kd7 34 Qf2 Qa6 35 Qd2 Bxg5 36 Rc1 Qb5 37 Qc3 Qb7 38 Kf2 Bh6 39 Rh1 Bf8 40 Rh7+ Be7 41 Qa5 Ke8 42 Qa4+ Kd8 43 Qa8+ Qxa8 44 Rh8+ Kd7 45 Rxa8 Bh4+ 46 Kf3 Be1 47 Ra3 Bd2 48 Rxb3 g5 49 Kg4 Ba5 50 Kxg5 Bd8+ 51 Kg6 Ke7 52 Rb7+ Ke8 53 Rb8 Kd7 54 Rxd8+ Kxd8 55 Kf6 Kd7 56 Kf7 1-0

Robert Goldberger vs. Alex Frentz [D15]

1 d4 d5 2 c4 c6 3 Nf3 Nf6 4 Nc3 Bf5 5 cxd5 Nxd5 6 e3 e6 7 Bc4 Be7 8 Qe2 Bg6 9 e4 Nf6 10 0-0 0-0 11 Bg5 Nbd7 12 Rad1 h6 [Nxe4!] 13 Bf4 Qa5 14 d5 e5? [exd5] 15 Nxe5 Bh5 16 Nf3 g5? 17 Bg3 b5 18 Bb3 Nc5 19 dxc6 Nxb3 20 axb3 a6 21 Nd5 Bd8? 22 c7 [Ra1] Nxd5 23 cxd8Q Raxd8 24 Rxd5 Rfe8 25 Rfd1 Rxd5 26 Rxd5 Bxf3 27 gxf3 h5 28 Qd2 [Rxg5+] f6 29 Qxa5 1-0

Matt Rosen vs. David Michel [B10]

1 e4 c6 2 Nc3 d5 3 Nf3 dxe4 4 Nxe4 Bg4 5 h3 Bxf3 6 Qxf3 e6 7 c3 Be7 8 d4 Nf6 9 Bd3 Nbd7 10 Bf4 Nxe4 11 Bxe4 Nf6 12 Bd3 Qd5 13 Be2 Qxf3 14 Bxf3 Nd5 15 Bd2 Bf6 16 0-0-0 0-0-0 17 Kc2 Kb8 18 b3 e5 19 dxe5 Bxe5 20 Rhe1 Bf6 21 Bxd5 Rxd5 22 Bf4+ Kc8 23 Rxd5 cxd5 24 Kd3 Kd7 25 g4 h6 26 Re2 Re8 27 Rxe8 Kxe8 28 Be3 g6? 29 Bd4 Ke7 30 Bxf6+?! [Bxa7] Kxf6 31 Kd4 Ke6 [Kg5] 32 Kc5 f5 33 f4?? [gxf5+] fxg4 34 hxg4 b6+ [h5] 35 Kd4 h5! 36 Ke3 hxg4 37 Kf2 Kf5 38 Kg3 g5 39 fxg5 Kxg5 0-1

Bill Pursel vs. Sarvabhauma Karri [A45]

1 d4 Nf6 2 Nc3 e6 3 e4 Bb4 4 Bg5 h6 5 Bxf6 Qxf6 6 e5 Qe7 7 Bd3 d5 8 exd6 cxd6 9 Qg4 f5 10 Qg6+ Qf7 11 Qg3 Nc6 12 Nf3 Qf6 13 a3 Bxc3+ 14 bxc3 Kd7 [14  e5] 15 0-0 g5 16 Rfe1 Rg8 [g4] 17 Nd2 h5 18 Nc4 f4 19 Qf3 [Qh3] g4 20 Qe4 d5 [Rg7] 21 Ne5+ Kc7 22 Qh7+ Rg7 23 Qxh5 Nxe5 24 Qxe5+ Qxe5 25 Rxe5 Bd7 26 c4 Rh8 27 cxd5 exd5 28 Rxd5 Bc6 29 Re5 g3 30 fxg3 fxg3 31 h3 Bd7 32 Rf1 Bxh3? 33 gxh3 Rxh3 34 Ref5 Kd6 35 Bc4 Rhh7 36 Rf7 1-0

Paul Liimatta vs. Allan Bennett [A04]

1 Nf3 d6 2 e4 Nf6 3 d3 c5 4 Be2 Nc6 5 b3 g6 6 Bb2 Bg7 7 Nbd2 0-0 8 0-0 Rb8 9 a3 b5 10 Bc3 a5 11 Re1 Bd7 12 Nf1 b4 13 axb4 axb4 14 Bb2 Ne8 15 Bxg7 Nxg7 16 Ne3 Ne6 17 Nd5 Ned4 18 Nxd4 Nxd4 19 Ra7 Nb5 20 Ra2? E6 21 c4 bxc3 22 Nf4 Nd4 23 g3 Rxb3 24 Rc2 Nxc2 25 Qxc2 Qb6 26 Rc1 Rb8 27 h4 Qb4 28 Kg2 Bc6 29 Bf3 Ra3 30 h5 g5 31 Ne2 Ba4 32 Qxc3 Rxc3 33 Rxc3 Bd1 34 Rc4 Qd2 35 Nc1 Rb2 36 Bxd1 Qxd1 37 h6 g4 38 e5 Qf3+ 0-1

David Michel vs. Robert Goldberger [D87]

1 d4 Nf6 2 c4 g6 3 Nc3 d5 4 cxd5 Nxd5 5 e4 Nxc3 6 bxc3 c5 7 Be3 Bg7 8 Bc4 0-0 9 Ne2 Nc6 10 0-0 Qc7 11 Rc1 Rd8 12 Qc2 Na5 13 Bb3 cxd4 14 Nxd4 Nc4 15 Bg5 Qc5?! 16 Bh4 [Bxe7!] b5 17 Bxe7? Qxe7 18 Nc6 Qc7 19 Nxd8 Qxd8 20 Rcd1 Qc7 21 Qd3 Be6 22 Qf3 Rc8 23 Rfe1 a5 24 Rc1 Nd2 25 Qe2 Nc4 26 Qf3 a4 27 Bxc4 Qxc4 28 Qe2 Qxe2 29 Rxe2 Rxc3 30 Rb1 Bc4 31 Rd2 Ra3 32 h3 Rxa2 33 Rxa2 Bxa2 34 Rxb5 Bb3 35 Ra5 Bb2 0-1

Allan Bennett vs. Bill Pursel [C10]

1 e4 e6 2 d4 d5 3 Nc3 dxe4 4 Nxe4 Nd7 5 Nf3 Ngf6 6 Nxf6+ Nxf6 7 Ne5 Qd5 8 Be2 c5?! 9 Be3 cxd4 10 Qxd4 Bd6 11 Nc4 Qxd4 12 Bxd4 Bc7 13 0-0-0 0-0 14 Be5 Bxe5 15 Nxe5 Ne4 16 Rhf1 f6 17 Nd3 e5 18 f4 exf4 19 Nxf4 Re8? 20 Bf3 [Bb5] Nc5 21 Nd5 Ne6 22 Bh5 Rd8 23 Ne7+ Kf8 24 Rxd8+ Nxd8 25 Nxc8 Rxc8 26 Rd1 g6 27 Bf3 Ke7 28 Re1+ Kd7 29 Bd5 Kd6 30 c4 g5 31 Re8 Kd7 [b5] 32 Rh8 Kd6 33 Kd2 b5 34 Bb7 Rb8 35 cxb5 h5 [35  Rxb7] 36 a4 Nc6 37 Rxb8 Nxb8 38 Bc8 Kc7 39 Bf5 Kd6 40 Kc3 Ke5 41 Bc8 f5 42 a5 f4 43 a6 g4 [Kd6] 44 b6! Nxa6 45 Bxa6 [bxa7] axb6 46 Bb7 g3 47 h4 Kf5 48 Bf3 1-0

Alex Frentz vs. Matt Rosen [B19]

1 e4 c6 2 d4 d5 3 Nc3 dxe4 4 Nxe4 Bf5 5 Ng3 Bg6 6 Nf3 Nd7 7 h4 h6 8 h5 Bh7 9 Bd3 Bxd3 10 Qxd3 e6 11 Bf4 Ngf6 12 0-0-0 Be7 13 Kb1 Qb6 14 Ne4 Nxe4 15 Qxe4 0-0-0 16 c4 Bf6 17 Qc2 Rhe8 18 c5 Qb5 19 Rd3? Nxc5! 20 Rc3 Na6 21 Rc1 Qf5 22 Qxf5 exf5 23 Be5 Bxe5 24 dxe5 Nb4 25 a3 Nd3 26 R1c2 Nxe5 27 Nh4 g6 28 hxg6 fxg6 29 f4 Nd3 30 Nxg6 Re6 31 Rd2 Rxg6 32 Rcxd3 Rxd3 33 Rxd3 Rxg2 34 Rh3 Rg4 35 Rxh6 Rxf4 36 Rh7 Rf2 37 Rf7 f4 38 Kc1 f3 39 b4 a6 40 Kd1 Kb8 41 Ke1 Re2+ 42 Kd1 Re3 43 a4 Rb3 44 Rf4 Rb2 45 Kc1 Ra2 46 a5 f2 47 Kd1 Kc7 0-1


Section B

 

POS
NAME
RATING
RD1
RD2
RD3
TOTAL
1
George Wilson
1370
W5
W7
W4
3
2
Bruce Goodwin
1401
W3
D4
W5
2.5
3
Dave Raymond
1567
L2
W8
W7
2
4
Ed Russell
1586
W6
D2
L1
1.5
5
Bruce Lindman
1521
L1
W6
L2
1
6
Dennis Woodland
1472
L4
L5
W8
1
7
Russell Bowerman
1551
D8
L1
L3
0.5
8
Doug Monroe
1382
D7
L3
L6
0.5

 

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss

George WilsonIn Section B, George Wilson, Delaware, won the section and $50 with a perfect score although he started the day as the lowest rated player in the section.  Bruce Goodwin, Powell, won the second place prize money of $25.

George Wilson vs. Bruce Lindman [C50]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Bc5 4 Nc3 d6 5 d3 Nf6 6 Bg5 Be6 7 Nd5 Nd4?! 8 Nxd4 Bxd5? 9 Nf5! Bxc4 10 Nxg7+ Kf8 11 Bh6 [Nh5] Kg8 12 Qf3 [dxc4] Be6?! 13 Nxe6 fxe6 14 Qg3+ Kf7 15 Qg7+ Ke8 16 Qxh8+ Kd7 17 Qg7+ Kc6 18 Rf1 Qh8? 19 Qf7 [Qxh8 Rxh8 20 Bg7!] 19Ng4 20 Bg7 Qg8 21 Qxg8 Rxg8 22 h3 Bxf2+ 23 Ke2 Rxg7 24 hxg4 Bg3 25 Rf3 Rxg4 26 Rh1 Bf4 27 Kf2 h6 28 g3 Bg5 29 Kg2 d5 30 Re1 dxe4 31 dxe4 h5 32 Rc3+ Kb6 33 Kf3 Bd2 34 Rb3+ Kc6 35 Rd1 Ba5 36 Ra3 Bb6 37 Rc3+ Kb5 38 Rd7 Rg6 39 Rh7 Rf6+ 40 Ke2 Rf2+ 41 Kd1 Rf1+ 42 Ke2 Rf2+ 43 Ke1 Rg2 [Rh2] 44 Rxh5 Bf2+? 45 Kf1 Rxg3 46 Kxf2 Rxc3 47 bxc3 Kc4 48 Rxe5 Kxc3 49 Rc5+ Kd4 50 Rxc7 Kxe4 51 Rxb7 Kd4 52 Rxa7 e5 53 Re7 e4 54 c4 1-0

Bruce Goodwin vs. Dave Raymond [D03]

1 d4 d5 2 Nf3 Nf6 3 Bg5 Ne4 4 Bf4 c5 5 c3 Nc6 6 Nbd2 Bf5 7 e3 Qb6 8 Qb3 e6 9 Qxb6 axb6 10 Bc7 c4 11 Bxb6 Bd6 12 Nxe4 Bxe4 13 Nd2 Bf5 14 b4 [e4!?] 0-0 [cxb3] 15 a4 Nb8 16 a5 Nd7 17 Bc5 Nxc5 18 dxc5 Be5 19 Ra3 Bf6 20 Be2 e5?! 21 Nf3 [e4] Ra7 22 0-0 Bd3 23 Bxd3 cxd3 24 Nd2 Rfa8 25 c4! Dxc4 26 Nxc4 e4 27 Nd6 Bc3? 28 Rxc3 1-0

Ed Russell vs. Dennis Woodland [C71]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bb5 a6 4 Ba4 d6 5 d4 Bg4 6 dxe5 Bxf3 7 Qxf3 dxe5 8 Bxc6+ bxc6 9 0-0 Bd6 10 Nc3 Ne7 11 Bg5 f6 12 Be3 0-0 13 Rfd1 Qc8 14 Na4 f5 15 Bc5 fxe4 16 Qxe4 Qe6 [Rf4] 17 g3 Rab8 18 b3 Rb5 19 Be3 Rb4 20 c4 Nd5? 21 cxd5 cxd5 22 Qxd5 Qxd5 23 Rxd5 Rf6 24 Rad1 Rg4 25 Nc3 Kf7 26 h3 Rb4 27 Ra5 Be7 28 Nd5 Rd6 29 Bc5 1-0

Russell Bowerman vs. Doug Monroe [C44]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Be2 Bc5 4 Nxe5 Bxf2+ 5 Kxf2 Nxe5 6 d4 Ng6 7 Re1 d6 8 Nc3 c6 9 Bc4 Nf6 10 Bg5 h6 11 e5?! Dxe5 12 Bxf6 Qxf6+ 13 Kg1 0-0 14 Rf1 Nf4 [Qh4] 15 dxe5 Qg5 [Qxe5] 16 Qf3 Bh3? 17 Rf2 Bxg2 18 Qxf4 Qxf4 19 Rxf4 Bh3 20 Re1 Rad8 21 e6 fxe6 22 Rxf8+ Rxf8 23 Bxe6+ Bxe6 24 Rxe6 Kf7 25 Re4 Rd8 26 Re2 g5 27 Kf2 b5 28 Ke1 a5 29 Ne4 a4 30 Rf2+ Kg6 31 Rf6+ Kh5 32 Ke2 Re8 33 Kf3 g4+ 34 Kf4 Rh8 35 Rxc6 Kh4 36 Rc5 Rf8+ 37 Ke3 Rf3+ 38 Ke2 Rh3 39 Rxb5 Rxh2+ 40 Ke3 g3 41 Nxg3 [Rb6] Kxg3 42 Rb6 [Kd3] h5 43 Rh6 h4 44 c4?! Rxb2 45 Rg6+ Kh2 46 Rh6 h3 47 c5 Kg2 48 Rg6+ Kh1 49 c6 Rb6?? [49  Rxa2] 50 c7 Rxg6 51 c8Q Rg3+ 52 Ke2 h2 53 Qc6+ Rg2+ 54 Kd1 [Kf1!!] Kg1 55 Qc5+ Rf2 56 Qg5+ [Ke1! h1N!] 56 … Rg2 [Kf1!] 57 Qe3+ Kh1?? 58 Qf3 [Qe4!] Kg1 59 Qe3+ Kh1? 60 a3 [Qe4!] Rg1+ ½-½

Russell Bowerman vs. George Wilson [C50]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 d6 4 d4 Bg4 5 Nc3?! Nxd4 6 Nxe5?? Dxe5 7 Qxg4 Nxc2+ 8 Kf1 Nf6 9 Qf5 Bd6 [Qd4] 10 Bg5? [Rb1] Nd4 [Nxa1] 11 Qh3 c6 12 Rd1 Qd7 13 Bxf6 [Qxd7+] Qxh3 14 gxh3 gxf6 15 Rg1 b5 16 Bd3 0-0-0 17 Rg7 Rd7 18 Ne2 Ne6 19 Rg4 Bc5 20 f4 Rhd8 21 Rh4 Nxf4 22 Nxf4 exf4 23 Rxf4 Be3 24 Rxf6 Rxd3 0-1

Bruce Goodwin vs. Ed Russell [D03]

1 d4 d5 2 Nf3 Nf6 3 Bg5 Nbd7 4 Nbd2 e6 5 e3 Be7 6 Bd3 c5 7 c3 h6 8 Bxf6 Nxf6 9 0-0 0-0 10 Re1 Qb6 11 Qb3 Qxb3 12 axb3 cxd4 13 exd4 Bd7 14 Ne5 a6 15 Nxd7 Nxd7 16 Nf1 Bf6 17 Ne3 Rfc8 18 g3 Rc7 19 f3 Rac8 20 Ng4 Be7 21 Ne3 Nb8 22 Ra4 Nc6 23 Kf2 Bf6 24 Bc2 Nb8 25 Bd3 Nd7 26 Ng4 Be7 27 Ne3 Nb6 28 Raa1 Nd7?! 29 Nxd5! Exd5 30 Rxe7 Nc5 31 Rxc7 Nxd3+ 32 Ke3 Rxc7 33 Kxd3 Kf8 34 Re1 b5 35 Re2 f6 36 b4 Kf7 37 f4 Rc6 38 h4 h5 39 Re3 g6 40 Ke2 Re6 41 f5 [Rxe6] Rxe3+ [Rc6] 42 Kxe3 g5 43 Kd3 g4 44 b3 [c4!] Ke7 45 c4 Kd6 46 cxd5 Kxd5 47 Ke3 Kd6 48 Ke4 Kc6 49 d5+ Kd6?? 50 Kd4 Kc7 White has a won game! ½-½

Doug Monroe vs. Dave Raymond [C02]

1 e4 e6 2 e5 d5 3 d4 c5 4 Bb5+ Bd7 5 Bxd7+ Nxd7 6 Nf3 Qb6 7 c3 Ne7 8 0-0 Nf5 9 Re1 Be7 10 b3 0-0 11 Nbd2?! Cxd4! 12 Nxd4 Nxd4 13 cxd4 Qxd4 14 Nf3? Qxd1 [Qxa1!] 15 Rxd1 Rac8 16 Be3 b6 17 Rac1 Ba3 18 Rxc8 Rxc8 19 Kf1 h6 20 Ke2 Rc2+ 21 Rd2 Rxd2+ 22 Kxd2 Bb2 23 Nd4 Nxe5 24 Nb5 Nc6 25 Kc2 Bf6 26 a3 Be7 27 b4 Kf8 28 Kb3 Ke8 29 Nd4 Nxd4+ 30 Bxd4 f6 31 f4 Kd7 32 a4 Bd6 33 g3 e5 34 fxe5 fxe5 35 Bf2 Kc6 36 b5+ Kd7 37 a5 Bc5 38 Be1 h5 39 h3 g6 40 g4 hxg4 41 hxg4 e4 42 Bg3 bxa5 43 Be1 Bb6 44 Ka4 e3 45 Bxa5 Bxa5 46 Kxa5 e2 47 Ka6 e1Q 48 Kxa7 Qa5+ 0-1

Bruce Lindman vs. Dennis Woodland [C55]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Nf6 4 0-0 Be7 5 d3 d6 6 a3 0-0 7 b4 Bg4 8 Bb2 a6 9 Nbd2 b5 10 Ba2 Qc8 11 Qe2 Be6 12 c4 bxc4 13 Bxc4 Bxc4 14 Nxc4 Qb7 15 d4 exd4 16 Nxd4 [Rfe1] Nxd4 17 Bxd4 Qxe4 18 Qxe4 Nxe4 19 Rfe1 f5 20 f3 Bf6 21 Bxf6 Nxf6 22 Re7 Rac8 23 Rae1 Rfe8 24 Na5 Kf8 25 Nc6 Rxe7 26 Rxe7 Nd5 27 Rd7 h6 28 Kf2 Re8 29 a4 g6 30 a5 f4 31 b5? Axb5 32 a6 Ra8 [b4] 33 a7 b4 34 Rd8+ [Ke1] Rxd8 35 Nxd8 Nb6 36 Ne6+ Ke7 [Kf7] 37 Nxc7 b3? [Kd7] 38 Nd5+ Nxd5? 39 a8Q Ne3 40 Qb7+ Ke6 41 Qxb3+ d5 42 g3 g5 43 gxf4 gxf4 44 Qb6+ 1-0

George Wilson vs. Ed Russell [C50]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Bc5 4 Nc3 Nf6 5 d3 d6 6 Bg5 h6 7 Bh4 g5 8 Bg3 Nh5 9 h3?! Nxg3 10 fxg3 a6 [Na5] 11 a4 Be6 12 Nd5 Nb4 13 c3 Nxd5 14 exd5 Bd7 15 g4 Qf6 16 Rf1 Qe7 [Qf4] 17 Nd2 Be3?! 18 Ne4 0-0-0 19 Qf3 Ba7 20 Nf6 Rdf8 21 b4 c6? 22 b5 cxb5 23 axb5 axb5 24 Rxa7 bxc4 25 dxc4 Kc7 26 Kd2 [c5!] Ra8 27 Qe3 Rxa7 28 Qxa7 Rb8? 29 Qa5+ [Ne4!] b6 30 Qa7+ Rb7 31 Qa6 Qd8 [e4] 32 Ne4 Be8 33 Rf6 Rb8 34 Qa7+ Rb7 35 Qa3 Qe7 36 Rxd6 f6 37 Rc6+ Kd8 38 Qa8+ 1-0

Bruce Lindman vs. Bruce Goodwin [B20]

1 e4 c5 2 b4 b6 3 bxc5 bxc5 4 Nf3 d6 5 Bc4 Nf6 6 0-0 Nc6 7 d3 e6 8 Bb2 Be7 9 Re1 0-0 10 Nc3 Bb7 11 e5 dxe5 12 Nxe5 Nxe5 13 Rxe5 Bd6 14 Re1 Qc7 15 g3 Qc6 [Be5] 16 Ne4 Nxe4 17 dxe4 Rfd8 18 Qg4 Bf8 19 Rad1 Rxd1 20 Qxd1 Qc7 21 Qg4 Rb8 22 Qg5 Qe7 23 Qf4 Rd8 24 Bd3 Rd7 [24  c4!?] 25 e5 Qd8 26 Be4 Rd1 27 Kf1?? Ba6+ 28 Bd3 Bxd3+ 29 Kg2 Qd5+ 30 Kh3 Rxe1 31 cxd3 Qxd3 32 Qa4 Qf5+ 33 Kh4 Rh1 [Be7#] 34 g4 Qxf2+ 0-1

Dave Raymond vs. Russell Bowerman [C24]

1 e4 e5 2 Bc4 Nf6 3 d3 Be7 4 Nf3 Nc6 5 0-0 0-0 6 h3 d5 7 exd5 Nxd5 8 Re1 Bf6 9 Bd2?! Nb6 10 Bb5 e4 11 Bxc6 exf3 12 Bxf3 Bxb2 13 Bc3 Bxa1 14 Bxa1 c6 15 Be4 Qg5 16 Re3 f6 17 Rg3 Qa5 18 Nd2 Bf5?? 19 Nb3! Qxa2 20 Bxf5 Rae8 21 Qh5 Re1+ 22 Kh2 g6 23 Rxg6+! Kf7 24 Rxf6+ Ke7 25 Qxh7+ Ke8 26 Bg6+ Kd8 27 Rxf8+ 1-0

Dennis Woodland vs. Doug Monroe [C46]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Nc3 Bc5 4 Be2 d6 5 0-0 Bb6 6 d3 Bg4 7 a3 Nf6 8 Na4 Ba5 9 b4 Bb6 10 Nxb6 axb6 11 c3 0-0 12 h3 Be6 13 Qc2 Nh5 14 Kh2 f5? 15 Ng5! Nf4 16 Bxf4 Bd7 17 Qb3+ Kh8 18 Bd2 Qf6 19 Nf3 f4 20 Qd1 Qh6 21 Rh1 Rf6 22 Kg1 Rg6 23 Kf1 Rf8 24 b5 Ne7 25 d4 Nf5? 26 exf5 Rxf5 27 Bd3 Bxb5 28 Bxb5 e4 29 Qc2 Rxb5 30 Qxe4 Re6 31 Qxf4 Qxf4 32 Bxf4 Rb3 33 Ng5 Rf6 34 Bd2 c5 35 g3 cxd4 36 cxd4 Rf5 37 Ne6 Rd3 38 Ke2 Rb3 39 Rhb1 Rbb5 40 Rxb5 Rxb5 41 Rc1 h6 42 Nc7 1-0


Section C

POS
NAME
RATING
RD1
RD2
RD3
TOTAL
1
Chet Berger
1243
W5
W2
W3
3
2
Oscar Takeshita
Unrated
W4
L1
W6
2
3
Brad Hoehne
1200
WF8
W6
L1
2
4
Paul Gardner
1303
L2
W5
W7
2
5
Christian Smith
1350
L1
L4
BYE
1
6
Andy Keusal
1255
W7
L3
L2
1
7
Tom Wolber
1180
L6
BYE
L4
1
8
Brian Farmer
1316
LF3
W/D
W/D
0

 

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss F=Forfeit


Chet BergerIn Section C, Chet Berger, Newark, won $50 for his perfect score.  Oscar Takeshita, Brad Hoehne, and Paul Gardner, all of Columbus, finished in a three-way tie for second and split the section’s $25 prize money.

Christian Smith vs. Chet Berger [C16]

1 e4 e6 2 d4 d5 3 Nc3 Bb4 4 e5 Ne7 5 a3 Ba5 6 Nf3 Bd7 7 Bd2 Nf5 8 Bd3 Nc6 9 Bxf5 exf5?! [Bxc3] 10 Nxd5! Bxd2+ 11 Qxd2 Be6 12 Nc3 Ne7 13 0-0 0-0 14 b4 Ng6 15 d5 Bc8 16 Rad1 f4 17 Rfe1 Bg4 18 Qd3 Re8 19 h3 Bxf3 20 Qxf3 Qg5 21 e6 f5 22 Ne2?? Nh4 23 Nxf4 Nxf3+ 0-1

Paul Gardner vs. Oscar Takeshita [C68]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bb5 a6 4 Bxc6 dxc6 5 0-0 Bg4 6 h3 Bxf3 7 Qxf3 Qf6 8 Qxf6 Nxf6 9 Nc3 0-0-0 10 d3 h6 11 Be3 Bd6 12 d4?! Exd4 13 Bxd4 Bh2+ 14 Kxh2 Rxd4 15 Rad1 Rhd8 16 f3 Rd2! 17 e5? Nh5 18 Rxd2 Rxd2 19 Kg1 Rxc2 20 Rf2 Rxf2 21 Kxf2 Nf4 22 Kg3 Nd3 23 f4 Nxb2 24 Kf3 Kd7 25 Ke4 b5 26 Ne2 c5 27 Kd5 c6+ [c4; 27Nd3] 28 Kxc5 Nd3+ 29 Kb6 Ke6 30 Kxc6 Nb4+ 31 Kb6 [Kc5] Nxa2 32 Kxa6 b4 33 Nd4+ Kd5 34 Nb3 Ke4 35 g3 Kf3 36 f5 Nc3 37 e6 [Kb6] fxe6 38 fxe6 Nd5 39 Kb5? Nc7+ 40 Kxb4 Nxe6 41 g4 Kg3 42 Kc3 Kxh3 43 g5 Nxg5 44 Nd4 Nf7 45 Kd2 g5 46 Ke2 Kg2 47 Nf5 h5 48 Ng7 h4 49 Nf5 Ne5 50 Ne3+ Kg1 51 Nf5 h3 52 Ng3 h2 0-1

Tom Wolber vs. Andy Keusal [C41]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 d6 3 d4 exd4 4 Nxd4 Nf6 5 Nc3 g6 6 Bc4 Bg7 7 Bg5 0-0 8 0-0 h6 9 Bxf6 Bxf6 10 Nd5 c6 [Bg7] 11 Nxf6+ Qxf6 12 Qd2 Kg7 13 c3 Nd7 14 Rfe1 Ne5 15 Bb3 Be6? 16 Re3 [f4!] Bxb3 17 axb3 c5?! 18 Rh3! H5 19 Nb5 a6 20 Nc7 Rad8 21 Nd5 Qe6 22 Qg5 Qg4? 23 Rxh5?? [Qf6+] Nf3+! 24 Kh1 Nxg5 25 Rxg5 Qxg5 26 f3 Rde8 27 Rd1 f5 28 Nc7 Re7 29 Nd5 Re5 30 f4 Rxd5 31 exd5 Qxf4 32 Kg1 Re8 33 Rf1 Qe3+ 34 Rf2 f4 35 h3 Re5 36 c4 Qxb3 37 Rxf4 Qxb2 38 Kh2 Re1 39 Kg3 a5 40 h4 Qe5 41 Kg4 Re4 42 g3 Rxf4+ 43 gxf4 Qe2+ 44 Kg3 a4 0-1

Chet Berger vs. Oscar Takeshita [D03]

1 d4 d5 2 Nf3 Nf6 3 Bg5 e6 4 Nbd2 Be7 5 e3 Nbd7 6 Bd3 0-0 7 0-0 c5 8 c3 b6 9 Re1 Bb7 10 Rc1 Ne4 11 Bf4 f5 12 Ne5 Nxe5 13 Bxe5 Bd6 14 Nf3 f4?! 15 exf4 Qc7 16 Bxe4 dxe4 17 Ng5 Bxe5 18 Nxe6? Qc6 [Qf7] 19 Nxf8? [d5] e3? [Bxf4] 20 d5 Qd6 21 fxe5 exf2+ 22 Kxf2 Rxf8+ 23 Kg1 Qg6 24 c4 Rf2?? 25 Kxf2 a6 26 Re3 Qf5+ 27 Qf3 1-0

Andy Keusal vs. Brad Hoehne [D00]

1 d4 d5 2 Nf3 Nf6 3 Nc3 g6 4 Bf4 c6 5 e3 Bg7 6 Bd3 Qa5 7 0-0 0-0 8 Re1 Nbd7 9 e4 dxe4 10 Nxe4 Nxe4 11 Rxe4 Re8 12 c3 Nf6 13 Re2 Bg4 14 Qb3 Qh5 15 Re5 Bf5 16 Bxf5 gxf5 17 Re2 Nd5 18 Bd2 b5 19 Rae1 e6 20 c4 bxc4 21 Qxc4 Bf6 22 Qxc6 Rec8 23 Qd6 Kh8 24 Qg3? Rg8 25 Qh3? Qxh3 26 g3 Rg6 27 Ne5 Bxe5 28 Rxe5 Rag8 29 b3 f4! 30 Bxf4 Nxf4 0-1

Paul Gardner vs. Christian Smith [B92]

1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 d6 3 d4 cxd4 4 Nxd4 Nf6 5 Nc3 a6 6 Be2 e5 7 Nb3 Be6 8 0-0 Be7 9 Bg5 Nbd7 10 Qd3 0-0 11 f4 exf4 12 Rxf4?! Ne5 [h6] 13 Qg3 Ng6 [Nh5] 14 Rff1 Rc8 15 Rad1?! Qb6+? [Rxc3 16 Qxc3 Nxe4] 16 Kh1 Rfd8 17 Bxf6 [Be3] Bxf6 18 Bh5?! Bc4 [Bxc3] 19 Rf5? [Rxf6] 19  Ne5? [Be5] 20 Rxf6 Kf8 21 Rf2 [Qxe5!?] Be6 22 Nd4 Ke7 23 Qg5+ Kd7 24 Rff1 g6 25 Nxe6 Kxe6 26 Qf6+ Kd7 27 Qxe5 Kc7 28 Nd5+ Kb8 29 Nxb6 dxe5 30 Nxc8 Kxc8 31 Rxd8+ Kxd8 32 Be2 1-0

Brad Hoehne vs. Chet Berger [A43]

1 d4 c5 2 dxc5 e6 3 Nf3 Bxc5 4 Nc3 Nf6 5 Bg5 0-0 [Qb6] 6 Ne4?? Nxe4 7 Qc1 Qa5+ 8 c3 Bxf2+ 9 Kd1 Qd5+ 10 Kc2 Nxg5 11 Nxg5 Nc6 12 Qf4 Qf5+ 13 Qxf5 exf5 14 Rd1 Be3 15 Nf3 b6 16 g3 Rd8 17 Bh3 d5 18 Rhf1 Be6 19 Nh4 Rac8 20 Nxf5 Bxf5+ 21 Bxf5 Nd4+ 22 Kd3 Nxf5 23 Rxf5 Bc5 24 Rdf1 Rc7 25 e4 dxe4+ 26 Kxe4 Re7+ 27 Kf4 Be3+ 28 Kf3 Bc5 29 b4 Bd6 30 Rd5 Bc7 31 c4 Rxd5 32 cxd5 Bd6 33 Rc1 Rc7 34 Rc6 Rd7 35 Rc8+ Bf8 36 Ke4 f6 37 Rb8 Kf7 38 a3 Bd6 39 Rc8 g6 40 Kd4 Be5+ 41 Kc4 f5 42 Kb5 Rxd5+ 43 Ka6 Rd7 44 Ra8 Bb2 45 a4 Bc3 46 b5 Ba5 47 Rxa7 Rxa7+ 48 Kxa7 Ke6 49 Kb7 Kd5 50 Kc7 g5 0-1

Oscar Takeshita vs. Andy Keusal [C65]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bb5 Nf6 4 0-0 d5? 5 exd5 Qxd5 6 Nc3 Qe6 7 Nxe5 Bb4? 8 Nxc6 [Re1] 0-0? 9 Nxb4 Qb6 10 Nd3 c6 11 Bc4 Re8 12 Qf3 Bg4 13 Qf4 Be2 14 Nxe2 Rxe2 15 b3 Rae8 16 Bb2 R8e4 17 Qb8+ Re8 18 Qg3 Nh5 19 Qf3 Nf6 20 Bxf6 gxf6 21 Qxf6 Qc7 22 Nf4 Qe7 23 Nh5 Qxf6 24 Nxf6+ Kf8 25 Nxh7+ Kg7 26 Bxe2 Rxe2 27 Ng5 Rxd2 28 c4 Kg6 29 Ne4 Rd4 30 Rfe1 f5 31 Nc5 b5 32 cxb5 cxb5 33 Re6+ Kf7 34 Ra6 Rd5 35 Rxa7+ Kg6 36 Nd7 Kg5 37 Re1 Rd2 38 g3 1-0

Tom Wolber vs. Paul Gardner [C45]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 d4 exd4 4 Nxd4 Qh4 5 Qd3 Nf6 6 Nxc6 bxc6 7 g3 Qxe4+ 8 Qxe4+ Nxe4 9 Bg2 d5 10 0-0 Bc5 11 Bf4? Ba6! 12 Bxe4 Bxf1 13 Kxf1 dxe4 14 Nc3 f5 15 Bxc7 Kf7 16 Rd1 Rhe8 17 Ne2 Rac8 18 Bf4 Rcd8 19 Re1 Rd7 20 a3 Red8 21 Bg5 Be7 22 Be3 Rd1 23 c3 Rxe1+ 24 Kxe1 a6 25 Nd4 Rb8 26 b4 g6 [Bf6] 27 Nxc6 Rc8 28 Ne5+ Ke6 29 Bd4 Bd6 30 Nd3? [f4] exd3 31 Kd2 Be5 32 Kxd3 Bxd4 33 Kxd4 Rd8+ 34 Kc5 Rd3 35 Kc4 Rf3 36 a4 Rxf2 37 b5 axb5+ 38 axb5 Kd6 39 Kb3 Kc5 40 Ka4 g5 41 b6 Kxb6 42 Kb4 f4 43 gxf4 gxf4 44 c4 Re2 0-1


Section D

POS
NAME
RATING
RD1
RD2
RD3
TOTAL
1
Will Kirby
914
W6
W4
W2
3
2
John Zollo
1057
W8
W5
L1
2
3
Eric Blum
689
L4
W6
W7
2
4
Evan Shelton
1019
W3
L1
D5
1.5
5
Irena Lindman
672
W7
L2
D4
1.5
6
Chuck Schell
1070
L1
L3
W8
1
7
David Conner
962
L5
W8
L3
1
8
Kyle Mann
743
L2
L7
L6
0

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss

Will KirbyIn Section D, Will Kirby, currently enrolled at Columbus State, received $50 for winning all three of his games.  John Zollo, Tipp City, and Eric Blum, in the 6th grade at Walnut Springs Middle School in Westerville, tied for the second place prize money of $25.

Chuck Schell vs. Will Kirby [D00]

1 d4 d5 2 e4 dxe4 3 Nc3 Nf6 4 f3 exf3 5 Nxf3 Nc6 6 a3 h6 7 Be3 e6 8 Bd3 Be7 9 0-0 a6 10 Qd2 Ng4 11 Bf4?! Bd6 [Nxd4] 12 Bxd6 Qxd6 13 Ne4 Qe7 14 Qf4 e5 15 Qg3 exd4 16 Rae1 Ne3?? [0-0] 17 Rf2? [Nxd4!] 0-0 18 c3 Ng4 19 cxd4? Nxf2 20 Nxf2 Qd6 21 Qh4 Be6 22 Ne4 Qd8 23 Qg3 Nxd4 24 Nfg5? Nf5 25 Qf4 Qd4+ 26 Nf2 Qxf4 0-1

Kyle Mann vs. John Zollo [B30]

1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 b3 e6 4 Bb2 d5 5 exd5 exd5 6 d4 Nf6 7 dxc5 Bxc5 8 Bd3 0-0 9 Nc3 d4 10 Ne4? Nxe4 11 Bxe4 Re8 12 Qe2 Qe7 [Bb4+] 13 Nd2 f5 [Bf5] 14 Bd5+ Kh8 15 Qxe7 Rxe7+ 16 Kf1 Nb4 17 Bf3 Nxc2 18 Rc1 d3 19 Bd5? Be6 20 Bxe6 Rxe6 21 g3 Rae8 [21  Re2] 22 Kg2 Re2 23 Rhf1 Rxd2 24 Rcd1 Rxd1 25 Rxd1 Rd8 26 Kf3 d2 27 Ke2 Bb4 28 a3 Nxa3 29 Bxa3 Bxa3 30 Rxd2 Rxd2+ 31 Kxd2 Kg8 32 f3 Kf7 33 g4 fxg4 34 fxg4 Kf6 35 Ke3 Kg5 36 Kf3 Kh4 37 Kf4 Bd6+ 38 Kf5 Bxh2 39 g5 Kh5 40 b4 b5 41 g6 hxg6+ 42 Ke4 Bd6 43 Kd4 Bxb4 44 Ke3 Kg5 45 Kf3 a5 46 Ke2 Kf4 47 Kf2 a4 48 Kg2 a3 49 Kh2 a2 50 Kg2 a1Q 51 Kh2 Kf3 52 Kh3 Qh1# 0-1

Evan Shelton vs. Eric Blum [D02]

1 d4 d5 2 Nf3 c5 3 c3 Nc6 4 Nbd2 f6 5 e3 a6 6 Bd3 [dxc5] e5 7 Bc2 e4 8 Nh4 f5? 9 Qh5+ g6 10 Nxg6 Nf6 11 Qh4 Rg8 12 Nxf8 Rxf8 13 0-0 c4 14 b3 Qa5 15 b4 Qc7 16 Bb2 b5 17 f3 Qe7 18 a4 Nxb4? 19 cxb4 Qxb4 20 Ba3 Qxd2 21 Bxf8 Kxf8 22 Qxf6+ Kg8 23 Qg5+ Kf7 24 Rf2 Qc3 25 Raf1 b4 26 fxe4 b3 27 Bb1 b2 28 Rxf5+ Bxf5 29 Qxf5+ Ke8 30 Qh5+ Kd8 31 Qxd5+ Ke7 32 Rf7+ Ke8 33 Qd7# 1-0

Irene Lindman vs. David Conner [B20]

1 e4 c5 2 b4 cxb4 3 a3 Nc6 4 axb4 Nxb4 5 Ba3 Nc6 6 Nc3 Nf6 7 d4 d6 8 Nf3 Bg4 9 d5 Ne5 10 Bb5+ Ned7 11 Qd3 a6 12 Bxd7+ Qxd7 13 e5?! Bf5 14 Qd4 Ng4 15 Na4 b5? 16 Nb6 Qa7 17 Nxa8 Qxd4? 18 Nxd4 dxe5? 19 Nxf5 g6 20 Ne3 Nf6 21 0-0 Bg7 22 Rfd1 Ne4 23 d6 0-0 24 dxe7 Re8 25 Rd8 Nf6 26 Nc7 Rxd8 27 exd8Q+ 1-0

Will Kirby vs. Evan Shelton [B15]

1 e4 c6 2 d4 d5 3 Nc3 g6 4 h3 Bg7 5 Nf3 Nf6 6 Bd3 [e5 this move could have been made here or at several points in the coming series of moves to give White a space advantage] 6  0-0 7 0-0 e6 8 Bg5 Qc7 9 Qd2 Nbd7 10 Rfe1 e5 11 a3 Nh5 [exd4] 12 exd5 f6? 13 Bh6 Re8 14 dxc6 Qxc6 15 Bxg7 Kxg7 16 Be4 Qe6 17 Nd5 Qd6 18 Qb4 Qxb4 19 axb4 Rb8 20 Nc7 Re7 21 Rxa7 Nb6 22 Nd5 Nxd5 23 Bxd5 Nf4 24 Bb3 e4 25 Nd2 f5 26 Nc4 Be6 27 Rea1? Ne2+! 28 Kf1 Nxd4 29 Rd1 Nxb3 [Nxc2] 30 cxb3 Kf6 31 Ra5 b5 32 Nd6? Bxb3 [Rd7!] 33 Rd4? Ke5 34 Rxb5+? Rxb5 35 Nxb5 Rb7 36 Nd6 Kxd4? [Rb8; 36Rd7] 37 Nxb7 Kc4 38 b5 Kxb5 39 Nd6+ Kc5 40 Ne8 Bc4+ 41 Ke1 Kb4 42 Kd2 Kb3 43 Kc1 Bf1 44 g3 Bxh3 45 Nf6 h6 46 Nd5 Bg2?! 47 Nf4 Bf3 48 Nxg6 Bh5 49 Nh4 Bg4 50 Ng2 Bh3 51 Ne3 h5 52 Nd5 Kc4 53 Ne3+ Kd3 54 b4 Ke2 [bad idea to remove the King from stopping the b pawn] 55 b5 f4 56 gxf4 Bc8 57 b6 Kxf2 58 f5 h4 59 f6 Be6 60 b7 Kxe3 61 b8Q Kf3 62 Qe5 Bf7 63 Kd2 h3 64 Qh2 e3+ 65 Ke1 1-0

John Zollo vs. Irene Lindman [C44]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 c3 Nf6 4 d3?! d5 5 exd5 Nxd5 6 Be2 Bf5 7 Bg5 Be7 8 Bxe7 Qxe7 9 0-0 Nf4 10 Re1 0-0-0 11 d4 e4 12 Bb5 Qf6 13 Bxc6 Qxc6 14 Ne5 Qd5 15 Qb3 Rhf8 16 Qxd5 Rxd5 17 Nd2 f6 18 Nec4 Re8? [Nd3] 19 Ne3 Bg6 20 Nxd5 Nxd5 21 f3 e3 22 Ne4 f5 23 Ng3 Nf4 24 Ne2 Nd3 25 Rf1 f4 26 b4 Bf5 27 a3 g5 28 Ra2 g4 29 Nc1? [fxg4] gxf3 30 Nxd3 Bxd3 31 Rxf3 e2 32 Rxe2 Bxe2 33 Rxf4 Re3 34 Kf2 Rxc3? 35 Kxe2 Rxa3 36 Rf7 [Rh4] Ra2+ 37 Kf3 h6 38 h4 Ra4 39 Rh7 Rxb4 40 Ke4 [Ke3] c5 41 Rh8+ Kc7 42 Rh7+ Kb6? 43 Rxh6+ Kb5?! 44 Rd6! a5 45 h5 Rxd4+?? [a4] 46 Rxd4 cxd4 47 h6 a4 48 h7 a3 49 h8Q a2 50 Qxd4 b6 51 Qb2+ Kc4 52 Qxa2+ Kc5 53 g4 b5 54 Kd3 Kd6 55 Kd4 Ke7 56 Qd5 b4 57 Ke5 b3 58 Qd6+ Kf7 59 Qf6+ Kg8 60 Qb6 Kg7 61 Qxb3 Kg6 62 Kf4 Kh6 63 Kf5 Kg7 64 Qb7+ Kg8 65 Kg6 Kf8 66 Qf7# 1-0

Eric Blum vs. Chuck Schell [C55]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Nf6 4 Nc3 Bc5 5 Ng5 d5 6 exd5 Na5 7 b3?! Nxc4 8 bxc4 Bxf2+ 9 Kxf2 Ng4+ 10 Kf1 [Kg1] Qxg5 11 Qe2 Qf4+ 12 Ke1 0-0 13 Rf1 Qh6 [Qxh2] 14 h3 Nh2?! 15 d4? Qh4+ 16 Qf2 Qxf2+? 17 Rxf2 exd4 18 Nb5 Bd7 19 Nxc7 Rac8 20 Bf4 Ng4 21 hxg4 Bxg4 22 Rd2 d3 23 Bd6 Rfd8 24 c5 b6 25 Be7? Rd7 26 d6 bxc5 27 Rxd3 Bf5 28 Rd5 Bxc2 29 Rc1 Be4 30 Rdxc5 Bxg2 31 Na6 Re8 32 Rc8 f5 33 Rxe8+ Kf7 34 Rf8+ Kg6 35 Nc5 a5 36 Nxd7 1-0

David Conner vs. Kyle Mann [C70]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bb5 Nge7 4 c3 a6 5 Ba4 d6 6 d4 exd4 7 cxd4 d5 8 Nc3 dxe4 9 Ne5?! b5 10 Bb3 Nxe5 11 dxe5 Qxd1+ 12 Bxd1 Nc6 13 Bf4 Bb4 14 0-0 Be6 [Bf5] 15 Nxe4 0-0 [Bc4] 16 a3 Be7 17 Rc1 Nd4 18 Rxc7 Nf5 19 Bg4 [g4] Bd8 20 Rc3 Ne3? 21 Bxe3 [Bxe6] Bxg4 22 h3 Bf5 23 Nd6 Ba5? 24 b4 Bc7? 25 Nxf5 [Rxc7] Bxe5 26 Bd4 Bxd4 27 Nxd4 g6 28 Nc6 Rfe8 29 f3 Rac8? 30 Kf2 [Ne7+] Re6? 31 Ne7+! Kf8? 32 Nxc8 Kg7 33 Re1 Rf6 34 g4 h5 35 g5 Rf5 36 h4 Rd5 37 Re8 Rd2+ 38 Ke3 Rd7 39 Re7 Rd8 40 Rcc7 Rf8 41 Nb6 Rg8 42 Rxf7+ Kh8 43 Rh7# 1-0

Will Kirby vs. John Zollo [B44]

1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 d4 cxd4 4 Nxd4 e6 5 Bb5 a6 6 Bxc6 bxc6 7 0-0 Nf6 8 Nc3 Bb4 9 Re1 Bb7 10 f3 Qb6 [d5] 11 Be3 Bc5? 12 Na4 Qa7 13 Nxc5 Qxc5 14 Nxe6 Qa5 15 Nxg7+ Kf8 16 Nf5 Rd8 17 Qd6+ Kg8 18 Qxf6 Kf8 19 Bh6+ 1-0

Eric Blum vs. David Conner [B23]

1 e4 c5 2 f4 Nc6 3 Nf3 d6 4 Nc3 Bg4 5 d3 Nf6 6 Be3 e5 7 h3 exf4 8 Bxf4 Bh5 9 g4 Nxg4? 10 hxg4 Bxg4 11 Bh3 Bxf3 12 Qxf3 Nd4 13 Qf2 Be7 14 0-0-0 0-0 15 Be3 Bf6 16 Bxd4 Bxd4 17 Qe1 Qa5 18 Rf1 b5 19 Kb1 Rab8 20 Ne2 Qxe1 21 Rdxe1 Be5 22 Rd1 Bf6 23 d4 c4 24 b3 Rfe8 25 Bg2 g6?? 26 Rxf6 Kg7 27 Rxd6 f5 28 exf5 Rxe2 29 f6+ Kf7 30 Bd5+ Kf8 31 Rh1 c3 32 Re6 Rd2 33 a3 Rxd4 34 Rd6 h5 35 Rg1 Rg4 36 Rxg4 hxg4 37 f7 Kg7 38 Re6 Kxf7? 39 Rb6+ Kg7 40 Rxb8 g5 41 Rxb5 g3 42 Bg2 Kg6 43 Rc5 Kh5 44 b4 Kg4 45 Rxc3 Kf4 46 a4 Ke5 47 Rxg3 Kd4 48 Kb2 Kc4 49 Ka3 [Rg4#] a6 50 Rxg5 Kc3 51 b5 axb5 52 axb5 1-0

Evan Shelton vs. Irene Lindman [D03]

1 d4 d5 2 Nf3 Nf6 3 Bg5 Bf5 4 e3 Nc6 5 Bd3 Bxd3 6 Qxd3 Nb4? 7 Qb5+ Nc6 8 Ne5 [Qxb7] Qd6 9 Nxc6 [Nc3] Qxc6 10 Qxc6+ bxc6 11 0-0 Ne4 12 Bf4 Rb8 13 b3 Rc8 14 f3 Nd6 15 Nd2 e6 16 c4 Nf5 17 Kf2 c5 18 g4 Nd6? 19 dxc5 Nb7 20 b4 c6 21 cxd5 exd5 22 a4 [Nb3; 22 e4] 22a5! 23 Rab1! axb4 24 Rxb4 Nxc5 25 Rd4 Ne6 26 Rd3 Bc5 27 Kg3 0-0 [Ra8] 28 Nb3 Nxf4 29 exf4 Bd6 30 a5 g5 31 Kg2 Bxf4 32 Ra1 Be5 33 Ra2 f5 34 a6 fxg4 35 Nc5 Bd6 36 Ne6 gxf3+ 37 Rxf3 Rxf3 38 Kxf3 c5 39 a7 Ra8 40 Ra6 Bxh2 41 Nxc5 d4 [Bg1] 42 Ke2 Bg1[g4] 43 Kd3! g4 44 Ne4 Kg7 45 Ng3 Bf2 46 Nf5+ Kf7 47 Nh6+ Ke7 48 Nxg4 Bg1 49 Ne5 Kd8 50 Nf3 [Rh6] Bf2 51 Nxd4 Kc7 52 Nb5+ Kb7 53 Ra2 Kb6 54 Rxf2 Kxb5 55 Rf5+ Kb6 56 Rf7 h5 57 Ke3 h4 58 Kf3 Rg8 59 a8Q Rxa8 60 Kg4 Rh8 61 Kh3 Kc6 62 Rf4 Rg8 63 Rxh4 Kd5 64 Rh5+ Ke4 65 Rh4+ Kf3 66 Kh2 Rg2+ 67 Kh3 Rg1 68 Kh2 Re1 69 Rh3+ ½-½

Chuck Schell vs. Kyle Mann [D00]

1 d4 d5 2 e4 Nf6 3 Nc3 dxe4 4 f3 Nc6 5 fxe4?! e5 6 Nf3 exd4 7 Nb5 Nxe4 8 Bd3 Qe7 [Bb4+] 9 0-0 Nc5 10 Re1 Be6 11 Bf4 0-0-0 12 Ng5? Na6 [Rd7] 13 Nxe6 Qf6?? [fxe6] 14 Bg5 Qxe6 15 Rxe6 fxe6 16 Bxd8 Kxd8 17 Qg4 Bc5 18 Qxe6 Re8 19 Qd5+ Kc8 20 Qf7 Rd8 21 Re1 Rd7 22 Qf5 [Bf5] Kd8 23 Qg5+ Be7 24 Qxg7 Nab4 25 Qg8+ Bf8 26 Qxf8# 1-0


SUPER BOWL OF CHESS

February 1, 2004

Tournament Director: Tom Green

POS
NAME
1
2
3
4
5
6
TOTAL
1
E. J. Sharif
X
W
W
W
W
WF
5
2
Tom O'Reilly-Pol
L
X
W
W
W
W
4
3
Yasu Youshii
L
L
X
D
W
WF
2.5
4
Muhit Ince
L
L
D
X
W
WF
2.5
5
Eric Carpenter
L
L
L
L
X
WF
1
6
Shirin Usmani
LF
L
LF
LF
LF
X
0

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss F=Forfeit

  E. J. SharifE. J. Sharif won the 2003-2004 Ohio Wesleyan student chess championship.  He won five games in a round-robin format.  Six students entered this year’s event held February 1, 2004 in the Bayley Room of Beeghly Library. Tom O’Reilly-Pol was clear second.  Yasu Youshii and Muhit Ince tied for third place.  All four top finishers received memberships in the U. S. Chess Federation.

Muhit Ince vs. E. J. Sharif [C55]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Nc3 Nf6 4 Bc4 Bb4 5 d3 Bxc3+ 6 bxc3 d5 7 exd5 Nxd5 8 Bxd5?! Qxd5 9 h3 0-0 10 Bd2? e4! 11 dxe4 Qxe4+ 12 Be3 Bf5 13 Rc1? [0-0] Rad8 14 Qe2 Rfe8 15 0-0 h6?! 16 Rfd1 Rxd1+ 17 Qxd1 Rd8 18 Qe2 Ne5 19 Nxe5 Qxe5 20 Qf3 Be4 21 Qg4 Qf5 22 Qxf5 Bxf5 23 Bxa7? b6 24 Rb1 Ra8 25 Bxb6 cxb6 26 Rxb6 Rxa2 27 Rb8+ Kh7 28 Rb7 Be6 29 Rc7 Rxc2 30 h4 g6 31 g3 Kg7 32 Kg2 Kf6 33 Kf3 Ke5 34 Rc5+ Kd6 35 Ra5 Rxc3+ 36 Kg2 h5 37 Rb5 Bd5+ 38 Kf1 Bc4+ 0-1

Eric Carpenter vs. Tom O'Reilly-Pol [A04]

1 Nf3 g6 2 Nc3 Bg7 3 e3 d5 4 d3 c5 5 e4 dxe4 6 Nxe4 b6 7 Ne5?? Bxe5 8 Ng5 Nh6?! [Bg7; 8 … Nf6] 9 Qf3 Nc6? 10 Qxc6+ Bd7 11 Qf3 0-0 12 Ne4 Bd4?? [Bg4] 13 Bxh6 Re8 14 Ng3 [c3] Bxb2 15 Rb1 Bc3+ 16 Ke2 Qc7 17 Ne4 Qe5 18 g3? f5! 19 Bf4 Qe6 [fxe4] 20 Rb2?? Bxb2 21 Kd2 fxe4 22 Qxe4 Qxe4 23 dxe4 Rad8 24 c3 Ba4+ 25 Ke2 Bb5+ [Bd1+!!] 26 Kf3 Bxf1 27 Rxf1 Rd3+ 28 Ke2 Rxc3 29 Be5 Rc2+ 30 Kd1 Rc1+ 31 Ke2 Rxf1 32 Kxf1 Bxe5 33 a4 c4 34 f4 Bb2 35 e5 c3 36 g4 c2 37 f5 c1Q+ 38 Kf2 Rc8 39 f6 Rc3 40 fxe7 Qd2+ 41 Kf1 Rc1# 0-1

E. J. Sharif vs. Eric Carpenter [B07]

1 e4 d6 2 Nf3 Nf6 3 Nc3 Nc6 4 Bc4 Be6? 5 Bxe6 fxe6 6 d4 d5 7 e5 Ne4 8 Nxe4 [Ne2] dxe4 9 Ng5 [Nh4] Qxd4 10 Qxd4 Nxd4 11 0-0 Nxc2 12 Rb1 Rd8 13 Nxe4 g6 14 Ng5 Bh6? 15 Nxe6 Bxc1 16 Nxd8 Bf4 17 Rfd1 Rf8? [Bxe5] 18 Ne6 Rf5 19 Ng7+ Kf7 20 Nxf5 gxf5 21 Rd5 Nd4 22 Rxd4 1-0

Tom O'Reilly-Pol vs. Shirin Usmani [A10]

1 c4 h5?! 2 d4 Rh6? 3 Bxh6 gxh6 4 e4 Bg7 5 Nf3 b6 6 g3 Nf6 7 Nc3 Ba6 8 Nd2 Nc6 9 d5 Nb4 10 a3 Nd3+ 11 Bxd3 Bb7 12 0-0 a5 13 f3 a4 14 e5 Ng8 15 f4 e6 16 Qxh5 Ba6 17 Qg4 Kf8 18 Nb5 Ne7 19 d6 Nc6 20 dxc7 Qe7 21 Ne4 Ra7 22 Ned6 Na5 23 c8Q+ Qe8 24 Qxe8# 1-0

Yasu Youshii vs. Muhit Ince [C44]

1 e4 e5 2 d3 Nf6 3 Nf3 Nc6 4 Nc3 Bb4 5 a3 Bxc3+ 6 bxc3 d5 7 c4?! dxe4 8 Nd2 Qd4 9 Nb3 Qd8 10 Be3 Bf5 11 d4 exd4 12 Nxd4 Nxd4 13 Bxd4 0-0 14 Rb1 b6 15 c3 Qd6 16 Qa4 Rfe8 17 Rb5 Bd7 18 c5 Qe6 19 Bc4 Bxb5 20 Qxb5 Nd5? 21 0-0? [cxb6] 21  Qf5 22 Qb3 Nf4 23 Qc2 Qg4 24 g3 Nh3+ 25 Kg2 Nf4+ [Ng5 Black is winning]  ½-½

E. J. Sharif vs. Tom O'Reilly-Pol [B27]

1 e4 g6 2 Nf3 c5 3 Bc4 Bg7 4 d3 e6 5 0-0 Ne7 6 Nc3 0-0 7 Be3?! b6 [d5] 8 Qd2 Bh8?! [d5] 9 Bh6 Re8 10 Qf4 f5 11 Ng5 [Nb5] Nbc6 12 Qh4 Ne5 [Nd4] 13 f3 Nf7? [Nxc4] 14 Nb5 [Nxf7] d5 15 exd5 exd5 [Nxd5] 16 Bb3 Ba6 17 Nc3 [Ne6] Rb8? [Bf6] 18 Rfe1 [Nxf7!] c4 19 Nxf7! Kxf7 20 dxc4 dxc4 21 Bxc4+ Bxc4 22 Qxc4+ Nd5 23 Nxd5 Rc8 24 Nc7+ Kf6 25 Re6+ 1-0

Eric Carpenter vs. Yasu Youshii [A40]

1 d4 Nc6 2 Nc3 e5 3 dxe5 Nxe5 4 Bf4 f6 5 Nf3 Nxf3+ 6 gxf3 d6 7 Ne4 Bf5 8 Qd2 Qd7 9 Rd1 0-0-0 10 Nxd6+? cxd6 11 Bxd6? Bxd6 12 Qxd6 Qxd6 13 Rxd6 Rxd6 14 Rg1 g6 15 c4 Bc2! 16 Rg4 Rd1# 0-1

Yasu Youshii vs. E. J. Sharif [C50]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Bc5 4 0-0 Nf6 5 d3 0-0 6 Nc3 Nd4 7 Nxd4 Bxd4 8 Be3 Bxc3 9 bxc3 d5 10 d4? [exd5] dxc4 11 dxe5 Nxe4 12 f3 Nxc3 13 Qd4?? Ne2+ 14 Kh1 Nxd4 15 Bxd4 Qxd4 0-1

Tom O'Reilly-Pol vs. Yasu Youshii [D35]

1 c4 Nf6 2 d4 e6 3 Nc3 d5 4 cxd5 Nxd5 5 g3 f5 6 Bg2 c5?! 7 dxc5 [Nxd5] Bxc5 8 Nxd5 exd5 9 Qxd5 Bb4+ 10 Bd2 Bxd2+ 11 Qxd2 Qxd2+ 12 Kxd2 Be6?? 13 Bxb7 0-0 14 Bxa8 Rd8+ 15 Ke1 Rd6 16 Rd1 Rxd1+ 17 Kxd1 Bxa2 18 Nf3 Nd7 19 Kc2 a5 20 Rd1 Nb6 21 Ne5 h6 22 Bc6 Kh7 23 Rd6 Nc8 24 Rd8 Ne7 25 Ra8 Nxc6 26 Nxc6 Bd5 27 Ra6 g5 28 Nxa5 Bc4 29 Ra7+ Kg6 30 b4 [Nxc4] Bxe2 31 Nc6 f4 32 Nd4 Bc4 33 b5 fxg3 34 fxg3 g4 35 b6 Kg5 36 b7 1-0

Muhit Ince vs. Eric Carpenter [B00]

1 e4 Nc6 2 Bc4 Nf6 3 Nc3 d5 4 exd5 Bg4?! 5 f3 Ne5 6 Qe2 Qd6?? 7 fxg4 Nxc4 8 Qxc4 Qd7 9 Nb5 Qxd5?? 10 Nxc7+ Kd7 11 Nxd5 Nxd5 12 Qxd5+ Kc7 13 Qxf7 Kd6 14 Nf3 Rd8 15 Qb3 Kc6 16 Ne5+ Kc7 17 Nf7 Re8 18 Ng5 e5 19 Qf7+ Kd8 20 Ne6+ Kc8 21 Qc7# 1-0

Tom O'Reilly-Pol vs. Muhit Ince [A22]

1 c4 e5 2 Nc3 Nf6 3 g3 Bb4 4 Bg2 d6?? 5 Qa4+ Nc6 6 Bxc6+ bxc6 7 Qxb4 Bd7 8 d3 c5 9 Qb7 0-0 10 Bg5 c6 11 Bxf6 gxf6 12 0-0-0 Qe8 13 f4 Bc8? 14 Qxa8 Qe7 15 Qxc6 Bb7 16 Qb5 [Nd5!] Bxh1 17 Nf3 Bxf3 18 exf3 Qc7 19 Nd5 Qd8 20 Qb7 Kg7 21 Qxa7 Qa8 22 Qxa8 Rxa8 23 a3 Kg8 24 Nxf6+ Kg7 25 fxe5 dxe5 26 Nd7 1-0


OHIO COLLEGIATE CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
April 3, 2004

Tournament Director: Tom Green

POS
NAME
RATING
RD1
RD2
RD3
RD4
TOTAL
1
Matt Rosen
2049
W6
W2
W4
d5
3.5
2
John Borczon
1787
W11
L1
W10
W4
3
3
Donald Misquitta
1712
L4
D9
W12
W6
2.5
4
Baajanjav Undrahbuyan
2636
W3
W7
L1
L2
2
5
Johnny Sadoff
1809
W8
D10
L7
D1
2
6
Ryan Schwiebert
1367
L1
W11
W8
L3
2
7
Daniel Chancey III
1751
W9
L4
W5
W/D
2
8
Igor Melnykov
Unrated
L5
W12
L6
W9
2
9
Aleksey Imaev
1074
L7
D3
W11
L8
1.5
10
Gregory Gliner
1713
W12
D5
L2
W/D
1.5
11
Tom O-Reilly-Pol
930
L2
L6
L9
W12
1
12
Will Kirby
914
L10
L8
L3
L11
0

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss

Ohio University teamTwelve college students representing seven schools participated in the seventh annual Ohio Collegiate Chess Championship held April 3, 2004 in Beeghly Library on the campus of Ohio Wesleyan University.  Tom Green organized and directed the event.

Matt Rosen, a first year student at Miami University, won the individual trophy and $100.

John Borczon, a graduate student at Ohio University, received $50 for his second place finish.

Johnny Sadoff, Kenyon College, won the Class A prize of $25 and a medallion.

Donald Misquitta, Kent State University, won the Class B prize money of $25 and a medallion.

Ryan Schwiebert, Ohio University, won the Class D prize of $25 and medallion.

Igor Melnykov, Bowling Green University, won the Class E/Unrated prize of $25 and a medallion.

Ohio University won the traveling team trophy with 8.5 points.

Matt RosenRyan Schwiebert vs. Matt Rosen [B18]

1 e4 c6 2 d4 d5 3 Nc3 dxe4 4 Nxe4 Bf5 5 Ng3 Bg6 6 Nf3 Nd7 7 Bf4?! Ngf6 8 Bc4 e6 9 0-0 Qb6 10 Qc1 Be7 11 c3 c5 12 Be5 0-0 13 Nh4 Ng4 14 Nxg6 hxg6 15 Qf4 Ngxe5 16 dxe5 Qc7 17 Rfe1 Bf6 18 Ne4 Qxe5 19 Nxf6+ Qxf6 20 Qc7 Nb6 21 Be2 Nd5 22 Qxc5 b6 23 Qc4 Rac8 24 Qg4 Rc5 25 Rad1 Nf4 26 Bf1 Rg5 27 Qf3 Rf5 [Nxg2!?] 28 Rd2? Nxg2 29 Qxg2 Rg5 30 Re3 Rxg2+ 31 Bxg2 Qf5 [Rd8] 32 a3 g5 33 Rdd3 Rc8 34 Kf1? Qb5! 35 b4? Rxc3 36 Ke2 Rxa3 37 Bc6 Ra2+ 0-1

Tom O'Reilly-Pol vs. John Borczon [A13]

1 c4 e6 2 e4 d5 3 cxd5 exd5 4 e5 c5 5 g3?! Nc6 6 Nf3 Bg4 7 Bg2 [Bb5] Nxe5 8 Qa4+ Bd7 9 Qb3 Nxf3+ 10 Bxf3 Bc6 [Qe7+] 11 0-0 Nf6 12 d4 cxd4 13 Bg5 Be7 14 Nd2 0-0 15 Bg2 h6 16 Bxf6 Bxf6 17 Rab1 Qd7 18 Nf3 Rfe8 19 a4? Bxa4 20 Qb4 Bc2 21 Rbc1 d3 22 Qd2 Re2 23 Qb4 Re4 24 Qd2 Bxb2 25 Rce1 Rae8 26 h4 Qc7 27 Rxe4 Rxe4 28 Ne1 Re2 29 Qb4 Bc3 30 Qa3 Rxe1 31 Rxe1 Bxe1 32 Bf1 Qb6! 33 Bxd3 Qxf2+ 34 Kh1 Qf3+ 35 Kh2 Bxg3+ 36 Kg1 Qf2+ 37 Kh1 Qh2# 0-1

Baasanjav Undrahbuyan vs. Don Misquitta [C90]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bb5 a6 4 Ba4 Nf6 5 0-0 Be7 6 Re1 b5 7 Bb3 d6 8 c3 Na5 9 Bc2 c5 10 d4 Nc6 11 h3 0-0 12 Nbd2 Re8 13 Nf1 Bf8 14 a4 Bb7 15 Ng3 g6 16 d5 Na5 17 b3 Bg7 18 Qe2 Qd7 19 Bd2 Nxe4?! [c4] 20 Qxe4 f5 21 Qh4 Bxd5 22 c4 Bxf3 23 Bxa5 Bc6 24 axb5 axb5 25 Bc3 b4 26 Bb2 d5 27 cxd5 Bxd5 28 Rxa8 Bxa8 29 Qc4+ Bd5 30 Qe2 Qc6 [Qe6] 31 f4 e4 32 Bxg7 Kxg7 33 Ra1 c4 34 bxc4 [Qe3] Bxc4 [Qxc4] 35 Qe3 Rd8 36 Rd1 [Ra7+] Rxd1+ 37 Bxd1 Qb5? [Qd6] 38 Ne2 [Qa7+] Bd3? 39 Nd4 [Qa7+] Qb7?? [Qd5] 40 Bb3 Kf8 41 Ne6+ Ke8 42 Qd4 Qe7 43 Qe5 Ba6 44 Nc7+ Kd7 45 Qxe7+ Kxe7 46 Nxa6 e3 47 Nxb4 1-0

Johnny Sadoff vs. Igor Melynkov,I [C63]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bb5 f5 4 d4 fxe4 5 Nxe5 Nf6 6 Bg5 a6 7 Ba4 Qe7 8 Nxc6 dxc6 9 0-0 Bf5 10 Nc3 0-0-0 11 Qd2 h6 12 Bh4 c5 13 Qf4 Qe6 [Bh7] 14 Bb3 Qd7 15 Bxf6 gxf6 16 dxc5 Bxc5 17 Nxe4 Bxe4 18 Qxe4 Rhe8 19 Qg6 Re2 20 Qh5 Qe7 21 Bc4 Re5 22 Qf3 Kb8 23 Rad1 Rxd1 24 Qxd1 [Rxd1] Bd6 [Bxf2+] 25 g3 Rg5 26 Re1 Qg7 27 Qd4 Be5 28 Qh4? [Qd8+] h5 [Rg4!] 29 Re4 f5?? 30 Rxe5 Qxe5 31 Qxg5 Qe1+ 32 Bf1 Qb1 33 Qxf5 Qxb2 34 Qxh5 Qxa2 35 h4 1-0

Daniel Chancey III vs. Aleksey Imaev [C08]

1 e4 e6 2 d4 d5 3 Nd2 c5 4 exd5 exd5 5 Bb5+ Nc6 6 Qe2+ Be6 7 dxc5 Bxc5 8 Ngf3 Nge7 9 Nb3 Bd6 10 Nbd4 0-0 11 Nxe6 fxe6 12 Qxe6+ Kh8 13 Qe2 Qc7 [Rxf3!?] 14 Bxc6 Nxc6 15 0-0 Rae8 16 Qd1 Ne7 17 Bg5 Qd7 18 Qd3 Nc6 19 h3 Nb4 20 Qb3 Qf5 [a5] 21 Rad1 Bc5 22 a3 Nxc2 23 Rxd5 Qc8?? [Qf7] 24 Qxc2 Rxf3 25 Rxc5 Qe6 26 gxf3 Qxh3 27 Qf5 Qh5 28 Qg4 Qg6 29 Rfc1 h6 30 Bh4 Qd6 31 Rc8 Rxc8 32 Rxc8+ Kh7 33 Qf5+ Qg6+ 34 Qxg6+ Kxg6 35 Rc7 Kh5 36 Bg3 g5 37 Rxb7 a6 38 b4 g4 39 fxg4+ Kxg4 40 b5 axb5 41 Rxb5 h5 42 a4 [Kg2 h4 43 f3#] 42h4 43 Bxh4 Kxh4 44 a5 Kg4 45 a6 1-0

Will Kirby vs. Gregory Gliner [A30]

1 Nf3 c5 2 c4 Nc6 3 g3 g6 4 Bg2 Bg7 5 0-0 Nf6 6 d3 d6 7 b3?? Bg4 [Nd7; 7Nh5] 8 Bb2 Qd7 9 h3? Bxh3 10 Nbd2 h5 11 Ng5 Bxg2 12 Kxg2 h4 13 Rh1 e5 14 Ngf3 hxg3 15 fxg3 Rxh1 16 Qxh1 Ke7 17 Qf1 Ng4 18 Qc1 Bh6 19 Qh1 Rh8 20 Qh4+ f6 21 Rh1 g5 22 Nxg5 [Qh5] Ne3+ 23 Kf2 Qf5+ 24 Ndf3 [Ngf3] fxg5 25 Qh2 Ng4+ 0-1

Matt Rosen vs. John Borczon [A02]

1 f4 e6 2 Nf3 d5 3 g3 Nf6 4 Bg2 c5 5 d3 Nc6 6 Nc3 Be7 7 0-0 0-0 8 e4 d4 9 Ne2 b6 10 Ng5 h6 11 Nh3 Qc7 12 Kh1 Bb7 13 Nf2 b5 14 a3 Rfd8 15 Qd2 a5 16 a4 bxa4 17 Rxa4 Nb4 18 c3 dxc3 19 Qxc3 Ba6 20 Rd1 Bb5 21 Ra1 a4 22 Be3 Rdc8 23 Rdc1 Qa5 24 Bf3 Nd7 25 Bd2 Qa6 26 e5 Nxd3 27 Nxd3 Bxd3 28 Re1 Rab8 29 Nc1 c4 30 Qa5 Qxa5 31 Bxa5 Nc5 32 Bc3 f6 33 Bd4 f5 34 Bxc5 Bxc5 35 Rxa4 Bf2 [Rxb2] 36 Nxd3 cxd3 37 Rd1 Rd8 38 b4 d2 39 Ra2 Be1 40 Rb2 Rd3 41 Kg2 Rc8 42 b5 Rcc3 1-0

Donald Misquitta vs. Aleksey Imaev [C50]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 d6 4 Nc3 Bg4 5 h3 Bh5 6 Nxe5! Nxe5 7 Qxh5 Nxc4 8 Qb5+ c6 9 Qxc4 Be7 10 d4 Nf6 11 0-0 0-0 12 e5 dxe5 13 dxe5 Nd7 14 Bf4 Nc5 15 Rfe1 Ne6 16 Rad1 Qb6 17 Bg3 [Rd7] Qxb2 18 Rb1 Qxc2 19 Re2 Qf5 20 Rxb7 Bc5 21 Ne4 Bb6 22 Nd6 Qg6 23 Bh4 Rab8 24 Re1 [24 Rxb8] 24  Nd4 [Rxb7 25 Nxb7 Nd4] 25 Bg3?? Rxb7 26 Nxb7 Qc2 [Nf3+!] 27 Qxc2 Nxc2 28 Rc1 Nd4 29 Kh2 Ne2 30 Rxc6 Nxg3 31 Kxg3 g5 32 f3? [Nd6] 32  Re8 33 f4 gxf4+ 34 Kxf4 Bd4 35 Ra6 Rxe5 36 Nd6?! [Rxa7] Re2 37 Nf5 Bb6 38 g4 f6 39 h4 h5 ½-½

Daniel Chancey III vs. Baasanjav Undrahbuyan [B33]

1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 d4 cxd4 4 Nxd4 Nf6 5 Nc3 e5 6 Ndb5 d6 7 Bg5 a6 8 Na3 b5 9 Bxf6 gxf6 10 Nd5 Bg7 11 c3 Ne7 12 Nxe7 Qxe7 13 g3 f5 14 Bg2 Bb7 15 Qe2 fxe4 16 Bxe4 d5 17 Bg2 0-0 18 0-0 Rfe8 19 Rad1 Rad8 20 Rfe1 f5 21 f4 e4 22 Nc2 Qf7 23 Qe3 Re6 24 Rd2 h5 25 Kf2 h4 26 Rh1 Rh6 27 Rdd1 Qh5 28 Nd4? h3! 29 Bf1 Qxd1 30 Bg2 Bxd4 31 cxd4 Qc2+ 32 Kg1 0-1

Gregory Gliner vs. Johnny Sadoff [A08]

1 e4 e6 2 d3 d5 3 Nd2 Nf6 4 Ngf3 c5 5 g3 Nc6 6 Bg2 Be7 7 0-0 0-0 8 Re1 b6 9 e5 Nd7 10 Nf1 Re8 11 h4 f6 12 Bh3?! Ndxe5 13 Nxe5 fxe5 14 h5 Rf8 15 Nh2 Bg5 16 h6 Bxc1 17 hxg7 Rf7 [Rxf2] 18 Rxc1 Rxg7 19 Qh5 Bd7 20 Ng4 ½-½

Tom O'Reilly-Pol vs. Ryan Schwiebert [A22]

1 c4 e5 2 Nc3 Nf6 3 e4 Nc6 4 d3 Bc5 5 Nge2?! [Be2] Ng4 6 Be3 Nxe3 7 fxe3 Bxe3 8 Nd5 Bd4 9 Nxd4 Nxd4 10 g3 c6 11 Nc3 d6 12 Bg2 Qg5 13 0-0 h5! 14 Qe1 h4 15 Qf2 Be6 16 Nd1? hxg3 17 hxg3 0-0-0 [Qh6] 18 Ne3 Qh5 19 Nf5 Qh2# 0-1

Igor Melnykov vs. Will Kirby [B20]

1 e4 c5 2 g3 e5 3 Bg2 Nf6 4 Ne2 Be7 5 0-0 0-0 6 d3 b6 7 f4 d6 8 Nbc3 exf4? 9 e5! fxg3? 10 exf6 gxh2+ 11 Kh1 Bxf6 12 Bxa8 Bh3 13 Bg2 Qd7 14 Nf4 Bg4 15 Bf3 Bh3 16 Nxh3 Qxh3 17 Bf4 Re8 18 Ne4 Bd4 19 Bg4 Qh4 20 Bg5 Qxg5 21 Nxg5 Be5 22 Qf3 Rf8 23 Qxf7+ Rxf7 24 Be6 1-0

Baasanjav Undrahbuyan vs. Rosen [B17]

1 e4 c6 2 d4 d5 3 Nc3 dxe4 4 Nxe4 Nd7 5 Nf3 Ngf6 6 Bd3 Nxe4 7 Bxe4 Nf6 8 Bd3 Bg4 9 Be3 e6 10 h3 Bh5 11 g4 Bg6 12 Ne5 Nd5 13 Qd2 Qc7 14 0-0-0 0-0-0 15 Kb1 Bd6 16 Nc4 Nxe3 17 fxe3 c5 18 c3 Kb8 19 h4?! cxd4 20 Nxd6 dxc3 21 Qxc3 Qxc3 22 bxc3 Rxd6 23 Kc2? Rxd3 24 Rxd3 Rd8 25 Rhd1 b5 26 h5 Be4 27 g5 Kc7 28 a3 Kc6 29 h6 gxh6 30 gxh6 Kc5 0-1

John Borczon vs. Gregory Gliner [B74]

1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 d6 3 d4 cxd4 4 Nxd4 Nf6 5 Nc3 g6 6 Be3 Bg7 7 Be2 0-0 8 0-0 Nc6 9 Nb3 Be6 10 f4 Na5 11 Nxa5 Qxa5 12 Qd2 Kh8 13 Bf3 Rac8 14 Rad1 a6 15 h3 h5 16 a3 b5 17 Qf2 b4?? 18 Bb6 1-0

Will Kirby vs. Donald Misquitta [A14]

1 Nf3 Nf6 2 c4 e6 3 g3 d5 4 b3 c5 5 Bg2 Nc6 6 Bb2 Be7 7 0-0 b6 8 Nc3 Bb7 9 e3 0-0 10 Rc1 Qc7 [dxc4] 11 d4 cxd4 12 Nxd4 dxc4 [Nxd4] 13 bxc4? [Ncb5] Rfd8 [Nxd4] 14 Nce2? [Nd5] Na5 15 Qc2 Bxg2 16 Kxg2 Rac8 17 Qa4 Nxc4 18 Nb5? Nxb2 [Qb7+] 19 Rxc7 Nxa4 20 Rxe7 a6 21 Nbd4 Rd7 [Nd7] 22 Rxd7 Nxd7 23 Rd1 Ndc5 24 Nc6 Kf8 25 Nb4 a5 26 Nc2 Ne4 27 Rc1 b5 28 Ncd4 Rxc1 29 Nxc1 Nac3 30 a3 Nd2 31 Ncb3 Nxb3 32 Nxb3 a4 33 Nd4 Ke7 34 Kf1 Kd6 35 Ke1 Kc5 36 Kd2 Nb1+ 37 Kc2 Nxa3+ 38 Kb2 Nc4+ 39 Ka2 b4 40 Nf3 b3+ 41 Kb1 Kb4 42 Nd4 a3 43 Nc6+ Kc3 44 Nd4 Nd2+ 45 Ka1 b2+ 46 Ka2 b1Q+ 0-1

Johnny Sadoff vs. Daniel Chancey III [C67]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bb5 Nf6 4 0-0 Nxe4 5 Re1 Nd6 6 Nxe5 Be7 7 Ba4 Nxe5 8 Rxe5 0-0 9 d3 Bf6 10 Rh5 g6 11 Rh3 Nf5 12 Nc3 [c3] d5 13 Rf3 c6 14 Bf4 Re8 [Nd4] 15 Qd2 Nd4 [g5] 16 Re3 Rxe3 17 fxe3 Nf5 18 h3 Be6 19 Re1 Nxe3 20 Bxe3 d4 21 Bf2 dxc3 22 bxc3 Qa5 23 Qf4 Bxc3 24 Rb1 b5 [g5] 25 Bb3 Bxb3 26 Rxb3 Bg7 27 a3 Re8 28 Qf3 Qc7 [Qd2] 29 d4 Qd6 30 Rd3 a5 31 d5 c5 32 Bg3 Be5 33 Bf2 Re7 34 Rb3 b4 35 axb4 axb4 36 Qd3 Rd7 time 0-1

Ryan Schwiebert vs. Igor Melnykov [C54]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Bc5 4 c3 Nf6 5 d4 exd4 6 cxd4 Bb4+ 7 Nc3 d5 8 exd5 Nxd5 9 0-0 Bxc3 10 bxc3 0-0 11 Qd3 Nce7 12 Bg5 f6 13 Bh4 Kh8 14 Bg3 b6 [14  Bf5] 15 Rfe1 Bb7 16 Nh4 f5 17 Be5 Qd7 18 f4 Rae8 19 Qg3 Nf6 20 Bxf6 [20 Qh3] 20  Rxf6 21 Re5 Bd5 [Be4] 22 Bd3 [Bxd5] 22  g6 23 Rae1 Re6 24 c4 Rxe5 25 Rxe5 Bf7 26 Qe3 Ng8 27 Nf3 Nf6 28 Rxe8+ Qxe8 29 Qe5 Kg7 30 Ng5 Qxe5 [h6; 30c6] 31 fxe5 Ne8 32 Nxf7 Kxf7 33 Be2 Ng7 34 Kf2 Ne6 35 Ke3 f4+ 36 Ke4 g5 37 Bg4 Nd8 38 d5 Kg6 39 Bf5+ Kg7 40 e6 h6 41 Ke5 [e7 Nb7 42 e8N+!] 41Nb7 42 Bg4 Nd6 43 Kd4 Nb7 44 Be2 Nc5 45 Ke5 Nb7 46 Bd1 [Bh5] a5 47 Ba4 Nd6 48 Bb5 Nb7? [Kf8] 49 Bd7 [e7] Nd6 50 Kd4 Nb7?? [Kf6=] 51 e7 1-0

Aleksey Imaev vs. Tom O'Reilly-Pol [A43]

1 d4 c5 2 e3 cxd4 3 exd4 g6 4 Nf3 Bg7 5 c4 e6 6 Nc3 Ne7 7 Bf4 0-0 8 Bd3 Nbc6 9 Bc2 Qb6 10 Na4?! Qb4+ 11 Bd2 Qxc4 12 Bb3 Qb5 13 Be3 Qb4+ 14 Nc3 Nf5 15 a3 Qb6 16 Na4 Qc7 17 Nc3 b6 18 0-0 Bb7 19 Rc1 Ncxd4? 20 Nxd4 Nxd4 21 Bxd4 Qc6 22 f3 e5 23 Bd5 Qc7 24 Ne4 Qb8 25 Bc3 Bxd5 26 Qxd5 Qe8 27 Bb4 d6 28 Nxd6 Qd7 29 Rfd1 a5 30 Bc3 Rfd8 31 Bxe5 Bh6 32 Rc4 Be3+ 33 Kf1 Bc5 34 b4 axb4 35 axb4 Bxd6 36 Qxd6 Qb5? 37 Qxd8+ Rxd8 38 Rxd8+ 1-0

Matt Rosen vs. Johnny Sadoff [C01]

1 e4 e6 2 d4 d5 3 exd5 exd5 4 c4 dxc4 5 Bxc4 Nf6 6 Ne2 Be7 7 Nbc3 0-0 8 Be3 c5?! 9 dxc5 Qa5 10 Qa4 Qxa4 11 Nxa4 Bd7 12 Nac3 Bc6 13 0-0 Nbd7 14 b4 a6 15 a4 ½-½

John Borczon vs. Baasanjav Undrahbuyan [A45]

1 d4 Nf6 2 e3 c5 3 c3 cxd4 4 cxd4 b6 5 Nc3 Bb7 6 Nf3 e6 7 Bd3 Be7 8 Qe2 0-0 9 0-0 Nc6 10 e4 d6 11 h3 Rc8 12 Bg5 h6 13 Bh4 Nb4 14 Bc4?! Nxe4 15Bxe7 Nxc3? [Qxe7 16 Nxe4 d5 (16  Bxe4 17 Qxe4 Rxc4) ] 16 bxc3 Qxe7 17 cxb4 d5? [Bxf3] 18 Bd3 Qxb4 19 Rac1 Qa3 20 Qd2 a6 21 Bc2 b5 22 Qd3 Qxd3 23 Bxd3 f6 24 Rfe1 Kf7 25 Kf1 Rfe8 26 Nh4 1-0

Donald Misquitta vs. Ryan Schwiebert [C51]

1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Bc5 4 b4 Bb6 5 b5 Na5 6 Bb3 Nxb3 7 axb3 d6 8 0-0 Nf6 9 d3 h6 10 Nbd2 Bd7 11 c4 c6 12 bxc6 bxc6 13 Bb2 Bg4 14 Re1 0-0 15 Qc2 Bxf3 16 Nxf3 c5 17 Nd2 Ba5 18 Bc3 Bxc3 19 Qxc3 Nd7 20 b4 f5 21 exf5 Rxf5 [cxb4] 22 b5 Nf8 23 Ne4 Qe7 24 Ra6 Rd8 25 Rea1 Rd7 26 Qa3 Rf7 27 Rc6 Ne6 28 Qa6 Nf4 29 Rd1 Qh4 30 f3 Nxg2? 31 Kxg2 Rxf3 32 Qc8+ Kh7 33 Qxd7 1-0

Igor Melnykov vs. Aleksey Imaev [C11]

1 e4 e6 2 d4 d5 3 Nc3 dxe4 4 Nxe4 Nf6 5 Bg5 Be7 6 Bxf6 Bxf6 7 Nf3 Nd7 8 Bd3 0-0 9 0-0 c5 10 Nxc5 Nxc5 11 dxc5 Bxb2 12 Rb1 Bf6 13 Be4 Qc7 [Qa5] 14 Qd6! Qxd6 15 cxd6 Rb8 16 c4? b6 17 c5! Ba6 18 c6 Bxf1 19 Kxf1 Rbc8 20 Rd1 Rfd8 21 c7 Rxc7 22 dxc7 Rxd1+ 23 Ne1 Rc1?? [Rd8!] 24 Bc2 1-0

Tom O'Reilly-Pol vs. Will Kirby [D34]

1 c4 c5 2 Nc3 e6 3 g3 Nc6 4 Bg2 Nf6 5 Nf3 Be7 6 0-0 0-0 7 d3 d5 8 cxd5 exd5 9 d4 Re8 10 dxc5 Bxc5 11 Bg5 Bg4 12 Bxf6 Qxf6 13 Nxd5 Qd8?! [Qxb2] 14 Rc1 Bb6 15 Nc3 Qe7 16 Re1 Red8 17 Qa4 Nd4 18 Nxd4 Rxd4 19 Qc2 Rad8 20 h3 [Red1] Rd2 21 Qb3 Be6 22 Qb5 Bd7 23 Qb3 Qc5? [Be6] 24 Ne4 Qd4 25 e3 Qxb2 26 Nxd2 Qxd2 27 Rcd1 Qa5 28 Bxb7 Bxh3 29 Rxd8+ Bxd8 30 Rd1 Be6 31 Qb2 Bf6 32 Qc2 h5 33 Kg2 Bxa2 34 Rh1 Be6 35 Bf3 h4 36 gxh4 Bxh4 37 Qe4 Qg5+? 38 Kf1 Bd5 39 Qxd5 Qe7 40 Qh5 g5 41 Ke2 Qc5 42 Be4 a5 43 Qh7+ Kf8 44 Qf5 Qb4 45 Bd5 a4 46 Qxf7# 1-0


MOTCF

            Tom Green played third board on the Pawn Brokers in the 41st annual Midwest Open Team Chess Festival (MOTCF).  This year’s event was held in Columbus on the weekend of March 27-28.

            Other members of the team included Ed Ernst from Covington, Kentucky, Ben Snow, Blacklick, and Jim Lake, Cincinnati.

            The event was divided into two sections with 18 teams in the Open section and six teams in the Reserve section.

            The team, with an average rating of 1828.8, finished 14th.  It recorded one win, two draws, and two losses against the following teams: Clarke’s Doubled Pawn, The Team With No Name, Oxymor Onomatopoeia, I See Dead Pieces, and Uncorrected English.

            Green had a 3.5-1.5 record.  His only loss was Ross Sprague, a chess master and former state champion from the Cleveland area.  Here is his fourth round win against Bill Pursel.

William Pursel vs. Tom Green [A80]

1 d4 f5 2 Nc3 g6 3 Nf3 Bg7 4 Bg5 Nf6 5 Qd2 0-0 6 Bh6 d6 7 Bxg7 Kxg7 8 e3 h6 9 h4 c6 10 0-0-0 Be6 11 Bd3 Qa5 12 b3?! Ng4 [b5] 13 Kb2 b5 14 h5 [a3] g5 15 e4 f4 16 d5 Bg8 [b4] 17 dxc6 [a3] b4 18 Na4 Nxc6 19 Qe2 Nge5 20 Bb5 Rac8 21 Nxg5? hxg5 22 h6+ Kh7 23 c4 f3 [bxc3+] 24 gxf3 Nxf3 25 e5 Ncxe5 26 Qe4+ Ng6 27 Rh3 Rf4 28 Qe3 Rcf8 29 Rd3 Nfe5 30 Rd4 Rxf2+ 31 Rd2 Rxd2+ 32 Qxd2 a6 33 Bd7 Nxd7 34 Qd4 Qe5 0-1


CARDINAL OPEN

Tom Green was 2-3 in the 2004 Cardinal Open held in Dayton January 23-25.  Green had one win, two draws, and two losses in the Under 2000 section.  Here is his first round win against Joseph Klutz, Pennsylvania.

Joseph Klutz vs. Tom Green [A80]

1 d4 f5 2 Nf3 g6 3 g3 Bg7 4 Bg2 Nf6 5 e3 0-0 6 b4 d6 7 c4 c6 8 0-0 Qc7 9 Bb2 Nbd7 10 Nbd2 e5 11 Rc1 e4 12 Ng5 Re8 13 Qb3 h6 14 Nh3 g5 15 Kh1 Nf8 16 Ng1 Qf7 17 f3 exf3 18 Ngxf3 Ng6 19 Rce1 Bd7 20 Qc2 d5 21 Ne5 Nxe5 22 dxe5 Ng4 23 e4? Dxe4 24 Nxe4? Qh5 25 Bf3 fxe4 26 Bxe4 Bxe5 27 Bh7+ Kg7 28 Bf5? Bxf5 29 Bxe5+ Rxe5 30 Qb2 Kf6 31 Kg1 Rae8 32 Re2 Kg6 33 Rd2 R8e6 34 Qd4 Re2 35 Rxe2 Rxe2 36 Qd6+ Re6 37 Qd2 Qxh2+ 0-1


COLUMBUS OPEN

            Tom Green was 2.5-2.5 in the Columbus Open held June 25-27.  Green had two wins, one draw, and two losses in the Premier section for those rated below 2000.  Here are his first and fourth round wins.

Tom Green vs. Frank Donoghue [B09]

1 e4 d6 2 d4 Nf6 3 Nc3 g6 4 f4 Bg7 5 Nf3 c5 6 dxc5 [Bb5+] Qa5 7 Bb5+ Bd7 8 Qe2?! dxc5? [Nxe4!] 9 0-0 a6 10 Bxd7+ Nfxd7 11 e5 e6 12 Ne4 0-0 13 Nd6 Qc7 14 Ng5 Nc6 15 c3 b5 16 Be3 c4 17 Rad1 [a4] Ne7 18 Qf3 Nd5 19 Rxd5 [Qh3] exd5 20 Qxd5 Nb6 21 Bxb6 Qxb6+ 22 Kh1 Qc7 23 Ndxf7 Rxf7 24 Nxf7 Qxf7 25 Qxa8+ 1-0

Brandon Bradshaw vs. Tom Green [B23]

1 e4 c5 2 Nc3 Nc6 3 f4 g6 4 Nf3 Bg7 5 Bc4 e6 6 0-0 a6 7 a3 b5 8 Ba2 Bb7 9 Ne2 Rc8 10 Ng3 Nge7 11 c3 0-0 12 h4 Qc7 13 Ne2 Rfd8 14 d4 cxd4 15 cxd4 d5 16 exd5? Nxd5 17 Bd2 Qb6 18 Bxd5 Rxd5 19 Bc3 Rcd8 20 Ne5? Nxe5 [Nxd4] 21 fxe5 Bxe5 22 Kh1 Bc7 23 Rf6 Qc6 24 Qf1 Rf5 25 Rxf5 exf5 26 Bd2 Qe4 27 Rc1?? Qxh4+ 28 Kg1 Bh2+ 0-1


POSTAL RANKING

 In the August 2004 ranking of U. S. Chess Federation correspondence chess players, Tom Green was tied for 77th with a rating of 2282.  Here is one of his recent wins from the 2000 Golden Knights finals section.

Jason Braun vs. Tom Green [A80]

1 d4 f5 2 Bg5 g6 3 Nc3 d5 4 e3 Bg7 5 Bd3 Nf6 6 Nf3 Ne4 7 Bf4 Nxc3 8 bxc3 c5 9 Bb5+ Bd7 10 Bxd7+ Nxd7 11 0-0 Qa5 12 Qb1 b6 13 a4 Rc8 14 Qb5 Qxc3 15 a5 Qc4 16 Qxc4 dxc4 17 axb6 axb6 18 Ra7 h6 19 dxc5 Nxc5 20 Rb1 Kf7 21 Ne5+ Bxe5 22 Bxe5 Ra8 23 Raa1 Rxa1 24 Rxa1 Rd8 25 Bd4 Rd5 26 f4 Ne4 27 Bxb6 Rd2 28 Rc1 c3 29 Ba5 g5 0-1


Return to Bishop's Chess Club Web page

Go to Tom Green's Web page


© 1996 Thomas A. Green

E-mail to: Tom Green
Updated 15 July 2009