BISHOPS CHESS CLUB NEWS: the electronic edition

picture of a bishop Ohio Wesleyan University
Delaware, Ohio 43015
Vol. 12 No. 2
January 2002

Tom Green compiled the information for this issue of Bishops Chess Club News with the aid of ChessBase 7.0 and Microsoft Word.

TABLE OF CONTENTS


TRICK OR TREAT MINI-SWISS
October 21, 2001
Tournament Director: Tom Green
Section A

POS NAME RATING RD1 RD2 RD3 TOTAL
1 David Zimbeck 2081 W8 W3 D2 2.5
2 Stephen Wygle 2230 D4 W7 D1 2
3 Charlie Tang 2059 W6 L1 W5 2
4 Matt Rosen 2030 D2 D5 W6 2
5 Craig Walrath 1800 D7 D4 L3 1
6 Justin Notter 1865 L3 W8 L4 1
7 Gregg Stark 2034 D5 L2 D8 1
8 Robert Feldstein 2014 L1 L6 D7 0.5

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss

Thirty-three chess players competed in this year’s Trick or Treat Mini-Swiss chess tournament. David Zimbeck, a senior at Upper Arlington High School, captured the section’s first prize of $50 for his two wins and one draw. Zimbeck is an Expert chess player who is listed as the 19th best U.S. chess player in the December 2001 annual rating list of 15-16 year olds. Stephen Wygle, a Chess Master from Newark, Charlie Tang, a junior at Thomas Worthington High School, and Matt Rosen, a junior at Hilliard Darby High School, split the second prize money of $25. Tang is 37th on the list of 17-18 year olds and Rosen is 33rd best among 15-16 year olds in the U.S.

Robert Feldstein vs. David Zimbeck [A09]
1 Nf3 d5 2 c4 d4 3 g3 Nc6 4 Bg2 e5 5 0-0 Be7 6 d3 g5 7 Qa4 Bd7 8 h3 h5 9 Kh2 g4 10 Ng1 h4 11 Bxc6 Bxc6 12 Qa5 Qd6 13 f3 hxg3+ 14 Kg2 gxh3+ 15 Nxh3 Bd7 16 Rh1 Bxh3+ 17 Rxh3 Rxh3 18 Kxh3 Qg6 19 Qxe5 g2 20 Be3 dxe3 21 Nc3 0-0-0 22 Qg3 Qxg3+ 23 Kxg3 Nf6 24 Kxg2 Rg8+ 25 Kh1 Nh5 26 Rg1 Ng3+ 27 Kh2 Bd6 28 Kh3 Rh8+ 29 Kg4 f5+ 30 Kg5 f4 31 Rg2 Rg8+ 32 Kh4 Be7+ 33 Kh3 Rh8+ 34 Kg4 Rh4# 0-1

Stephen Wygle vs. Matt Rosen [A81]
1 d4 f5 2 g3 Nf6 3 Bg2 d5 4 c4 c6 5 Qc2 g6 6 Nf3 Bg7 7 0-0 0-0 8 Bf4 Ne4 9 Nbd2 Nd7 10 cxd5 cxd5 11 Rac1 Ndf6 12 Qc7 b6 13 Qc6 Ba6 14 Qe6+ Kh8 15 Ne5 Qe8 16 Rc7 Ng8 17 Qxd5 Rd8 18 Rd7 Rxd7 19 Nxd7 e6 20 Qc6 Ngf6 21 Nxe4 fxe4 22 Ne5 Qxc6 23 Nxc6 Nd5 24 Bxe4 Nxf4 25 gxf4 Rxf4 26 Bf3 Bxd4 27 Rd1 e5 28 Nxa7 Bxb2 29 Nc6 e4 30 Bg2 Bc3 31 e3 Rg4 32 Rd8+ Kg7 33 Nd4 Kh6 34 Rd6 Bxd4 35 Rxd4 Bd3 ½-½

Charlie Tang vs. Justin Notter [A58]
1 d4 Nf6 2 c4 c5 3 d5 b5 4 cxb5 a6 5 bxa6 g6 6 b3 Bg7 7 Bb2 0-0 8 g3 d6 9 Bg2 Bxa6 10 Nh3 Nbd7 11 0-0 Rb8 12 Bc3 Nb6 13 Re1 c4 14 b4 Nfd7 15 Bxg7 Kxg7 16 Qd4+ Kg8 17 Nc3 Nf6 18 a4 Qc7 19 Ng5 Nbd7 20 Reb1 Qb6 21 Nf3 Qxd4 22 Nxd4 Ne5 23 Nc6 Rbe8 24 b5 Bb7 25 a5 1-0

Craig Walrath vs. Gregg Stark [B45]
1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 d4 cxd4 4 Nxd4 Nf6 5 Nc3 e6 6 f4 Bb4 7 Nxc6 bxc6 8 Bd3 Qb6 9 Qf3 d5 10 exd5 Nxd5 11 Bd2 Ba6 12 Bxa6 Qxa6 13 Nxd5 Bxd2+ 14 Kxd2 cxd5 15 f5 0-0 16 f6 e5 17 fxg7 Rfc8 18 Rhf1 Qg6 19 Qf5 Qxg2+ 20 Rf2 Qg6 21 Rg1 Qxf5 22 Rxf5 Rab8 23 b3 Rb5 24 Rxe5 Rbc5 25 Rc1 Kxg7 26 c4 dxc4 27 Rxc5 Rxc5 28 bxc4 Rh5 29 c5 Kf6 30 c6 Rd5+ 31 Ke3 Rd8 32 Ke4 Ke6 33 c7 Rc8 34 h4 ½-½  

David Zimbeck vs. Charlie Tang [D00]
1 d4 Nf6 2 Nc3 d5 3 e4 dxe4 4 f3 exf3 5 Nxf3 Bg4 6 h3 Bxf3 7 Qxf3 c6 8 Bf4 e6 9 Bd3 Be7 10 0-0 0-0 11 g4 Nd5 12 Qe4 g6 13 Bh6 Nf6 14 Qf4 Nbd7 15 Bxf8 Qxf8 16 Ne4 Nxe4 17 Bxe4 Bd6 18 Qf3 Qg7 19 c3 Rf8 20 Bxc6 Ne5 21 Qg3 Nc4 22 Qd3 Ne5 23 dxe5 Qxe5 24 Bg2 Bc5+ 25 Rf2 f5 26 g5 f4 27 Qf3 Rd8 28 Kh1 Bxf2 29 Qxf2 Qxg5 30 Re1 Rd3 31 Rxe6 f3 32 Bxf3 Qf5 33 Re8+ Kf7 34 Re3 Rd6 35 Bd5+ 1-0

Gregg Stark vs. Stephen Wygle [A04]
1 Nf3 c5 2 g3 Nc6 3 Bg2 g6 4 d3 Bg7 5 Nbd2 Nf6 6 0-0 0-0 7 e4 d6 8 a4 Rb8 9 Nc4 b6 10 e5 Ne8 11 d4 Ba6 12 Nfd2 Nxd4 13 c3 Ne6 14 Re1 N8c7 15 a5 b5 16 exd6 exd6 17 Ne3 Bb7 18 Bxb7 Rxb7 19 Qf3 d5 20 h4 Qd7 21 Ng4 f5 22 Ne3 f4 23 Nc2 fxg3 24 Qxg3 Nf4 25 Nf1 Nh3+ 26 Kh2 Rxf2+ 27 Kh1 Rxc2 28 Ne3 Nf2+ 29 Kg1 Ne4 0-1

Matt Rosen vs. Craig Walrath [A02]
1 f4 c5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 b3 g6 4 Bb2 Nf6 5 e3 Bg7 6 Be2 0-0 7 0-0 d6 8 d3 e5 9 fxe5 Ng4 10 Qd2 Ncxe5 11 Nxe5 Nxe5 12 d4 Ng4 13 c4 Qh4 14 Bxg4 Bxg4 15 Nc3 cxd4 16 exd4 Bf5 17 Nd5 Bh6 18 Ne7+ Qxe7 19 Qxh6 f6 20 Rae1 Qg7 21 Qf4 Qd7 22 Ba3 Rad8 23 Re3 Rfe8 24 Rfe1 Rxe3 25 Qxe3 d5 26 c5 Be4 27 Qf2 Qf5 28 Qxf5 Bxf5 29 Re7 Rd7 30 Re8+ Kf7 31 Rh8 Kg7 32 Ra8 a6 33 c6 bxc6 34 Rxa6 Rc7 35 Bd6 Rc8 36 b4 Bd3 37 Ra7+ Kh6 38 a4 Re8 39 Be7 f5 40 h4 Kh5 41 Kf2 Bc2 42 a5 Bd3 43 Kg3 h6 44 Bg5 Rh8 45 Bf4 g5 46 hxg5 hxg5 47 Be5 f4+ 48 Kf2 Rc8 49 a6 Kg4 50 Rg7 Bxa6 51 Bf6 Kf5 52 Bxg5 Re8 53 Be7 Ke4 54 Bc5 Bb5 55 Rh7 Kd3 56 Rh4 Ke4 57 Rh5 Ra8 58 Be7 Ra2+ 59 Kg1 f3 60 Rg5 Kf4 61 gxf3 Ra1+ 62 Kg2 Ra2+ 63 Kg1 Kxf3 64 Bd6 Ra1+ 65 Kh2 Ra2+ 66 Kh3 Ra1 67 Kh2 Ke4 68 Rg4+ Ke3 69 Kg3 Rf1 ½-½

Justin Notter vs. Robert Feldstein [B02]
1 e4 Nf6 2 e5 Nd5 3 Nc3 Nxc3 4 bxc3 d5 5 f4 d4 6 Nf3 dxc3 7 d3 Nc6 8 Be3 Be6 9 Be2 Nb4 10 0-0 Nxa2 11 f5 Bd5 12 Qb1 g6 13 fxg6 hxg6 14 Rxa2 Bxa2 15 Qxa2 f6 16 Nd4 Bh6 17 Bf2 Bf4 18 Nf3 Rh5 19 Qa4+ Qd7 20 Qxf4 g5 21 Qe4 f5 22 Qxb7 Rd8 23 Qb3 e6 24 Nd4 Rh6 25 Qb5 g4 26 Qxd7+ Kxd7 27 Nb5 Rdh8 28 Bg3 Rb8 29 d4 a5 30 Nxc3 Rb2 31 Bd3 Rh8 32 d5 Rf8 33 dxe6+ Kxe6 34 Bc4+ Kd7 35 Bb3 Rb8 36 Na4 R2xb3 37 Nc5+ Kc6 38 Nxb3 a4 39 Nd4+ Kc5 40 Nxf5 Rb2 41 e6 Rxc2 42 e7 Re2 43 Re1 Rxe7 44 Nxe7 a3 45 Bxc7 a2 46 Ra1 g3 47 hxg3 Kb4 48 Rxa2 Kb3 49 Rd2 Kc3 50 Rd8 Kc4 51 Kf2 Kc5 52 Bf4 Kc4 53 Ke3 Kc5 54 Ke4 Kc4 55 Rc8+ Kb3 56 Kd4 Kb2 57 Kd3 Kb1 58 Kd2 Kb2 59 Rb8+ Ka3 60 Kc3 Ka4 61 Rb1 Ka5 62 Kc4 Ka6 63 Kc5 Ka7 64 Kc6 Ka8 65 Ra1# 1-0

Stephen Wygle vs. David Zimbeck [C54]
1 e4 e5 2 Bc4 Bc5 3 Nf3 Nc6 4 c3 Nf6 5 d3 d6 6 Bb3 Be6 7 Bc2 d5 8 Qe2 dxe4 9 dxe4 Qe7 10 b4 Bd6 11 0-0 Bg4 12 Ba4 h6 13 Nbd2 Nh7 14 Nc4 Ng5 15 Bxg5 hxg5 16 Na5 Bd7 17 Nxc6 bxc6 18 Rfd1 g4 19 Nd2 Qf6 20 Nf1 Rh5 21 Qc4 Ke7 22 Rd2 Rah8 23 Rad1 Rxh2 24 Nxh2 Qh6 25 Kf1 Qxh2 26 Ke2 g3 27 Kd3 gxf2 28 Rxf2 Be6 29 Qxc6 Qg3+ 30 Rf3 Qxg2 31 Rdf1 Rd8 32 Bb3 Bc5+ 33 Bd5 Rxd5+ 34 exd5 e4+ 35 Kc4 Bb6 36 Rxf7+ Bxf7 37 Rxf7+ ½-½

Charlie Tang vs. Craig Walrath [E70]
1 d4 Nf6 2 c4 g6 3 Nc3 Bg7 4 e4 d6 5 Nge2 0-0 6 Ng3 e5 7 d5 c6 8 Be2 cxd5 9 cxd5 a6 10 h4 h5 11 Bg5 Nbd7 12 Qd2 Re8 13 0-0 Qa5 14 Rab1 b5 15 b4 Qb6 16 Rfc1 Nf8 17 a4 Bd7 18 Be3 Qb7 19 a5 Ng4 20 Bxg4 Bxg4 21 Nf1 Rac8 22 f3 Bd7 23 Qf2 Nh7 24 Nd2 f5 25 Ba7 Nf6 26 Qb6 Qxb6+ 27 axb6 Ra8 28 Nb3 Bh6 29 Rc2 Bc8 30 Na5 Be3+ 31 Kf1 Rxa7 32 bxa7 Bxa7 33 Re1 fxe4 34 fxe4 Ng4 35 Nd1 Rf8+ 36 Ke2 Nf6 37 Nc6 Bg4+ 38 Kd3 Nxd5 39 exd5 Bf5+ 40 Kd2 Bxc2 41 Kxc2 Bb6 42 Kd3 Rf4 43 Re4 Rf1 44 Ne3 Ra1 45 Ke2 Ra2+ 46 Kf3 Rd2 47 g4 Bxe3 48 Rxe3 hxg4+ 49 Kxg4 Kg7 50 Ra3 Rxd5 51 Rxa6 Rd1 52 Ra7+ Kf6 53 Nd8 Rd4+ 54 Kf3 Rxh4 55 Rf7+ Kg5 56 Ne6+ Kh6 57 Nf8 Rf4+ 58 Rxf4 exf4 59 Kxf4 Kg7 60 Ne6+ Kf6 61 Nd4 g5+ 62 Ke4 g4 63 Kd5 Ke7 64 Kc6 g3 65 Nf5+ Ke6 66 Nxg3 d5 67 Kxb5 Ke5 68 Kc5 d4 69 b5 d3 70 Nf1 1-0

Justin Notter vs. Matt Rosen [B12]
1 e4 c6 2 d4 d5 3 e5 Bf5 4 Nf3 e6 5 Be2 Nd7 6 0-0 Qc7 7 Nc3 a6 8 Nh4 Bg6 9 f4 Be7 10 Nxg6 hxg6 11 Be3 c5 12 Bf3 Nh6 13 g4 cxd4 14 Bxd4 g5 15 f5 Nxe5 16 fxe6 fxe6 17 h3 Nhxg4 18 Bxg4 Nxg4 19 Qxg4 Rh4 20 Rf8+ 0-1

Robert Feldstein vs. Gregg Stark [A04]
1 Nf3 c5 2 d4 cxd4 3 c3 Nc6 4 cxd4 d5 5 Nc3 e6 6 e4 dxe4 7 Nxe4 Nf6 8 Nxf6+ Qxf6 9 a3 e5 10 Bg5 Qd6 11 dxe5 Nxe5 12 Qe2 f6 13 Rd1 Qe6 14 Nxe5 Qxe5 15 Rd8+ Kf7 16 Qxe5 fxe5 17 Bc4+ Kg6 18 Be7 b5 19 Rd6+ Kf5 20 Bxf8 Rxf8 21 Bxb5 Rb8 22 a4 a6 23 Bd3+ e4 24 Bxa6 Ke5 25 Rc6 Rxb2 26 0-0 Bxa6 27 Rxa6 Rf7 28 g3 Ra2 29 Ra8 Rd7 30 Ra5+ Rd5 31 Rxd5+ Kxd5 32 Rd1+ Kc5 33 Rd7 g6 34 Rxh7 Rxa4 35 Re7 Kd5 36 Kf1 Ra6 37 Ke2 Ra2+ 38 Kf1 Ra6 39 h4 Rb6 40 Kg2 Rf6 41 Ra7 Kd4 42 Rd7+ Ke5 43 Rd2 Ke6 44 Re2 Kd5 45 Kh3 Kd4 46 Kg4 Rf5 47 Ra2 Kd3 48 Kh3 Kd4 49 g4 Rf3+ 50 Kg2 Rf4 51 Ra4+ Kd3 52 Ra3+ Kd4 53 Rg3 Rf6 54 Rb3 Kc4 55 Ra3 Kd4 56 Ra5 Kd3 57 h5 gxh5 58 gxh5 Kd2 59 Ra2+ Ke1 60 Kg1 Rf5 61 Ra1+ Ke2 62 Ra2+ Ke1 63 Ra1+ Ke2 64 Ra2+ Ke1 65 Ra1+ ½-½


Section B

POS NAME RATING RD1 RD2 RD3 TOTAL
1 Dan Whitecar 1511 W6 W3 D2 2.5
2 Robert Goldberger 1747 W8 W5 D1 2.5
3 Richard Parry 1759 W4 L1 W5 2
4 Kasun Waidyavatne 1587 L3 W6 W7 2
5 Don Vicarel 1508 W7 L2 L3 1
6 Ben Snow 1734 L1 L4 W8 1
7 Paul Counts 1693 L5 W8 L4 1
8 Dean Conley 1536 L2 L7 L6 0

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss

In Section B, Dan Whittecar, Columbus, and Robert Goldberger, Mansfield, split $75 for their records of two wins and a draw.

Ben Snow vs. Dan Whittecar [D03]
1 d4 Nf6 2 Nf3 e6 3 Bg5 Be7 4 Nbd2 d5 5 e3 h6 6 Bh4 Nbd7 7 Bd3 0-0 8 0-0 c5 9 c3 b6 10 Re1 Bb7 11 h3 Re8 12 Bg3 Nf8 13 Ne5 N8d7 14 Bb5 Rc8 15 Qa4 Nxe5 16 dxe5 Nh7 17 Bxe8 Qxe8 18 Qxe8+ Rxe8 19 Nf3 f6 20 Rad1 Ng5 21 Nxg5 hxg5 22 exf6 gxf6 23 e4 Kf7 24 exd5 exd5 25 Rd2 Bc6 26 f4 gxf4 27 Bxf4 d4 28 cxd4 cxd4 29 a3 Rd8 30 Rc2 Bc5 31 Kh1 Ba4 32 Rd2 d3 33 Rc1 a5 34 Rc3 Bb5 35 Rc1 Re8 36 b4 axb4 37 axb4 Bxb4 38 Rc7+ Kg6 39 Rb2 Re4 40 Bd2 Bxd2 41 Rxd2 Re2 42 Rxe2 dxe2 43 Rc1 Bd3 44 Kg1 b5 45 Kf2 b4 46 Ke3 Bb5 47 Kd4 Ba4 48 Kc4 Bd1 0-1

Dean Conley vs. Robert Goldberger [A16]
1 c4 Nf6 2 Nc3 g6 3 Nf3 Bg7 4 e3 0-0 5 Be2 d5 6 0-0 c5 7 d4 cxd4 8 Nxd4 dxc4 9 Bxc4 Qc7 10 Be2 a6 11 h3 Rd8 12 Qc2 Nc6 13 Nxc6 Qxc6 14 Rd1 Bf5 15 Rxd8+ Rxd8 16 Qb3 e5 17 Bf3 e4 18 Be2 Nd7 19 Nd5 Qc5 20 Bd2 Ne5 21 Bb4 Qxd5 22 Rd1 Nd3 23 Qa3 Rc8 24 g4 Be6 25 Bxd3 exd3 26 b3 Qf3 27 Rxd3 Bd5 28 Rxd5 Qxd5 29 Be1 Qd1 30 Qb4 Bc3 31 Qxb7 Qxe1+ 32 Kg2 Rd8 33 Qc7 Qd2 34 Qc6 Qd5+ 0-1

Richard Parry Kasun Waidyavatne [D05] 1 d4 Nf6 2 Nf3 e6 3 e3 d5 4 Bd3 Bd6 5 Nbd2 0-0 6 0-0 c6 7 c3 Nbd7 8 Re1 e5 9 e4 dxe4 10 Nxe4 exd4 11 Nxd6 Nb6 12 Nxc8 Rxc8 13 Nxd4 c5 14 Nf3 Re8 15 Rxe8+ Qxe8 16 Bg5 c4 17 Bxf6 cxd3 18 Bd4 Qb5 19 Bxb6 axb6 20 Qb3 Qd7 21 Rd1 Re8 22 Qc4 d2 23 Rxd2 Qe7 24 Kf1 h6 25 Re2 Qd7 26 Rxe8+ Qxe8 27 Qd5 Qe7 28 Ne5 Kf8 29 Qxf7+ Qxf7 30 Nxf7 Kxf7 31 Ke2 Ke6 32 Ke3 g5 33 g4 Ke5 34 c4 b5 35 cxb5 b6 36 h3 1-0

Don Vicarel vs. Paul Counts [B13]
1 e4 c6 2 d4 d5 3 exd5 cxd5 4 Bf4 e6 5 Nf3 Bd6 6 Bxd6 Qxd6 7 Nbd2 Nf6 8 Bd3 0-0 9 Ne5 Nc6 10 Ndf3 Nd7 11 Bxh7+ Kxh7 12 Ng5+ Kg8 13 Nxd7 Qf4 14 Qh5 Qf5 15 Nxf8 Kxf8 16 Qh8+ Ke7 17 Qxg7 Nxd4 18 Qxd4 Qxg5 19 Qe3 Qxg2 20 0-0-0 Qg7 21 Rxd5 Bd7 22 Rhd1 Bc6 23 Rg5 Qh7 24 Qc5+ Ke8 25 Rdg1 Kd7 26 Rg7 Qh6+ 27 Kb1 Qf6 28 R7g3 b6 29 Rd3+ Bd5 30 Rxd5+ exd5 31 Qxd5+ Ke7 32 Re1+ 1-0      

Robert Goldberger vs. Don Vicarel [D71]
1 d4 Nf6 2 c4 g6 3 Nc3 Bg7 4 g3 d5 5 cxd5 Nxd5 6 Bg2 c6 7 Nf3 Nd7 8 0-0 0-0 9 e4 Nxc3 10 bxc3 e5 11 Qb3 Re8 12 Be3 exd4 13 cxd4 Rxe4 14 Ne5 Rxe5 15 dxe5 Nxe5 16 Rad1 Qc7 17 Bf4 Be6 18 Qc2 Qa5 19 Rfe1 Re8 20 Bd2 Qxa2 21 Qxa2 Bxa2 22 f4 Bb3 23 Rb1 Bc2 24 Rbc1 1-0

Kasun Waidyavatne vs. Ben Snow [C42]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nf6 3 Nxe5 d6 4 Nf3 Nxe4 5 Qe2 Qe7 6 d3 Nf6 7 Qxe7+ Bxe7 8 Be2 Nc6 9 Nc3 Nb4 10 Kd1 Ng4 11 Rf1 Nc6 12 h3 Nf6 13 Bf4 h6 14 Kd2 g5 15 Be3 Be6 16 Rae1 d5 17 Kc1 0-0-0 18 d4 a6 19 a3 Ne4 20 a4 Bb4 21 Bd2 Nxd2 22 Kxd2 Ne7 23 Kc1 Bd7 24 Ne5 Be6 25 Bh5 Rhf8 26 g4 Ng8 27 f4 Nf6 28 f5 Bd7 29 Bxf7 Bxc3 30 bxc3 Bxa4 31 Be6+ Kb8 32 Ng6 Rfe8 33 Bf7 Re4 34 Be6 Bb5 35 Rg1 Be8 36 Ne5 c6 37 Rgf1 Kc7 38 Rxe4 dxe4 39 Kd2 b5 40 Ra1 Kb6 41 Ke3 a5 42 c4 a4 43 c5+ Ka5 44 Bf7 Bxf7 45 Nxc6+ 1-0

Paul Counts vs. Dean Conley [D41]
1 c4 c5 2 Nc3 Nc6 3 g3 Nf6 4 Bg2 e6 5 Nf3 Be7 6 0-0 0-0 7 d4 d5 8 cxd5 Nxd5 9 e4 Nxc3 10 bxc3 cxd4 11 cxd4 Qc7 12 Rb1 Rb8 13 Be3 b6 14 Qe2 Bb7 15 Rfc1 Qd7 16 Rd1 Qe8 17 a4 Rd8 18 Qb2 Na5 19 Nd2 Rc8 20 Qa2 Qd7 21 Nb3 Nc4 22 a5 Nxe3 23 fxe3 b5 24 a6 Ba8 25 d5 Qc7 26 Nd4 exd5 27 exd5 Qe5 28 Rd3 Bc5 29 Nxb5 Bxe3+ 30 Kh1 Bb6 31 Qd2 Rfe8 32 Rf1 Rc5 33 Na3 Kf8 34 Nc2 Qd6 35 Ne3 g6 36 Qb2 Kg8 37 Ng4 Bd8 38 Nh6+ 1-0

Dan Whittecar vs. Robert Goldberger [A48]
1 d4 Nf6 2 Nf3 g6 3 Bg5 Bg7 4 Nbd2 c5 5 e3 0-0 6 c3 cxd4 7 exd4 Nc6 8 Bd3 d5 9 0-0 Bg4 10 h3 Bxf3 11 Nxf3 a6 12 Qd2 Rc8 13 Bh6 Na5 14 Bxg7 Kxg7 15 Rfe1 Nc4 16 Qe2 e6 17 Ne5 Nd6 18 Qc2 b5 19 Rac1 a5 20 Qb3 Qb6 21 a4 b4 22 Nf3 Qb7 23 Rc2 Rc7 24 cxb4 Rxc2 25 Bxc2 axb4 26 Bd3 ½-½

Richard Parry vs. Don Vicarel [A48]
1 d4 Nf6 2 Nf3 g6 3 e3 Bg7 4 Bd3 c5 5 c3 cxd4 6 exd4 Nc6 7 Bg5 0-0 8 0-0 Qc7 9 Re1 e6 10 Nbd2 d5 11 Qe2 Re8 12 Ne5 Nxe5 13 dxe5 Nd7 14 Nf3 a6 15 Rad1 b5 16 Qe3 Bb7 17 Bh6 Bh8 18 Bf4 Nc5 19 Bb1 a5 20 Ng5 Qc6 21 Qh3 h5 22 Re3 Ne4 23 Bxe4 dxe4 24 Nxe4 Qc4 25 b3 Rad8 26 Rde1 Qc7 27 Nd6 Re7 28 Bg5 f6 1-0  

Kasun Waidyavatne vs. Paul Counts [B13]
1 e4 c6 2 d4 d5 3 exd5 cxd5 4 Nc3 Bf5 5 Nf3 Nf6 6 Bf4 a6 7 Bd3 Bxd3 8 Qxd3 e6 9 0-0 Bd6 10 Bxd6 Qxd6 11 Ne5 0-0 12 f4 b5 13 a3 Nc6 14 Ne2 Nd7 15 Qg3 Ndxe5 16 fxe5 Qe7 17 c3 a5 18 Nf4 f6 19 Nd3 f5 20 Nc5 b4 21 axb4 axb4 22 Qd3 bxc3 23 Qxc3 Rfc8 24 b4 Rab8 25 Rfb1 Na7 26 Qd2 Kf7 27 Ra6 Rc6 28 Rxc6 Nxc6 29 Qc3 Qh4 30 Nxe6 Rc8 31 b5 Ne7 32 Nc5 Rb8 33 e6+ Ke8 34 b6 Nc6 35 Qa1 Qxd4+ 36 Qxd4 Nxd4 37 b7 Nxe6 38 Nxe6 g6 39 Nc5 Ke7 40 Na6 1-0

Ben Snow vs. Dean Conley [D02]
1 d4 d5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bg5 h6 4 Bh4 Qd7 5 e3 e6 6 Bb5 Be7 7 Ne5 Qd6 8 Bg3 Qb4+ 9 Nc3 Qxb2 10 Bxc6+ bxc6 11 Ne2 Bb4+ 12 Kf1 Ne7 13 Rb1 Qa3 14 Rb3 Qa5 15 Qb1 Bd6 16 Nd3 0-0 17 f4 Ba6 18 Kf2 c5 19 dxc5 Bxc5 20 Kf3 Nf5 21 Be1 Qa4 22 Nxc5 Qc4 23 Nxa6 Qxa6 24 g4 Nd6 25 Bb4 Nc4 26 Rd1 Rfb8 27 Be1 Rxb3 28 axb3 Nd6 29 Qb2 c5 30 Qe5 Ne4 31 g5 hxg5 32 fxg5 Rb8 33 Qxb8+ 1-0


Section C  

POS NAME RATING RD1 RD2 RD3 TOTAL
1 Blair Koman 1423 W3 W2 W4 3
2 Paul Gardner 1405 W6 L1 W5 2
3 Murat Baughman 1350 L1 W6 W7 2
4 Leland Masters 1372 W8 W7 L1 2
5 E. J. Sharif 1337 D7 W8 L2 1.5
6 Doug Monroe 1332 L2 L3 BYE 1
7 Danny Evans 1406 D5 L4 L3 0.5
8 Patrick Adamek 1438 L4 L5 W/D 0

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss

In Section C, Blair Koman, Newark, went undefeated and won $50. Paul Gardner, Columbus, Murat Baughman, a senior at Upper Arlington High School, and Leland Masters, Newark, split the second place prize money of $25.

Murat Baughman vs. Blair Koman [C37]
1 e4 e5 2 f4 exf4 3 Nf3 g5 4 Bc4 g4 5 0-0 gxf3 6 d4 Bg7 7 Bxf4 Qf6 8 Be5 Qg6 9 Qxf3 Nh6 10 Nc3 Bxe5 11 dxe5 Nc6 12 Nd5 Kd8 13 Qf4 Rg8 14 g3 Re8 15 e6 Rxe6 16 Qxc7+ Ke8 17 Nf4 Qxe4 18 Bxe6 dxe6 19 Rad1 Qe3+ 20 Kh1 Qb6 21 Qxb6 axb6 22 a3 b5 23 Nd3 Nf5 24 Rc1 b6 25 c4 bxc4 26 Rxc4 Nfd4 27 Rf4 Bb7 28 Kg1 Ne2+ 29 Kf2 Nxf4 30 Nxf4 Rd8 31 Ke3 e5 32 Nd3 f6 33 Rh4 Rd7 34 Rh6 Ke7 35 Rxh7+ Ke6 36 Rh4 Rd4 37 Rh7 Na5 38 b4 Nc4+ 39 Ke2 Be4 40 Rh8 Bxd3+ 0-1

Doug Monroe vs. Paul Gardner [C00]
1 e4 e6 2 Nf3 d5 3 Nc3 dxe4 4 Nxe4 Nf6 5 Ng3 Nc6 6 c3 Bd6 7 d4 0-0 8 Bg5 Be7 9 Bd3 h6 10 h4 Nd5 11 Bxh6 gxh6 12 Qd2 f5 13 Qxh6 Rf7 14 Ng5 Rg7 15 Nxe6 Bxe6 16 Qxe6+ Kf8 17 Qh6 Qe8 18 Kd2 Qg6 19 Qxg6 Rxg6 20 Bxf5 Rf6 21 h5 Bd6 22 h6 Bxg3 23 h7 Kg7 24 Rh5 Bf4+ 25 Kd3 Nce7 26 Be4 c6 27 Rah1 Bh6 28 R1h4 Nf4+ 29 Rxf4 Rxf4 30 f3 Rf6 31 g4 Bc1 32 g5 Rd6 33 b4 Ng6 34 Bxg6 Rxg6 0-1

Patrick Adamek vs. Leland Masters [B01]
1 e4 d5 2 exd5 Qxd5 3 Nc3 Qa5 4 d4 c6 5 Nf3 Nf6 6 Bd2 Qc7 7 Bc4 Bg4 8 0-0 e6 9 Be2 Be7 10 Ne5 Bxe2 11 Qxe2 Nbd7 12 b3 0-0 13 Bf4 Qa5 14 Ne4 Rad8 15 a4 Qd5 16 Nxf6+ Bxf6 17 Rad1 Qa5 18 Rd3 g6 19 Rfd1 Nxe5 20 dxe5 Bg7 21 Rd6 Rc8 22 Rd7 Rb8 23 R1d3 Rfd8 24 Qd2 Qxd2 25 Rxd2 Rxd7 26 Rxd7 Kf8 27 c4 Ke8 28 Rd6 Rd8 29 c5 Bf8 30 Rxd8+ Kxd8 31 Bg5+ Kd7 32 b4 a5 33 Bd2 axb4 34 Bxb4 b6 35 Kf1 bxc5 36 Bc3 Kc7 37 Ke2 Kb6 38 Kd3 Be7 39 g4 Bg5 40 h3 Bc1 41 Ke4 Ba3 42 f4 Bb4 43 Kd3 Ka5 44 Kc4 Kxa4 45 g5 Bxc3 46 Kxc3 Kb5 47 h4 c4 48 Kc2 Kb4 49 Kb2 c3+ 50 Kc2 Kc4 51 Kc1 Kd3 52 Kd1 c2+ 0-1

Danny Evans vs. E. J. Sharif [C55]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Nf6 4 Nc3 Bc5 5 h3 0-0 6 a3 d6 7 d3 Be6 8 Ng5 Bxc4 9 dxc4 h6 10 Nf3 Bd4 11 Qd3 Bxc3+ 12 bxc3 Ne7 13 Nh4 Ng6 14 Nxg6 fxg6 15 0-0 Qd7 16 f4 Nh5 17 f5 gxf5 18 exf5 Rae8 19 Qe4 Ng3 20 Qd5+ Qf7 21 Qxf7+ Rxf7 22 Rf2 Rxf5 23 Rxf5 Nxf5 24 g4 Nh4 25 Be3 b6 26 Rd1 Rf8 27 c5 bxc5 28 Rb1 Rf3 29 Bf2 g5 30 Rb7 Rxc3 31 Rxa7 Rxh3 32 a4 Ra3 33 a5 unclear ½-½

Blair Koman vs. Paul Gardner [C00]
1 e4 e6 2 Nf3 d5 3 e5 c5 4 b4 Nc6 5 b5 Nce7 6 c4 d4 7 Bd3 f6 8 0-0 Ng6 9 Re1 fxe5 10 Nxe5 Qf6 11 Ng4 Qg5 12 Be4 Nh6 13 Nxh6 Qxh6 14 d3 Qh4 15 Nd2 Bd6 16 Nf3 Qf6 17 Bg5 Qf7 18 a4 0-0 19 a5 h6 20 Bd2 Nh4 21 a6 Rb8 22 axb7 Bxb7 23 Rxa7 Nxf3+ 24 Bxf3 Qf6 25 Rxb7 Rxb7 26 Rxe6 Qd8 27 Bxb7 Qb8 28 Bd5 Kh8 29 Qh5 Qa7 30 g3 Qa1+ 31 Kg2 Qb2 32 Rxh6+ 1-0

Doug Monroe vs. Murat Baughman [C24]
1 e4 e5 2 Bc4 Nf6 3 d4 exd4 4 Nf3 Bc5 5 0-0 0-0 6 Bg5 d6 7 e5 dxe5 8 Nxe5 Qd6 9 Re1 Nbd7 10 Nf3 Nb6 11 Bd3 Bg4 12 Nbd2 Rae8 13 Bxf6 Qxf6 14 Ne4 Qc6 15 Neg5 h6 16 Nh7 Bxf3 17 Qxf3 Qxf3 18 gxf3 Rxe1+ 19 Rxe1 Rd8 20 Re4 Nd7 21 a3 g6 22 b4 Bb6 23 Re7 Kxh7 24 Rxf7+ Kg8 25 Bxg6 Ne5 26 Rh7 Nxg6 27 Rxh6 Kg7 28 Rh5 c6 29 Rg5 Rd5 30 f4 Rxg5+ 31 fxg5 Bd8 32 Kf1 Bxg5 33 Ke2 Kf6 34 Kd3 Ke5 35 c3 dxc3 36 Kxc3 Kd5 37 a4 Bf4 38 h3 Bg5 39 b5 cxb5 0-1

E. J. Sharif vs. Patrick Adamek [D38]
1 d4 d5 2 c4 Nf6 3 Nc3 e6 4 Nf3 Bb4 5 Bg5 Bxc3+ 6 bxc3 dxc4 7 Qa4+ Bd7 8 Qxc4 0-0 9 e3 Bc6 10 Be2 Nbd7 11 0-0 Bd5 12 Qa4 Qc8 13 Ne5 Nxe5 14 Bxf6 Nd7 15 Bh4 c5 16 Be7 Re8 17 Bxc5 Nxc5 18 dxc5 Qxc5 19 Qd4 Qc6 20 f3 Rec8 21 e4 Bc4 22 Bxc4 Qxc4 23 Qxc4 Rxc4 24 Rfc1 Rac8 25 Rab1 Rxc3 26 Rxc3 Rxc3 27 h3 b6 28 Kf1 Rc2 29 Ra1 g5 30 a4 Kf8 31 a5 b5 32 a6 Rc6 33 Rb1 Rb6 34 Ke2 Ke7 35 Kd3 e5 36 Rc1 Rxa6 37 Rc7+ Ke6 38 Rb7 Rd6+ 39 Kc3 a6 40 Kb4 Rd4+ 41 Kc3 Rc4+ 42 Kd3 Rc6 43 g3 h6 44 Rb8 a5 45 Rxb5 Ra6 46 Kc3 Kd6 47 Kb3 f6 48 Rb8 Kc5 49 Rh8 Kd4 50 Rxh6 Ke3 51 h4 gxh4 52 gxh4 Kxf3 53 Rg6 Kxe4 54 h5 Kf5 55 Rg1 e4 56 h6 Ra8 57 Ka4 Ke5 58 h7 e3 59 Rg8 Rxg8 60 hxg8Q 1-0

Leland Masters vs. Danny Evans [D02]
1 d4 d5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 e3 a6 4 c4 dxc4 5 Bxc4 e6 6 0-0 b5 7 Be2 Nf6 8 a3 Bd6 9 Nc3 Ng4 10 h3 Nf6 11 e4 h6 12 e5 Nd5 13 exd6 Qxd6 14 Nxd5 exd5 15 b4 0-0 16 Bb2 Qg6 17 Bd3 Bf5 18 Bxf5 Qxf5 19 Re1 f6 20 Qc1 Qd7 21 Qc2 a5 22 Bc3 a4 23 Rac1 Ne7 24 Qe2 Rae8 25 Qe6+ Qxe6 26 Rxe6 Ng6 27 Rce1 Rxe6 28 Rxe6 Nf4 29 Re3 h5 30 Kf1 g5 31 h4 g4 32 Ng1 f5 33 g3 Ng6 34 Kg2 f4 35 Re1 f3+ 36 Kf1 Rf7 37 Bd2 Ne7 38 Rc1 Nf5 39 Rc5 c6 40 Rxc6 Nxd4 41 Rd6 Rf5 42 Rd8+ Kf7 43 Rd7+ Ke6 44 Rd8 Nb3 45 Ke1 Nd4 46 Kd1 Kf7 47 Rh8 Kg6 48 Rh6+ Kf7 49 Bg5 Ne6 50 Rxh5 d4 51 Rh7+ Kg8 52 Rd7 Re5 53 Bf6 Re4 54 h5 Nf8 55 Rg7+ Kh8 56 Re7+ 1-0

Leland Masters vs. Blair Koman [D05]
1 d4 d5 2 Nf3 c5 3 e3 Nf6 4 c3 e6 5 Bd3 Nbd7 6 Nbd2 b6 7 e4 dxe4 8 Nxe4 Bb7 9 Nxf6+ Nxf6 10 Ne5 a6 11 Qa4+ Nd7 12 0-0 cxd4 13 cxd4 b5 14 Qc2 g6 15 Re1 Bg7 16 f4 0-0 17 Be4 Rc8 18 Qd3 Bxe4 19 Qxe4 Nf6 20 Qb7 Qa5 21 Be3 Rc7 22 Qf3 Nd5 23 Bf2 Rfc8 24 a3 Qb6 25 b4 Qd6 26 Be3 Ne7 27 Qf2 Nf5 28 Red1 Rc2 29 Qe1 Qd5 30 Bf2 Nd6 31 Rac1 Rxc1 32 Rxc1 Rxc1 33 Qxc1 Qe4 34 Kf1 Bh6 35 g3 f6 36 Ng4 Qh1+ 37 Bg1 Qf3+ 38 Nf2 Nc4 39 Ke1 e5 40 dxe5 fxe5 41 Nh3 Qg2 42 Qd1 Qe4+ 43 Kf1 Qa8 44 Qd3 e4 45 Qc3 Qe8 46 Be3 Bg7 47 Bd4 Bxd4 48 Qxd4 Qa8 49 Ng5 e3 50 Ne4 Qxe4 51 Qd8+ Kf7 52 Qd7+ Qe7 53 Qd5+ Kg7 54 Qd4+ Kh6 55 f5 gxf5 56 Qf4+ Qg5 57 Qf3 Nd2+ 0-1

Paul Gardner vs. E. J. Sharif [D35]
1 d4 d5 2 c4 e6 3 Nc3 Nf6 4 cxd5 exd5 5 Bg5 Bb4 6 a3 Bxc3+ 7 bxc3 h6 8 Bf4 0-0 9 e3 Nc6 10 c4 Ne7 11 Nf3 Ng6 12 Be5 c6 13 Bxf6 Qxf6 14 cxd5 cxd5 15 Bd3 Bg4 16 Be2 Nh4 17 Nxh4 Bxe2 18 Qxe2 Qxh4 19 0-0 Rfe8 20 Qb5 Qe4 21 Rfc1 b6 22 h3 Re6 23 Rc3 Rg6 24 g3 h5 25 Qd7 f5 26 Rc6 Rxc6 27 Qxc6 Rf8 28 Qg6 Qf3 29 Rc1 Rf6 30 Rc8+ Rf8 31 Qe6+ Kh7 32 Rxf8 h4 33 Qxf5+ Qxf5 34 Rxf5 hxg3 35 fxg3 1-0

Murat Baughman vs. Danny Evans [B00]
1 e4 Nc6 2 Nc3 Nf6 3 e5 Nxe5 4 d4 Nc6 5 Nf3 d5 6 Bf4 a6 7 Bd3 Nh5 8 Bg5 f6 9 Nh4 fxg5 10 Qxh5+ g6 11 Nxg6 Rg8 12 Ne5+ 1-0


Section D

POS NAME RATING RD1 RD2 RD3 TOTAL
1 Peti Banfe 1220 W6 W3 W2 3
2 Tom Wolber 1092 W5 W4 L1 2
3 Konstantin Leibman 824 W7 L1 W8 2
4 Kris Bertoglio 1240 W9 L2 W7 2
5 Alexander Ko 1221 L2 W9 W6 2
6 Chuck Schell 978 L1 *W8 L5 1
7 Tom O’Reilly-Pol Unrated L3 W8 L4 1
8 Joseph Glynias 714 *L6 L7 L3 0
9 Chet Berger Unrated L4 L5 W/D 0

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss *=cross-round pairing

In Section D, Peti Banfe, a fifth grader at Delaware Christian, earned $50 for his three wins. Tom Wolber, Delaware, Konstantin Leibman, a sophomore at Upper Arlington High School, and Kris Bertoglio, a junior at Ohio Wesleyan University, split the $25 second place prize money.

Peti Banfe vs. Chuck Schell [C50]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Nd4 4 0-0 Nf6 5 Nxe5 d5 6 exd5 Nxd5 7 c3 Ne6 8 Qf3 Nf6 9 Bb5+ Bd7 10 Bxd7+ Ke7 11 Bxe6 fxe6 12 Qxb7 Rb8 13 Nc6+ Ke8 14 Nxd8 Rxb7 15 Nxb7 Bd6 16 Nxd6+ cxd6 17 d4 Rf8 18 Be3 Kd7 19 Nd2 Rb8 20 Nb3 h5 21 Rfd1 h4 22 Bg5 h3 23 Bxf6 gxf6 24 g3 f5 25 d5 e5 26 c4 Rg8 27 Kf1 f4 28 Rac1 fxg3 29 fxg3 Rf8+ 30 Kg1 Rf3 31 Rf1 Re3 32 Rf7+ Ke8 33 Rxa7 Re2 34 Rf1 e4 35 Rff7 Re1+ 36 Kf2 Rh1 37 Rh7 Rxh2+ 38 Ke3 Rg2 39 Rh8# 1-0

Tom Wolber vs. Alexander Ko [C45]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 d4 exd4 4 Nxd4 Qf6 5 Be3 Bc5 6 c3 Nge7 7 Bb5 Bxd4 8 cxd4 a6 9 Bc4 b5 10 Bb3 d6 11 a3 0-0 12 0-0 Rd8 13 Nc3 Na5 14 Nd5 Nxd5 15 Bxd5 c6 16 Ba2 Be6 17 b3 Rab8 18 Qd2 Nxb3 19 Bxb3 Bxb3 20 Bg5 Qg6 21 Bxd8 Rxd8 22 Rfe1 d5 23 f3 f6 24 Qa5 Ra8 25 Qb4 Ba4 26 Qd6 Rc8 27 Qe6+ Qf7 28 Qxc8+ Qf8 29 Qe6+ Qf7 30 exd5 Qxe6 31 Rxe6 cxd5 32 Rxa6 Kf7 33 Rc1 Bb3 34 h4 h6 35 h5 Bc4 36 Rb1 Kg8 37 a4 bxa4 38 Rxa4 Kf7 39 Re1 f5 40 g4 Kf6 41 Kf2 Kg5 42 Kg3 g6 43 Re6 gxh5 44 f4# 1-0 Konstantin Leibman vs. Tom O'Reilly-Pol [A43] 1 d4 c5 2 Nf3 cxd4 3 Nxd4 g6 4 e4 e5 5 Nf3 Bg7 6 Bc4 Ne7 7 Bg5 Nbc6 8 0-0 0-0 9 Nc3 a6 10 Bd5 Nb4 11 Qe2 d6 12 a3 Nbxd5 13 Nxd5 f6 14 Nxe7+ Qxe7 15 Bd2 b5 16 Bb4 Bb7 17 Qd3 a5 18 Bxd6 Qd7 19 Bxf8 Qxd3 20 cxd3 Rxf8 21 a4 b4 22 Nd2 Ba6 23 Nc4 f5 24 f3 Rd8 25 Rad1 Rf8 26 Nxa5 g5 27 Nc6 b3 28 Ne7+ Kh8 29 Nxf5 Bf6 30 Rd2 Rc8 31 Rfd1 Rc2 32 Rxc2 bxc2 33 Rc1 Bxd3 34 Ne3 g4 35 Kf2 Bg5 36 a5 gxf3 37 Kxf3 h5 38 g3 h4 39 gxh4 Bf4 40 b4 Kg7 41 b5 Bxb5 42 Rxc2 Kh6 43 Nf5+ Kh5 44 Ra2 Bd3 45 a6 unclear 1-0

Kris Bertoglio vs. Chet Berger [B01] 1 e4 Nc6 2 Nf3 d5 3 exd5 Qxd5 4 Nc3 Qa5 5 Bc4 e5 6 Ng5 Be6 7 Nxe6 fxe6 8 Bxe6 Nf6 9 0-0 Nd4 10 Bc4 0-0-0 11 d3 Bb4 12 Bd2 Rhe8 13 a3 Bd6 14 Nd5 Qa4 15 Nxf6 gxf6 16 b3 Qd7 17 f4 Qg7 18 c3 Ne6 19 fxe5 Bxe5 20 Re1 Nf4 21 Qf3 Qg6 22 Bxf4 Bxc3 23 Rxe8 Rxe8 24 Rd1 Bd4+ 25 Kh1 Re7 26 Qh3+ Kb8 27 Qg3 Qh5 28 Re1 Rxe1+ 29 Qxe1 Bf2 30 Qxf2 Qa5 31 a4 Qh5 32 Be3 b6 33 Qxf6 1-0

Chuck Schell vs. Joseph Glynias [D00]
1 d4 d5 2 e4 Nf6 3 Nc3 b6 4 e5 Ne4 5 Nxe4 dxe4 6 f3 exf3 7 Nxf3 Bb7 8 c3 Nd7 9 e6 fxe6 10 Qe2 Bxf3 11 Qxf3 e5 12 Bc4 Qc8 13 Qf7+ Kd8 14 Bg5 Qb7 15 Bd5 c6 16 Be4 h6 17 Bh4 g5 18 Bg3 Nf6 19 Bf3 Rh7 20 Qe6 Qc8 21 Qxe5 Rb8 22 0-0-0 Rb7 23 d5 cxd5 24 Bxd5 Nxd5 25 Rxd5+ Rd7 26 Rxd7+ Qxd7 27 Rd1 Bg7 28 Qb8# 1-0

Konstantin Leibman vs. Peti Banfe [D50]
1 d4 d5 2 c4 e6 3 Nc3 Nf6 4 Bg5 c5 5 e3 cxd4 6 exd4 h6 7 Bxf6 Qxf6 8 c5 b6 9 b4 Bd7 10 Bb5 Bc6 11 Bxc6+ Nxc6 12 Nb5 Rc8 13 a3 a6 14 Nc3 Qxd4 15 Qxd4 Nxd4 16 Rc1 bxc5 17 Na4 c4 18 Ne2 Nxe2 19 Kxe2 Bd6 20 Rc2 0-0 21 Rb1 Rb8 22 Rcb2 Rfc8 23 Kd2 d4 24 Ke2 c3 25 Rb3 e5 26 b5 axb5 27 Rxb5 c2 28 Rxb8 Rxb8 29 Rc1 Rc8 30 Kd2 Bxa3 31 Rxc2 Bb4+ 32 Kd1 Rxc2 33 Kxc2 Bd6 34 Kd3 f6 35 Ke4 Kf7 36 Kf5 g6+ 37 Ke4 Ke6 38 Nb6 f5+ 39 Kf3 e4+ 40 Ke2 d3+ 41 Ke3 Bc5+ 42 Kf4 g5+ 43 Kg3 Bxb6 44 f3 exf3 45 gxf3 d2 46 Kh3 d1Q 47 Kg3 Qg1+ 48 Kh3 Bc5 49 f4 Qg4# 0-1

Tom Wolber vs. Kris Bertoglio [B53]
1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 d6 3 d4 cxd4 4 Qxd4 Nc6 5 Bb5 Bd7 6 Qc4 a6 7 Bxc6 Bxc6 8 Ng5 e6 9 Nf3 Nf6 10 Bg5 Be7 11 Nc3 0-0 12 Rd1 Qc7 13 0-0 h6 14 Bxf6 Bxf6 15 Rfe1 Rac8 16 Re3 Rfd8 17 Nd4 d5 18 exd5 b5 19 Qxc6 b4 20 Qxc7 Rxc7 21 Nce2 Rxd5 22 g3 e5 23 c3 exd4 24 Nxd4 bxc3 25 bxc3 Rc4 26 Red3 Ra4 27 R1d2 Rc4 28 Ne2 Rdc5 29 Rc2 Ra5 30 Kg2 Ra3 31 f4 g6 32 Kf3 Kg7 33 Ke3 h5 34 Kd2 Rca4 35 Nc1 Rc4 36 Nb3 Rca4 37 Nc5 Rc4 38 Nd7 Rca4 39 Nc5 Rc4 40 Nd7 Rca4 41 c4 Rxa2 42 c5 Rxc2+ 43 Kxc2 Rb4 44 Ra3 Rb7 45 c6 Rc7 46 Rxa6 Bd4 47 Kd3 Bg1 48 h3 Bh2 49 Ke4 Bxg3 50 Ne5 Kf6 51 Rb6 Ke6 52 Rb7 Rc8 53 Nxf7 Rxc6 54 Ne5 Bxf4 55 Nxc6 1-0

Alexander Ko vs. Chet Berger [C50]
1 e4 e5 2 Bc4 Nf6 3 d3 Bc5 4 Nc3 d6 5 Nf3 Nc6 6 Bg5 0-0 7 Nd5 Bg4 8 Nxf6+ gxf6 9 Bh6 Re8 10 c3 Ne7 11 h3 Bh5 12 g4 Bg6 13 Nh4 c6 14 Qf3 Nc8 15 Nxg6 hxg6 16 g5 b5 17 Bb3 Kh7 18 h4 d5 19 exd5 f5 20 0-0-0 b4 21 dxc6 bxc3 22 c7 cxb2+ 23 Kb1 Qxc7 24 Qxa8 Nd6 25 Qd5 Re7 26 Rd2 Nb5 27 Rc2 Na3+ 28 Kxb2 Nxc2 29 Bxc2 Rd7 30 Qc4 Rd4 31 Qc3 Qb7+ 32 Bb3 Qxh1 33 Qxc5 Qxh4 34 Qf8 Qxf2+ 35 Ka3 1-0

Tom O'Reilly-Pol vs. Joseph Glynias [A00]
1 g3 d5 2 e3 e5 3 Ne2 Nf6 4 Bg2 Bg4 5 0-0 Bc5 6 c3 Nc6 7 d4 0-0 8 dxe5 Nxe5 9 b4 Bxe2 10 Qxe2 Bd6 11 Nd2 Neg4 12 Ba3 Be5 13 Rac1 Qd6 14 c4 dxc4 15 Nxc4 Qa6 16 b5 Qxb5 17 Bxf8 Kxf8 18 Rb1 Qd7 19 Bxb7 Re8 20 Qd2 Qf5 21 Bg2 Qh5 22 h4 Ng8 23 Rb5 N8f6 24 Bf3 a6 25 Rxe5 Nxe5 26 Bxh5 Nxc4 27 Qb4+ Kg8 28 Bxf7+ Kxf7 29 Qxc4+ Kf8 30 Qxa6 c5 31 Qa3 Rc8 32 Rc1 Nd7 33 Qd3 Ke8 34 Qxh7 Kf7 35 h5 Nf6 36 Qg6+ Ke7 37 Qxg7+ Ke6 38 h6 Ne8 39 Qg6+ Ke7 40 Qg8 Nf6 41 Qxc8 Kf7 42 Rxc5 Ne4 43 Rc6 Ng5 44 Qd7+ 1-0

Peti Banfe vs. Tom Wolber [C41]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 d6 3 Bc4 Nf6 4 d3 Bg4 5 Nc3 c6 6 Bg5 Be7 7 Qe2 0-0 8 0-0-0 b5 9 Bb3 a5 10 a3 Nbd7 11 h3 Be6 12 Bxe6 fxe6 13 d4 exd4 14 Nxd4 Nc5 15 Nxc6 Qc7 16 Nxe7+ Qxe7 17 f3 b4 18 Nb5 Rad8 19 f4 Qd7 20 Rxd6 Qb7 21 Rxd8 Rxd8 22 e5 bxa3 23 exf6 axb2+ 24 Kxb2 Ne4 25 f7+ Kxf7 26 Bxd8 Ng3 27 Ka1 Nxe2 28 Nd6+ Kf8 29 Nxb7 Nxf4 30 Rf1 e5 31 g3 Ke8 32 gxf4 e4 33 Bxa5 Kd7 34 Kb2 Kc6 35 Nd8+ Kd5 36 Rd1+ Kc5 37 Kb3 e3 38 c4 1-0

Joseph Glynias vs. Konstantin Leibman [A43]
1 d4 c5 2 dxc5 e6 3 Nf3 Bxc5 4 Nc3 d5 5 e4 Nf6 6 exd5 exd5 7 Bb5+ Bd7 8 Bxd7+ Qxd7 9 0-0 Rg8 10 Qe2+ Qe6 11 Qb5+ Qc6 12 Re1+ Kd8 13 Bg5 h6 14 Bxf6+ gxf6 15 Qe2 Na6 16 Rab1 Kc7 17 a3 d4 18 Ne4 Rae8 19 Qd2 Rxe4 20 Rxe4 Qxe4 21 Qxh6 Qxf3 22 g3 d3 23 cxd3 Qxf2+ 24 Kh1 Qf3# 0-1

Kris Bertoglio vs. Tom O'Reilly-Pol [B06]
1 e4 g6 2 Nc3 Bg7 3 d4 e6 4 Nf3 Ne7 5 Bf4 0-0 6 e5 d6 7 Qd2 dxe5 8 Nxe5 Nf5 9 0-0-0 b6 10 Ne2 Bb7 11 f3 Nc6 12 Nxc6 Bxc6 13 Qc3 Qd5 14 Bxc7 Rac8 15 Be5 Ba4 16 Qa3 Rxc2+ 17 Kb1 Bxe5 18 Qxa4 Rfc8 19 Nc3 Bf4 20 Bd3 Nd6 21 Nxd5 Rc1+ 22 Rxc1 Bxc1 23 Rxc1 Re8 24 Nf6+ Kf8 25 Nxe8 Nxe8 26 Rc8 1-0  

Chuck Schell vs. Alexander Ko [A40]
1 d4 e6 2 e4 f5 3 e5 d6 4 Nf3 Nc6 5 c3 dxe5 6 Be3 exd4 7 cxd4 Bb4+ 8 Nc3 Nf6 9 Bd3 0-0 10 0-0 Re8 11 Ne2 e5 12 dxe5 Nxe5 13 Nxe5 Rxe5 14 Bf4 Rd5 15 Bc4 Be6 16 Bxd5 Nxd5 17 Qd3 Nxf4 18 Qe3 Nxe2+ 19 Qxe2 Bd5 20 Rad1 c6 21 a3 Bd6 22 Qh5 Qf6 23 b4 Bf7 24 Qf3 Qh6 25 h3 Bh5 26 Qb3+ Kf8 27 Rd4 Qf6 28 Rd2 Re8 29 b5 Bf4 30 Qb4+ Bd6 31 Qxd6+ Qxd6 32 Rxd6 Be2 33 Rc1 Bxb5 34 Rd7 Ba6 35 Rc7 Re7 36 Rc8+ Re8 37 Rxe8+ Kxe8 38 Re1+ Kf7 39 Rd1 Ke7 40 Kh2 b5 41 Kg3 g5 42 f4 h6 43 Re1+ Kf7 44 Re5 Bc8 45 h4 a5 46 hxg5 hxg5 47 fxg5 b4 48 axb4 axb4 49 Rc5 Bd7 50 Rc4 c5 51 Rxc5 b3 52 Rc7 Ke8 53 Rb7 Be6 54 Kf4 Kf8 55 Ke5 Bg8 56 Kxf5 Bd5 57 g3 Bxb7 0-1


OWU vs KENYON MATCH

Ohio Wesleyan defeated Kenyon 6-2 in a match held in the Bayley Room of Beeghly Library on Sunday, December 2, 2001.

OWU player score Kenyon player
Radu Murgescu 2-0 Andrew Shelby
E. J. Sharif 1.5-0.5 Solomon Smilack
Svetozar Palankov 2-0 James Rosenblum
Tom O’Reilly-Pol 0.5-1.5 Tim Chenette

Radu Murgescu vs. Andrew Shelby [C44]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 d4 d6 4 Bc4 Nf6 5 dxe5 Nxe4 6 Bxf7+ Kxf7 7 Qd5+ Be6 8 Qxe4 g6 9 Ng5+ Ke7 10 Nxh7 Bf5 11 Bg5+ Ke8 12 Qe3 Be7 13 Nf6+ Kf8 14 f4 dxe5 15 fxe5 Nb4 16 0-0 Nxc2 17 Bh6+ Rxh6 18 Qxh6+ Kf7 19 Nc3 Nxa1 20 g4 Qd4+ 21 Kh1 Be4+ 22 Ncxe4 Qxe5 23 Ng5+ Qxg5 24 Qxg5 Nc2 25 Nd5+ 1-0

Solomon Milack vs. E. J. Sharif [C21]
1 e4 e5 2 d4 exd4 3 c3 dxc3 4 Nxc3 Nf6 5 Nf3 Bb4 6 Bd2 Nc6 7 a3 Bxc3 8 Bxc3 0-0 9 Bd3 Re8 10 Nd2 d5 11 0-0 dxe4 12 Bb5 Bd7 13 Rc1 a6 14 Ba4 b5 15 Bb3 Ng4 16 Bd5 e3 17 Qf3 Qe7 18 fxe3 Nge5 19 Qg3 Rad8 20 Rxf7 Qxf7 21 Bxf7+ Kxf7 22 Rf1+ Kg8 23 Nf3 Ng6 24 Nh4 Re6 25 Nxg6 Rxg6 26 Qf3 h6 27 Qf7+ Kh7 28 Rd1 Be6 29 Qf3 Bg4 30 Qxc6 Rxd1+ 31 Kf2 Rxc6 0-1

Svetozar Palankov vs. James Rosenblum [C02]
1 e4 e6 2 d4 d5 3 e5 Nc6 4 Nf3 Bb4+ 5 Bd2 b6 6 Bxb4 Nxb4 7 a3 Nc6 8 Bb5 Bd7 9 Nc3 Nh6 10 0-0 0-0 11 Qd3 g6 12 h3 a6 13 Bxa6 Qe7 14 h4 f6 15 h5 gxh5 16 Rfe1 fxe5 17 Nxe5 Nxe5 18 Rxe5 Qf7 19 Rf1 Ng4 20 Rg5+ Kh8 21 f3 Nf6 22 Bb5 Bxb5 23 Nxb5 c6 24 Nd6 Qe7 25 Nf5 exf5 26 Rxf5 Rab8 27 Re5 Qc7 28 Rfe1 c5 29 Re7 Qc8 30 R1e6 Kg8 31 Rxf6 Rxf6 32 Qxh7+ Kf8 33 Qg7# 1-0

James Rosenblum vs. Svetozar Palankov [D07]
1 d4 d5 2 c4 Nc6 3 Nc3 dxc4 4 e3 e5 5 Bxc4 Nf6 6 Nge2 Bb4 7 Bd2 exd4 8 exd4 Nxd4 9 0-0 Bg4 10 Bg5 h6 11 Bh4 g5 12 Bg3 0-0 13 a3 Bc5 14 Nxd4 Bxd1 15 Raxd1 Bxd4 16 Nb5 c5 17 b4 Ne4 18 Bc7 Bxf2+ 19 Kh1 Qf6 20 Bd6 Nxd6 21 Rxd6 Qf4 22 Bd5 Rad8 23 bxc5 Rxd6 24 cxd6 Qd2 25 Bf3 Re8 26 h3 Re1 27 d7 Rxf1+ 28 Kh2 Qd6+ 29 g3 Qxg3# 0-1


POSTAL CHESS

Bishops Chess Club co-advisor Tom Green, with a rating of 2266, finished 2001 ranked as the 89th best U. S. correspondence chess player. Green won his preliminary section in the 2000 U. S. Open Postal Championship with a 6-0 score. Here are two of the games:

Michael Horvath vs. Tom Green [A85]
1.d4 f5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.c4 g6 4.Nc3 Bg7 5.Bf4 d6 6.e3 0-0 7.Be2 Nbd7 8.Qc2 c6 9.h4 Re8 10.Rd1 Qb6 11.0-0 e5 12.dxe5 dxe5 13.Bh2 Ng4 14.Bg3 Nc5 15.Nh2 Nxh2 16.Bxh2 Be6 17.Rd6 Rad8 18.Rfd1 Rxd6 19.Rxd6 Qc7 20.Qd1 Qe7 21.Bg3 Nd7 22.Rd2 Nb6 23.Qb3 f4 24.Bh2 fxe3 25.fxe3 Bh6 26.Nd1 Qxh4 27.g3 Qe4 28.Rd6 Bh3 29.Bf1 Bxf1 30.Kxf1 Rf8+ 31.Nf2 Bxe3 32.Bg1 Bxf2
33.Bxf2 Qh1+ 34.Ke2 Qg2 35.Qe3 Nxc4 36.Rxg6+ hxg6 37.Qxa7 0-1

Tom Green vs. Crawford Daniels [B01]
1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Qxd5 3.Nc3 Qa5 4.d4 Nf6 5.Nf3 Bf5 6.Bc4 e6 7.Bd2 c6 8.Qe2 Bb4 9.Ne5 Nbd7 10.0-0-0 Nxe5 11.dxe5 Nd7 12.a3 Bxc3 13.Bxc3 Qc7 14.Bb4 0-0-0 15.Bd6 Qb6 16.Rd2 Rhe8 17.g4 Bg6 18.f4 Nc5 19.f5 exf5 20.gxf5 Bxf5 21.Qf2 Rxd6 22.exd6 g6 23.Bxf7 Rd8 24.Re1 Rxd6 25.Re8+ Kc7 26.Qg3 1-0

Return to Bishop's Chess Club Web page

Go to Tom Green's Web page


© 1996 Thomas A. Green

E-mail to: Tom Green
Updated 15 July 2009