BISHOPS CHESS CLUB NEWS: the electronic edition

picture of a bishop Ohio Wesleyan University
Delaware, Ohio 43015
Vol. 11 No. 2
January 2001


Tom Green compiled the information for this issue of Bishops Chess Club News with the aid of ChessBase 7.0 and Microsoft Word.

TABLE OF CONTENTS


TRICK OR TREAT MINI-SWISS
October 29, 2000
Tournament Director: Tom Green

Section A

POS

NAME

RATING

RD1

RD2

RD3

TOTAL

1

Justin Notter

1884

W6

D4

W3

2.5

2

Matt Rosen

1836

W5

L3

W4

2

3

Robert Goldberger

1738

W7

W2

L1

2

4

Ben Snow

1740

W8

D1

L2

1.5

5

Bruce Graham

1578

L2

W7

D6

1.5

6

Kalpesh Asher

1580

L1

D8

D5

1

7

Grant Perks

1900

L3

L5

BYE

1

8

David Zimbeck

2006

L4

D6

W/D

0.5

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss W/D=Withdrew

Justin NotterThirty chess players competed in this year's Trick or Treat Mini-Swiss chess tournament. The three-round chess tournament was held in the Benes Room of Ohio Wesleyan’s Hamilton Williams Campus Center.

In Section A, Justin Notter, a senior at Columbus Alternative High School and the 1998 Ohio High School State Chess Champion, captured the section’s first prize of $50 for his record of two wins and one draw. Matt Rosen, a high school student from Hilliard, and Robert Goldberger, Mansfield, split the second prize money of $25.

Justin Notter vs. Kalpesh Asher [B40]
1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 e6 3 d4 cxd4 4 Nxd4 Bc5 5 Nb3 Bb6 6 Nc3 Nc6 7 Bd3 Nf6 8 Qe2 d5 9 e5 Nd7 10 f4 a6 11 Qg4 g6 12 h4 Nb4 13 h5 Nxd3+ 14 cxd3 Rg8 15 d4 f5 16 Qf3 Qe7 17 g4 Bc7 18 hxg6 hxg6 19 gxf5 gxf5 20 Bd2 Nb6 21 0-0-0 Nc4 22 Rhg1 Rxg1 23 Rxg1 b6 24 Rg8+ Kd7 25 Nxd5 Bb7 26 Nxe7 Bxf3 27 Rxa8 Bxa8 28 Ng8 Bf3 29 Nf6+ Ke7 30 Bb4+ Kf7 31 Nd2 Nxd2 32 Kxd2 a5 33 Ba3 Bd8 34 Ke3 Be4 35 Nh7 Kg6 36 Nf8+ Kf7 37 b3 Bc2 38 Bd6 Be7 39 Bxe7 Kxe7 40 Nh7 Bb1 41 a3 Ba2 42 b4 axb4 43 axb4 Bc4 44 Nf6 1-0

Bruce Graham vs. Matt Rosen [B18]
1 e4 c6 2 d4 d5 3 Nc3 dxe4 4 Nxe4 Bf5 5 Ng3 Bg6 6 Nf3 Nd7 7 Bd3 Ngf6 8 0-0 e6 9 Re1 Be7 10 c3 Qc7 11 Bg5 c5 12 Bxg6 hxg6 13 Ne5 Bd6 14 Qe2 0-0 15 Ng4 Nxg4 16 Qxg4 cxd4 17 cxd4 Rac8 18 Rac1 Qb6 19 d5 Ne5 20 Qe4 exd5 21 Qxd5 Ng4 22 Ne4 Bxh2+ 23 Kh1 Bb8 24 Be7 Rfe8 25 Bc5 Qxb2 26 Ng5 Qf6 27 Rxe8+ Rxe8 28 Bd4 Qf4 29 Be3 Qh2# 0-1

Robert Goldberger vs. Grant Perks [A90]
1 d4 f5 2 c4 Nf6 3 g3 e6 4 Bg2 Bb4+ 5 Nd2 0-0 6 Ngf3 b6 7 Ne5 Ne4 8 0-0 Bxd2 9 Bxd2 Bb7 10 Qc2 d6 11 Nd3 Nd7 12 Bc3 Qe8 13 Rad1 Qh5 14 Nf4 Qh6 15 d5 Nec5 16 b4 e5 17 bxc5 exf4 18 c6 fxg3 19 fxg3 Bc8 20 cxd7 Bxd7 21 Bd2 Qh5 22 Bf3 Qh3 23 Bf4 h6 24 Bg2 Qh5 25 Bf3 Qh3 26 Bg2 Qh5 27 h4 g5 28 Bf3 Qg6 29 hxg5 hxg5 30 Bc1 Rae8 31 Kf2 Re7 32 Rh1 g4 33 Rh6 Qe8 34 Bg2 Ba4 35 Qb2 Re5 36 Rdh1 b5 37 Bf4 bxc4 38 Bxe5 Qxe5 39 Qxe5 dxe5 40 Rh8+ Kf7 41 Rxf8+ Kxf8 42 Rh7 c3 43 Rxc7 c2 44 e4 f4 45 gxf4 exf4 46 e5 Ke8 47 Be4 Kd8 48 Rc5 a6 49 Bxc2 g3+ 50 Kg2 Bb5 51 a4 Bd7 52 e6 Be8 53 d6 a5 54 Rxa5 Bc6+ 55 Kf1 f3 56 Rh5 Kc8 57 Rh8+ Kb7 58 d7 Bd5 59 Bd3 Ka7 60 d8Q Bc4 1-0

David Zimbeck vs. Ben Snow [D01]
1 d4 d5 2 Nc3 Nf6 3 Bg5 Bf5 4 e3 e6 5 Nf3 Be7 6 Nh4 Bg6 7 Nxg6 hxg6 8 Bd3 Nbd7 9 f4 c5 10 0-0 cxd4 11 exd4 Qb6 12 Ne2 Ng4 13 Bxe7 Kxe7 14 c3 Rxh2 15 Qd2 Qd8 16 Rf3 Qh8 17 Rh3 Rxh3 18 gxh3 Qxh3 0-1

Ben Snow vs. Justin Notter [A45]
1 d4 Nf6 2 Bg5 Ne4 3 Bf4 c5 4 f3 Qa5+ 5 c3 Nf6 6 d5 g6 7 e4 d6 8 Na3 Bg7 9 Nc4 Qd8 10 a4 0-0 11 Qd2 Na6 12 Bh6 Nc7 13 Bxg7 Kxg7 14 Bd3 Rb8 15 Ne2 b6 16 Ne3 a6 17 h3 b5 18 axb5 axb5 19 Ng4 Ng8 20 0-0 Bxg4 21 hxg4 e6 22 dxe6 Nxe6 23 Bc2 Nf6 24 Kf2 Rh8 25 Rh1 h6 26 Rh2 Qb6 27 Rah1 Ng5 28 Nf4 c4+ 29 Kg3 Qc5 30 Rd1 Rbd8 31 Rhh1 Qe5 32 Kf2 Qc5+ 33 Kg3 Rhe8 34 Nd5 Re6 35 Nxf6 Rxf6 36 Qd5 Qe3 37 Qd2 Qc5 38 Qd4 Ne6 39 Qxc5 Nxc5 40 Rd5 Rc8 41 Rhd1 Rc6 42 Re1 g5 43 e5 Re6 44 Kf2 Rxe5 45 Rdxe5 dxe5 46 Rxe5 Kf6 47 Re8 Rd6 48 Ke2 -

Matt Rosen vs. Robert Goldberger [C01]
1 e4 e6 2 d4 d5 3 exd5 exd5 4 c4 Nf6 5 Nc3 c6 6 Bd3 Be6 7 cxd5 Nxd5 8 Nge2 Nd7 9 Nxd5 Bxd5 10 Nf4 Nf6 11 0-0 Be7 12 Re1 0-0 13 Bd2 Re8 14 Qc2 g6 15 Re3 Bf8 16 Rae1 Qd7 17 a3 Rxe3 18 fxe3 Re8 19 Bc3 Be4 20 Rf1 Bxd3 21 Qxd3 Ne4 22 Be1 Bg7 23 Ne2 Qe7 24 Rf3 Nf6 25 Ng3 Ne4 26 Nxe4 Qxe4 27 Qxe4 Rxe4 28 Bg3 c5 29 Bf2 cxd4 30 exd4 Bxd4 31 Kf1 Bxb2 32 Rb3 Bd4 33 Bxd4 Rxd4 34 Rxb7 Ra4 35 Rb3 Kg7 36 Ke2 Kf6 37 Ke3 Ke6 38 Rd3 f5 39 g3 Ke5 40 Rb3 Kd5 41 Rc3 Rc4 42 Rb3 Rc2 43 h4 h6 44 Rb5+ Kc6 45 Rb3 a5 46 Kf4 Re2 47 Kf3 Re4 48 Rb8 Kc5 49 Rg8 Re6 50 Rb8 Rb6 51 Rd8 Rb3+ 52 Kf4 Rxa3 53 Rg8 Ra4+ 54 Kf3 Rg4 55 Rh8 a4 56 Rxh6 a3 57 Rh7 Ra4 58 Rc7+ Kd6 59 Rc1 a2 60 Ra1 0-1

Kalpesh Asher vs. David Zimbeck [B00]
1 e4 h6 2 d4 a6 3 c4 c5 4 d5 d6 5 Nc3 g6 6 f4 Bg7 7 Nf3 Nf6 8 Bd3 Bg4 9 0-0 Nbd7 10 h3 Bxf3 11 Rxf3 Qc7 12 a4 0-0-0 13 a5 Rdg8 14 Be3 g5 15 Rb1 gxf4 16 Bxf4 Nh5 17 Be3 Bxc3 18 bxc3 Ne5 19 Rf2 Nf6 20 Rfb2 Rg3 21 Rxb7 Qxb7 22 Rxb7 Kxb7 23 Qb3+ Ka8 24 Qb6 Nfd7 25 Qxa6+ Kb8 26 Kf2 Rhg8 27 Bf1 R3g6 28 Bf4 Rc8 29 Qb5+ Kc7 30 Bxe5 dxe5 31 Be2 Rb8 32 Qa4 Ra6 33 Bg4 Nf6 34 Bf5 e6 35 dxe6 fxe6 36 Bg6 Rba8 37 Qd1 Rxa5 38 Ke3 Rg8 39 Bh5 Rg3+ 40 Bf3 Ra2 41 Qf1 Nh5 42 Qe1 Raxg2 43 Qa1 Nf4 -

Grant Perks vs. Bruce Graham [C00]
1 e4 e6 2 c4 d5 3 exd5 exd5 4 cxd5 Nf6 5 Bb5+ Bd7 6 Bc4 Bc5 7 Qb3 0-0 8 Ne2 Ne4 9 d4 Bb6 10 Qf3 Re8 11 0-0 Nd6 12 b3 Na6 13 Bd2 Qh4 14 Nbc3 Bxd4 15 Bxa6 bxa6 16 Qd3 Be5 17 g3 Qh5 18 f4 Bxc3 19 Nxc3 Nb5 20 Rfe1 Nxc3 21 Bxc3 Bb5 22 Qd4 Qh6 23 Rxe8+ Rxe8 24 Re1 Rxe1+ 25 Bxe1 Qb6 26 Bf2 Bd7 27 Qe5 Qd6 28 Bxa7 Qxe5 29 fxe5 Kf8 30 Bb8 c6 31 d6 Be6 32 Kf2 Ke8 33 Ke3 Kd7 34 Kd4 Kc8 35 Bc7 g6 36 Kc5 Kb7 37 Bd8 Bd5 38 Bg5 Be6 39 Bf6 h5 40 a4 Bf5 41 a5 Be6 42 b4 Bd7 43 Kd4 Be6 44 Ke4 Kc8 45 Kf4 Kd7 46 Kg5 Ke8 47 Be7 Kd7 48 Kf6 Ke8 49 Kg7 Bf5 50 Bg5 Be6 51 Be3 Bg4 52 Bb6 Bf5 53 Kf6 Be6 54 Bc7 Bg4 55 Bd8 Be6 56 Be7 Kd7 57 Kg5 Ke8 58 Kf4 Kd7 59 Ke4 Bf5+ 60 Kd4 Be6 61 Kc5 Bg4 62 Bg5 Bf5 63 b5 cxb5 64 Kb6 b4 65 Kxa6 b3 66 Bc1 Kc6 67 Bb2 Bc8+ 68 Ka7 Be6 69 Kb8 Kd7 70 a6 f5 71 a7 Bd5 72 a8Q Bxa8 73 Kxa8 g5 74 Kb7 f4 75 gxf4 gxf4 76 Ba3 f3 77 e6+ Kxe6 78 Kc8 f2 79 d7 f1Q 80 d8Q Qa6+ 81 Kb8 Qxa3 82 Qg8+ Kf5 83 Qf7+ Ke4 84 Qc4+ Ke5 85 Qe2+ Kd5 86 Qxh5+ Kc4 87 Qe2+ Kc3 88 Qe5+ Kc2 89 Qe4+ Kb2 90 Qe2+ Ka1 91 Qd1+ Ka2 92 Qd2+ b2 93 h4 Qb3+ 94 Kc7 Ka1 95 Qa5+ Qa2 96 Qc3 Qf7+ 97 Kc8 Qg8+ 98 Kc7 Qh7+ 99 Kc8 Qf5+ 100 Kc7 Qf4+ 101 Kc8 Qc1 0-1

Robert Goldberger vs. Justin Notter [A58]
1 d4 Nf6 2 c4 c5 3 d5 b5 4 cxb5 a6 5 bxa6 g6 6 Nc3 Bxa6 7 g3 d6 8 Bg2 Bg7 9 h4 h6 10 Nh3 Nbd7 11 Nf4 Ne5 12 Qc2 0-0 13 Bd2 Nc4 14 Bc1 Qb6 15 Nxg6 fxg6 16 Qxg6 Ne5 17 Qc2 Nfg4 18 Ne4 Qb4+ 19 Bd2 Qc4 20 Bc3 Rf7 21 b3 Qb5 22 Rf1 Raf8 23 0-0-0 Qxe2 24 Rd2 Qb5 25 Re1 Nd3+ 26 Kd1 Nxe1 27 Kxe1 Ne3 0-1

Matt Rosen vs. Ben Snow [C35]
1 e4 e5 2 f4 exf4 3 Nf3 Be7 4 Bc4 Bh4+ 5 Kf1 Be7 6 d4 g5 7 Ne5 d6 8 Nxf7 Qd7 9 Nxh8 Nf6 10 Nc3 c6 11 Nf7 h6 12 e5 Ng4 13 e6 Qc7 14 Qxg4 1-0

Bruce Graham vs. Kalpesh Asher [C44]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 d4 exd4 4 Bc4 Be7 5 Nxd4 Nxd4 6 Qxd4 Kf8 7 Nc3 d6 8 Bf4 Be6 9 0-0 Bf6 10 Qd3 Bxc3 11 Qxc3 Qf6 12 Qxf6 Nxf6 13 Bxe6 fxe6 14 e5 Nd5 15 Bg3 Ke7 16 Rfd1 Rhf8 17 c4 Nf4 18 exd6+ cxd6 19 Rd2 h6 20 Rad1 Rad8 21 Kf1 g5 22 h4 Rf6 23 c5 d5 24 b4 Rdf8 25 Re1 Rd8 26 b5 Rf5 27 a4 d4 28 Bxf4 Rxf4 29 Rde2 Rxh4 30 Rxe6+ Kf8 31 Rd6 Rxd6 32 cxd6 d3 33 f3 d2 34 Rd1 Rd4 35 Ke2 Rxd6 36 Rxd2 Ke7 37 Rc2 Ke6 -


Section B

POS

NAME

RATING

RD1

RD2

RD3

TOTAL

1

Dan Whitecar

1546

W6

W4

D2

2.5

2

Kasun Waidyavatne

1350

W7

W3

D1

2.5

3

Blair Koman

1525

W5

L2

W6

2

4

Dave Raymond

1392

W8

L1

W5

2

5

Leland Masters

1328

L3

W7

L4

1

6

Dennis Woodland

1365

L1

W8

L3

1

7

Sean Donato

1536

L2

L5

W8

1

8

Jeff Palun

1313

L4

L6

L7

0

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss

Kasun WaidyavatneIn Section B, Dan Whittecar, Columbus, and Kasun Waidyavatne, a third grader at Scottish Corners who is currently the fourth highest rated chess player eight and under in the U.S., split $75 for their two wins and a draw.

Dan Whittecar vs. Dennis Woodland [D03]
1 d4 Nf6 2 Nf3 g6 3 Bg5 Bg7 4 Nbd2 d5 5 e3 0-0 6 Bd3 Nc6 7 c3 Re8 8 0-0 e5 9 dxe5 Nxe5 10 Nxe5 Rxe5 11 Nf3 Bg4 12 Bf4 Re7 13 h3 Bd7 14 Qc2 c6 15 Rfe1 h6 16 Rad1 Ne4 17 Bxe4 Rxe4 18 Nd2 Re6 19 Qb3 Qc8 20 e4 Qe8 21 Qxb7 g5 22 Bg3 Be5 23 exd5 Rb8 24 Qxa7 cxd5 25 Rxe5 Rxe5 26 Bxe5 Rxb2 27 Qd4 Be6 28 Bg7 h5 29 Bh6 f6 30 Qxf6 Qf7 31 Qxf7+ Kxf7 32 Bxg5 Rxa2 33 Be3 Bd7 34 Nf3 Ke6 35 Bd4 Bb5 36 Re1+ Be2 37 Kh2 Kf5 38 Ng1 Bc4 39 Re5+ Kg6 40 Nf3 Rc2 41 Nh4+ Kh6 42 Nf5+ Kg6 43 Ne3 Rxf2 44 Nxc4 Rf5 45 Ne3 1-0

Kasun Waidyavatue vs. Sean Donato [C55]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 d4 exd4 4 Bc4 Nf6 5 e5 d5 6 Bb3 Ne4 7 Nxd4 Bc5 8 0-0 0-0 9 Nxc6 bxc6 10 Bxd5 Ba6 11 b4 Nxf2 12 Rxf2 Bxf2+ 13 Kxf2 Rb8 14 a3 Rb6 15 Bxc6 Qh4+ 16 Kg1 Rd8 17 Bd5 Qg5 18 b5 Bxb5 19 Nc3 Qe7 20 Be3 Qxe5 21 Bd4 Qe8 22 Qf3 c6 23 Nxb5 cxd5 24 Nc3 Re6 25 Rf1 f6 26 h4 Qf7 27 h5 Ra6 28 a4 Rdd6 29 Qf5 Kh8 30 Re1 Kg8 31 Qc8+ Qf8 32 Re8 Rd8 33 Qxd8 Rd6 34 Rxf8# 1-0

Blair Koman vs. Leland Masters [B15]
1 e4 c6 2 d4 d5 3 Nc3 Nf6 4 f3 e6 5 e5 Nfd7 6 Nh3 c5 7 f4 cxd4 8 Ne2 Nc6 9 Nxd4 a6 10 Nb3 Nc5 11 Be3 Ne4 12 Bd3 Qh4+ 13 Kf1 f5 14 Bxe4 fxe4 15 Nf2 g6 16 a4 Bh6 17 g3 Qd8 18 a5 Bd7 19 Bb6 Qc8 20 Ng4 Bg7 21 Kg2 Nb4 22 Ne3 0-0 23 Rc1 Nc6 24 c4 Nb4 25 cxd5 Qe8 26 d6 Nd3 27 Rc7 Qf7 28 Rf1 Bxe5 29 fxe5 Nf2 30 Qe2 Bb5 31 Rxf7 Bxe2 32 Rxf8+ Rxf8 33 Rxf2 Bf3+ 34 Kf1 Rf7 35 Nd4 Rf8 36 Nxe6 Rc8 37 Nc7 Rd8 38 Ned5 Kf7 39 Nf6 h5 40 Nxe4 1-0

Jeff Palun vs. David Raymond [C11]
1 e4 e6 2 d4 d5 3 Nc3 Nf6 4 e5 Nfd7 5 Bd3 c5 6 f4 Nc6 7 Bb5 Nxd4 8 Nf3 Nxb5 9 Nxb5 Qa5+ 10 Nc3 d4 11 Nxd4 cxd4 12 Qxd4 Bb4 13 Bd2 Bxc3 14 Bxc3 Qd5 15 Qxd5 exd5 16 Bb4 b6 17 0-0-0 Bb7 18 Bd6 Nc5 19 Rhe1 Kd7 20 c4 Ne4 21 Ba3 Ke6 22 cxd5+ Bxd5 23 Kb1 Rhd8 24 Kc1 Rd7 25 b3 Rad8 26 Bb2 Bb7 27 f5+ Kxf5 28 Rxd7 Rxd7 29 Kb1 Ke6 30 g4 Nf2 31 h4 Be4+ 32 Ka1 Rd1+ 33 Rxd1 Nxd1 34 Bd4 Kd5 35 e6 fxe6 36 Bxg7 Ne3 37 g5 Nf5 38 Bf6 Bf3 39 a4 e5 40 b4 e4 41 Bd8 e3 42 g6 hxg6 43 Bg5 e2 44 Bd2 Nxh4 45 a5 b5 46 Kb2 Ng2 47 Kc3 e1Q 48 Bxe1 Nxe1 49 Kd2 Ng2 0-1

David Raymond vs. Dan Whittecar [C07]
1 e4 e6 2 d4 d5 3 Nd2 c5 4 exd5 cxd4 5 dxe6 Bxe6 6 Ngf3 Bc5 7 Bb5+ Nc6 8 0-0 a6 9 Bxc6+ bxc6 10 Re1 Ne7 11 Ne4 Ba7 12 b3 0-0 13 Qd3 Qa5 14 Neg5 Bf5 15 Bd2 Qc7 16 Qxa6 Ng6 17 Qa5 Qxa5 18 Bxa5 Bxc2 19 Rac1 d3 20 Bc3 Rad8 21 Nd2 Rfe8 22 Ngf3 Nf4 23 Rxe8+ Rxe8 24 Nd4 Bxd4 25 Bxd4 Ne2+ 26 Kf1 Nxc1 27 a4 Re2 28 Be3 Nxb3 29 Nxb3 Bxb3 30 a5 d2 0-1

Blair Koman vs. Kasun Waidyavatne [C54]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 d4 exd4 4 Bc4 Bc5 5 c3 Nf6 6 cxd4 Bb4+ 7 Nc3 Nxe4 8 0-0 Bxc3 9 bxc3 d5 10 Bd3 Nf6 11 Re1+ Be6 12 Ba3 Ne7 13 Ng5 Qd7 14 Bxe7 Qxe7 15 Nxe6 fxe6 16 Bf5 e5 17 Rxe5 Qxe5 18 dxe5 Ne4 19 Bxe4 dxe4 20 Qa4+ 1-0

Sean Donato vs. Leland Masters [B12]
1 e4 c6 2 d4 d5 3 e5 Bf5 4 g4 Bd7 5 f4 e6 6 h4 c5 7 Nc3 cxd4 8 Qxd4 a6 9 Qf2 Nc6 10 Bh3 Nge7 11 Nge2 Nc8 12 Be3 Be7 13 g5 Na5 14 b3 Ba3 15 Rd1 b5 16 0-0 Bc6 17 Nd4 Bb7 18 f5 exf5 19 Nxf5 0-0 20 e6 Qe8 21 Rxd5 fxe6 22 Nh6+ Kh8 23 Nf7+ Kg8 24 Re5 Qe7 25 Bxe6 Re8 26 Nh6+ Kh8 27 Bg8 Qd7 0-1

Dennis Woodland vs. Jeff Palun [C46]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Nc3 f5 4 d3 Nf6 5 Be2 h6 6 exf5 d5 7 Nh4 d4 8 Bh5+ Kd7 9 Ne4 Nxe4 10 dxe4 Qxh4 11 Bg4 Kd8 12 c3 Bd7 13 cxd4 Bb4+ 14 Kf1 Nxd4 15 g3 Qf6 16 Be3 Ke7 17 Rc1 Bb5+ 18 Kg2 Rac8 19 a3 Ba5 20 b4 Bxb4 21 axb4 Rhd8 22 Qe1 a6 23 h4 Bd7 24 Qc3 Nb5 25 Bc5+ Nd6 26 Rhe1 b6 27 Bxd6+ cxd6 28 Qa3 a5 29 bxa5 Ra8 30 Rc7 Rxa5 31 Qb4 Rc5 32 Qxb6 Rc8 33 Rxc8 Rxc8 34 Qb7 g6 35 Ra1 Ke8 36 Ra7 Rd8 37 Bh3 g5 38 h5 Qe7 39 Qd5 Kf8 40 Bg4 Qf6 41 Bd1 Be8 42 Bb3 Rd7 43 Qg8+ Ke7 44 Qh7+ Kd8 45 Ra8+ Kc7 46 Qg8 Rd8 47 Ra7+ Kb6 48 Rh7 Bxh5 49 Qd5 Rb8 50 Ba4 Ka6 51 Qc4+ 1-0

Dan Whittecar vs. Kasun Waidyavatne [D05]
1 d4 Nf6 2 Nf3 e6 3 e3 d5 4 Bd3 b6 5 Nbd2 Bb7 6 0-0 Nbd7 7 Re1 c5 8 c3 Bd6 9 Qe2 0-0 10 e4 dxe4 11 Nxe4 Bxe4 12 Bxe4 Nxe4 13 Qxe4 Nf6 14 Qh4 cxd4 15 Nxd4 Rc8 16 Bg5 Rc5 17 Bxf6 Qxf6 18 Qxf6 gxf6 19 Rad1 Rh5 20 Nf3 Rd8 21 Rd4 Kf8 22 Rh4 Rxh4 23 Nxh4 Bc7 24 Nf3 Rd5 25 Kf1 a5 26 h3 Ke7 unclear -

Blair Koman vs. Dennis Woodland [C28]
1 e4 e5 2 Nc3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Nf6 4 f4 Nxe4 5 Nf3 Nxc3 6 dxc3 f6 7 fxe5 fxe5 8 Ng5 Qe7 9 Bf7+ Kd8 10 Ne6+ 1-0

Leland Masters vs. David Raymond [D02]
1 d4 d5 2 Nf3 Nf6 3 Nbd2 Bf5 4 e3 Nc6 5 c3 e6 6 Be2 Bd6 7 c4 Nb4 8 c5 Bc2 9 Bb5+ c6 10 Qe2 Bg6 11 0-0 Nc2 12 Bd3 Bxh2+ 13 Nxh2 Bxd3 14 Qxd3 Nxa1 15 Ndf3 Qa5 16 a3 Qb5 17 Qxb5 cxb5 18 b4 Nb3 19 Ne1 Nxc1 20 Nc2 Ne2+ 21 Kh1 Nc3 22 Nf3 Ng4 23 g3 Ne4 24 Kg2 Ke7 25 Nh4 Nd2 26 Rh1 h6 27 f4 Nc4 28 Kf3 Nf6 29 Ng2 a5 30 bxa5 Rxa5 31 Ke2 Ne4 32 Kf3 Rha8 33 Kg4 Nf2+ 0-1

Jeff Palun vs. Sean Donato [C44]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 d4 exd4 4 c3 dxc3 5 Nxc3 Bb4 6 Bc4 Nf6 7 0-0 0-0 8 a3 Bxc3 9 bxc3 Nxe4 10 Qd5 Nxc3 11 Qh5 d5 12 Ng5 h6 13 Bd3 Qf6 14 Kh1 Ne5 15 Nh7 Qe7 16 Nxf8 Nxd3 17 Qf3 Nxc1 18 Re1 Qxe1# 0-1


Section C

POS

NAME

RATING

RD1

RD2

RD3

TOTAL

1

Joe Sutfin

1269

W8

W3

W2

3

2

Kevin Lee

1217

W5

W4

L1

2

3

Kris Bertoglioi

1130

W6

L1

D4

1.5

4

Jim Curry

1242

W7

L2

D3

1.5

5

Paul Gardner

1271

L2

W7

D6

1.5

6

Bruce Goodwin

1239

L3

W8

D5

1.5

7

Stephen Zimmerman

Unrated

L4

L5

W8

1

8

Theodore Morris

Unrated

L1

L6

L7

0

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss

Joe SutfinIn Section C, Joe Sutfin, Delaware, claimed first place and $50 with three wins. Kevin Lee, a 6th grader at Columbus Academy, took clear 2nd place and received $25.

Ted Morris vs. Joe Sutfin [C41]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 d6 3 Bd3 Nf6 4 0-0 Be7 5 Nc3 0-0 6 b3 Nc6 7 Bb2 Bg4 8 Ne2 Bxf3 9 c4 Bxe2 10 Qxe2 Qd7 11 h3 Nb4 12 Bc3 Nxd3 13 Qxd3 Ne8 14 Qe3 f5 15 d4 f4 16 Qf3 Qe6 17 d5 Qh6 18 Bd2 Rf6 19 Rac1 Rc8 20 Rc3 Rg6 21 Qe2 Nf6 22 Rf3 Qh5 23 Rc1 h6 24 Rcc3 Nh7 25 Kf1 Ng5 26 g4 fxg3 27 Rxg3 Qxe2+ 28 Kxe2 Rf6 29 h4 Nxe4 30 Rge3 Nxc3+ 31 Bxc3 Rcf8 32 f3 Rf4 33 Bd2 Rxh4 34 Rd3 e4 35 Re3 Rh2+ 36 Kd1 Bg5 37 Re2 Rxe2 38 Kxe2 Bxd2 39 Kxd2 Rxf3 40 Ke2 h5 41 b4 h4 42 Kd2 h3 0-1

Paul Gardner vs. Kevin Lee [A46]
1 d4 Nf6 2 Nf3 d6 3 Bg5 Nbd7 4 Nbd2 c6 5 e4 e5 6 c3 Be7 7 Bd3 0-0 8 Nc4 b5 9 Ne3 Re8 10 a4 Bb7 11 axb5 cxb5 12 Qc2 a6 13 0-0 h6 14 Bxf6 Bxf6 15 Nf5 Qb6 16 Rfe1 Rac8 17 Qd2 Nf8 18 d5 Ng6 19 Qe3 Qxe3 20 fxe3 Rcd8 21 Rf1 Ne7 22 Rf2 Nxf5 23 exf5 e4 24 Bxb5 axb5 25 Nd4 Bxd4 26 cxd4 Bxd5 27 Ra5 Bc4 28 b4 Ra8 29 Rxa8 Rxa8 30 Rf4 d5 31 g4 Ra4 32 Rf1 0-1

Kris Bertoglio vs. Bruce Goodwin [B08]
1 e4 d6 2 d4 Nf6 3 Nc3 g6 4 Nf3 Bg7 5 h3 0-0 6 Bc4 Nxe4 7 Nxe4 d5 8 Bxd5 Qxd5 9 Nc3 Qa5 10 0-0 e6 11 Qe2 b6 12 Qe4 c6 13 a3 Rd8 14 Bg5 Re8 15 b4 Qa6 16 Bh4 Nd7 17 Qxc6 Qb7 18 Qd6 Nf6 19 Nb5 Ne4 20 Qf4 e5 21 dxe5 a6 22 Rfe1 axb5 23 Rxe4 Bf5 24 Re2 Rac8 25 Rc1 Rc4 26 Qd2 Bxh3 27 Bf6 Bxf6 28 exf6 Rxe2 29 Qxe2 Be6 30 Qe3 Rc6 31 Qh6 1-0

Jim Curry vs. Stephen Zimmerman [C40]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Bc5 3 Nc3 Qf6 4 d3 d6 5 h3 Nc6 6 Nd5 Qd8 7 Be3 Nd4 8 c3 Nb5 9 d4 exd4 10 cxd4 Bb6 11 Nxb6 axb6 12 Bxb5+ c6 13 Bd3 b5 14 0-0 Nf6 15 Bg5 0-0 16 e5 dxe5 17 dxe5 Qe7 18 exf6 gxf6 19 Re1 Qc5 20 Bxf6 Bf5 21 Re5 Qb4 22 Rxf5 Qc5 23 Rxc5 Rfe8 24 Rg5+ Kf8 25 Bxh7 1-0

Joe Sutfin vs. Kris Bertoglio [B20]
1 e4 c5 2 Bc4 g6 3 Nf3 Bg7 4 Nc3 Nc6 5 0-0 d6 6 d3 Nf6 7 h3 0-0 8 a3 a6 9 Nh2 Nd7 10 f4 b5 11 Ba2 b4 12 axb4 Nxb4 13 Bb3 e6 14 Qf3 Re8 15 Ne2 Bb7 16 c3 Nc6 17 Qg3 Rc8 18 Bd2 Na5 19 Bc2 c4 20 d4 Nb3 21 Bxb3 cxb3 22 e5 dxe5 23 fxe5 Nb6 24 Qf4 Rf8 25 Ng4 Nc4 26 Nh6+ Bxh6 27 Qxh6 Nxd2 28 Qxd2 Kg7 29 Rf2 Qd5 30 Nf4 Qe4 31 Re1 Qc6 32 Rf3 f5 33 Rg3 Kh8 34 Nxg6+ 1-0

Kevin Lee vs. Jim Curry [C55]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 d4 exd4 4 Bc4 Nf6 5 e5 Ng4 6 Bxf7+ Kxf7 7 Ng5+ Ke8 8 Qxg4 h6 9 Qh5+ Ke7 10 Qf7# 1-0

Stephen Zimmerman vs. Paul Gardner [B22]
1 e4 c5 2 c3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Nf6 4 Qf3 Ne5 5 Qf5 Nxc4 6 Qxc5 Nb6 7 Nf3 Nxe4 8 Qb4 e6 9 Qxe4 d5 10 Qf4 Bd6 11 Qh4 Qxh4 12 Nxh4 0-0 13 Na3 Bd7 14 0-0 Rac8 15 b3 e5 16 Bb2 e4 17 c4 g5 18 Nb5 Bb8 19 a4 gxh4 20 a5 Na8 21 Rfe1 dxc4 22 bxc4 a6 23 Ba3 Rfe8 24 Bb2 axb5 25 Re2 Rxc4 26 Rc1 Rxc1+ 27 Bxc1 Rc8 28 Bb2 Be5 29 d4 Bxd4 30 Re1 Bxb2 31 g3 Bc6 32 gxh4 Bc3 33 Rc1 Bxa5 34 Rc5 f6 35 h5 Bb6 36 Rc3 Rd8 37 Rg3+ Kf7 38 h6 Rd1+ 39 Kg2 e3+ 40 Kh3 exf2 41 Rg7+ Ke6 42 Rg2 Bxg2+ 43 Kxg2 0-1

Bruce Goodwin vs. Ted Morris [D02]
1 d4 d5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bg5 Nf6 4 Nbd2 h6 5 Bxf6 gxf6 6 e3 Bg4 7 Be2 Qd7 8 h3 Be6 9 c3 Bg7 10 Qc2 f5 11 Bd3 a6 12 Nh4 Bf6 13 Nxf5 0-0-0 14 0-0-0 Kb8 15 Ng3 Qd6 16 e4 Qf4 17 Rhf1 Bh4 18 Ne2 Qg5 19 g3 Bxh3 20 gxh4 Qg4 21 Rh1 Qxh4 22 Ng1 dxe4 23 Bxe4 Qxf2 24 Nxh3 Qf6 25 Rdf1 Qg7 26 Bxc6 bxc6 27 Qb3+ Kc8 28 Qxf7 Rhg8 29 Qe6+ Kb7 30 Rhg1 Qh8 31 Rxg8 Rxg8 32 Rg1 Rd8 33 Qxe7 Re8 34 Qb4+ Ka7 35 Nc4 Rb8 36 Qc5+ Rb6 37 Nxb6 cxb6 38 Qe7+ Kb8 39 Rg7 Qc8 40 Qa7# 1-0

Kevin Lee vs. Joe Sutfin [C41]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 d6 3 Bc4 Be7 4 d4 exd4 5 Qxd4 Nf6 6 Nc3 0-0 7 0-0 Nc6 8 Qd1 Bg4 9 Bf4 Nh5 10 Bg3 Nxg3 11 fxg3 Ne5 12 Bb3 c6 13 Qd2 Nxf3+ 14 gxf3 Bh3 15 Rfe1 Bg5 16 f4 Bf6 17 Rad1 Bg4 18 Ne2 Bxb2 19 Qxd6 Qb6+ 20 Nd4 Bxd1 21 Rxd1 Rad8 22 Qe5 Bxd4+ 23 Rxd4 Qxd4+ 24 Qxd4 Rxd4 25 e5 Rfd8 26 Kg2 a5 27 a4 b5 28 axb5 cxb5 29 Kf3 a4 30 Bxf7+ Kxf7 31 f5 a3 32 g4 a2 33 e6+ Kf6 34 g5+ Kxf5 35 e7 Re8 36 g6 a1Q 37 gxh7 Qd1+ 38 Kg2 Rf4 0-1

Jim Curry vs. Kris Bertoglio [B08]
1 e4 Nf6 2 Nc3 d6 3 d4 g6 4 Nf3 Bg7 5 Bc4 a6 6 h3 0-0 7 d5 b5 8 Bb3 c6 9 0-0 b4 10 Ne2 Nxe4 11 dxc6 Nc5 12 Bd5 Qc7 13 a3 bxa3 14 Rxa3 Nxc6 15 Ng5 e6 16 Bxc6 Qxc6 17 b4 Bb7 18 Nf3 Ne4 19 c3 Nxc3 20 Nxc3 Bxc3 21 Bd2 Bxd2 22 Qxd2 Rac8 23 Raa1 Qd5 24 Qxd5 exd5 25 Ne1 Rc4 26 Rb1 Ra8 27 Rb2 Bc8 28 Nc2 f5 29 Rd1 Be6 30 Ne3 Re4 31 Nxd5 Bxd5 32 Rxd5 Re6 33 Rbd2 Rd8 34 Ra2 Re5 35 Rxe5 dxe5 36 Rxa6 Rb8 37 Ra5 e4 38 b5 Kg7 39 Kf1 Kf6 40 h4 Ke5 41 b6+ Kd6 42 Ra7 Rh8 43 b7 Rb8 44 Ra6+ Kc7 45 Rf6 Rxb7 46 h5 gxh5 47 Rxf5 Kd6 48 Rxh5 Rf7 49 Ke2 Kc6 50 Ke3 Re7 51 Kd4 Rf7 52 Kxe4 -

Paul Gardner vs. Bruce Goodwin [A46]
1 d4 d6 2 Nf3 Nf6 3 Bg5 Nbd7 4 Nbd2 g6 5 e4 Bg7 6 c4 c5 7 d5 0-0 8 Be2 Re8 9 0-0 a6 10 h3 Nf8 11 Rb1 e6 12 Re1 exd5 13 exd5 N8d7 14 Bd3 Rxe1+ 15 Qxe1 Qe8 16 Be2 -

Ted Morris vs. Stephen Zimmerman [C44]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 d4 Qf6 4 c3 d6 5 Bg5 Qg6 6 Qd3 Bg4 7 Nfd2 Qxg5 8 Qb5 0-0-0 9 Bd3 Bd7 10 Nf3 a6 11 Qa4 Qc1+ 12 Ke2 Qxh1 13 Bxa6 Nce7 14 Qb4 Bc6 15 d5 Nxd5 16 exd5 Bxd5 17 Bd3 Qxg2 18 a4 Qxf3+ 19 Kd2 Qxf2+ 20 Be2 Be7 21 Kd1 Qg1+ 22 Kc2 Bg2 23 Qg4+ Rd7 24 Bb5 c6 25 Bd3 Nf6 26 Qxg7 Qf2+ 27 Nd2 Rg8 28 Qxf7 Bd8 29 Qc4 Nd5 30 Kb3 Qxd2 31 Bf5 Bh1 32 Bxd7+ Kxd7 33 Rxh1 Rg2 34 a5 Qxb2+ 35 Ka4 b5+ 36 Qxb5 cxb5# 0-1


Section D

POS

NAME

RATING

1

2

3

4

5

6

TOTAL

1

Murat Baughman

1064

X

W

W

W

D

W

4.5

2

Darin Graham

999

L

X

W

W

W

W

4

3

Peti Banfe

902

L

L

X

W

W

WF

3

4

Tom Wolber

1059

L

L

L

X

W

W

2

5

Ronak Kanuga

598

D

L

L

L

X

WF

1.5

6

Chuck Schell

1049

L

L

LF

L

LF

X

0

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss F=Forfeit

Murat BaughmanSection D was composed of six players in a round robin format. Murat Baughman, an eleventh grader at Upper Arlington, received $50 for his four wins and one draw. Darin Graham, Columbus, took 2nd place and $25 for his four wins and one loss.

Murat Baughman vs. Darin Graham [B07]<> 1 e4 Nf6 2 Nc3 d6 3 d4 c6 4 f4 d5 5 e5 Ne4 6 Nxe4 dxe4 7 c3 e6 8 Qc2 Be7 9 Qxe4 Nd7 10 Nf3 f5 11 Qc2 0-0 12 Be2 Nb6 13 0-0 Kh8 14 b3 Bd7 15 Bb2 Rg8 16 Rad1 g5 17 fxg5 Bxg5 18 Nxg5 Qxg5 19 Bf3 Nc8 20 Qd2 Ne7 21 Qxg5 Rxg5 22 Ba3 Ng6 23 Bc1 f4 24 Be4 Rg8 25 Bxf4 Nxf4 26 Rxf4 Be8 27 Rdf1 Bg6 28 Bxg6 R5xg6 29 R1f2 R6g7 30 Rf8 Rxg2+ 31 Rxg2 Rxf8 32 Rf2 Rf5 33 Rxf5 exf5 34 Kf2 Kg7 35 Kf3 Kf7 36 Kf4 Kg6 37 c4 h6 38 d5 c5 39 d6 Kf7 40 Kxf5 a5 41 e6+ Ke8 42 Kf6 b6 43 e7 1-0

Peti Banfe vs. Ronak Kanuga [C50]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Bc5 4 Nc3 Nf6 5 d3 d6 6 Bg5 Qe7 7 Nd5 Qd8 8 Bxf6 gxf6 9 Qd2 Bg4 10 Qh6 Bxf3 11 Nxf6+ Ke7 12 Qg7 Rf8 13 gxf3 Nd4 14 0-0-0 Nxf3 15 Nxh7 Qe8 16 Qf6+ Kd7 17 Nxf8+ Qxf8 18 Qxf3 Qh6+ 19 Kb1 f6 20 Qf5+ Kc6 21 Rdg1 Qh4 22 Bd5+ Kb6 23 Rf1 c6 24 Bc4 Rg8 25 Qf3 Qg5 26 Bxg8 Qxg8 27 h4 d5 28 exd5 cxd5 29 h5 Qh7 30 Qxd5 a5 31 a4 Qh8 32 h6 f5 33 h7 f4 34 Qg8 Qxg8 35 hxg8Q Kc6 36 Rh6+ Kc7 37 Qf7+ Kb8 38 Rh7 Be7 39 Qxe7 Ka8 40 Qxb7# 1-0

Tom Wolber vs. Chalmers Schell [C45]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 d4 exd4 4 Nxd4 Nxd4 5 Qxd4 d6 6 Bc4 Be7 7 Qxg7 Be6 8 Bxe6 fxe6 9 Qxh8 Kd7 10 Nc3 Qf8 11 Qxh7 Nf6 12 Qh3 c6 13 g3 Qf7 14 Bf4 Rg8 15 0-0-0 Ng4 16 Rd2 Kc7 17 Rhd1 e5 18 f3 Nf6 19 Be3 a5 20 Kb1 Ra8 21 f4 a4 22 a3 b5 23 fxe5 dxe5 24 Rd7+ Nxd7 25 Qxd7+ Kb8 26 Qxc6 b4 27 Qb6+ Kc8 28 Nd5 Kd7 29 Qb7+ Ke6 30 Nc7+ Kf6 31 Rf1+ 1-0

Chalmers Schell vs. Murat Baughman [C14]
1 d4 e6 2 e4 d5 3 Nc3 Nf6 4 Bg5 Be7 5 e5 Nfd7 6 Bxe7 Qxe7 7 Bd3 a6 8 Qe2 0-0 9 0-0-0 c5 10 dxc5 Nxc5 11 f4 Nc6 12 Nf3 Nxd3+ 13 Qxd3 f6 14 h4 fxe5 15 Ng5 e4 16 Ncxe4 dxe4 17 Qxe4 g6 18 h5 Rf5 19 hxg6 Rxg5 20 fxg5 Qxg5+ 21 Kb1 Qxg6 22 Qf3 e5 23 Rh4 Nd4 24 Rhxd4 exd4 25 Qd5+ Be6 26 Qxd4 Rc8 27 Rc1 Bf5 28 Qd5+ Qe6 29 Qxe6+ Bxe6 30 Re1 Kf7 31 g3 Bf5 32 Rf1 Kg6 33 Rf2 Kg5 34 Rh2 h5 35 b4 Rxc2 36 Rxc2 Kg4 0-1

Darin Graham vs. Ronak Kanuga [A03]
1 f4 d5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 e3 Nf6 4 d3 e6 5 Nbd2 d4 6 Ne4 dxe3 7 Nxf6+ Qxf6 8 g3 Bd6 9 d4 0-0 10 Bxe3 Re8 11 Bb5 Bd7 12 a3 a6 13 Bc4 b5 14 Ba2 Na5 15 Qd3 Rab8 16 Ne5 Red8 17 c3 Bc6 18 0-0 Rb6 19 d5 Bxe5 20 Bxb6 cxb6 21 fxe5 Qxe5 22 Rae1 Qxe1 23 Rxe1 g6 24 Qe3 Bxd5 25 Qxb6 Re8 26 Bxd5 Nc4 27 Bxc4 bxc4 28 Qxa6 Rd8 29 Qxc4 Rd2 30 b4 Rb2 31 Rf1 Kg7 32 b5 h5 33 Qc5 f5 34 c4 Kf6 35 Qd4+ Ke7 36 Qxb2 Kd7 37 Rd1+ Kc7 38 Qg7+ Kb6 39 Qd4+ Ka5 40 Rb1 e5 41 Qa7# 1-0

Peti Banfe vs. Tom Wolber [B22]
1 e4 c5 2 c3 d6 3 d4 cxd4 4 cxd4 e6 5 Nf3 Be7 6 b3 Nf6 7 Bd3 0-0 8 0-0 Re8 9 Nc3 a6 10 Ba3 b5 11 b4 Bb7 12 Nh4 Qc7 13 Rc1 Nc6 14 d5 exd5 15 exd5 Ne5 16 Nxb5 Qb6 17 Nc7 Rac8 18 Nxe8 Rxe8 19 Rb1 Bxd5 20 Rb2 Nxd3 21 Qxd3 Bc6 22 Re1 d5 23 Qg3 Qd4 24 Nf5 Ne4 25 Nxd4 Nxg3 26 Nxc6 Nf5 27 b5 Kf8 28 Bxe7+ Nxe7 29 Nxe7 Rxe7 30 Rxe7 Kxe7 31 bxa6 1-0

Murat Baughman vs. Peti Banfe [C34]
1 e4 e5 2 f4 exf4 3 Nf3 d6 4 Bc4 Bg4 5 0-0 Nf6 6 d3 c6 7 e5 Nfd7 8 exd6 Bxd6 9 Re1+ Be7 10 Bxf7+ Kxf7 11 Ng5+ Bxg5 12 Qxg4 Re8 13 Qh5+ g6 14 Qxh7+ Kf6 15 Bd2 Rxe1+ 16 Bxe1 Qb6+ 17 Kh1 Qe3 18 Nc3 unclear 1-0

Chalmers Schell vs. Darin Graham [A45]
1 d4 Nf6 2 Nc3 e6 3 e4 Bb4 4 Bg5 Be7 5 Bd3 0-0 6 f4 c6 7 Nf3 d5 8 e5 Nfd7 9 Bxe7 Qxe7 10 Bxh7+ Kxh7 11 Ng5+ Kh6 12 Qg4 Kg6 13 Nf3+ Kh6 14 Qh3+ Kg6 15 Nh4+ Qxh4+ 16 Qxh4 f6 17 0-0 f5 18 Rf3 Kf7 19 Rg3 Rg8 20 Qh5+ Kf8 21 Qg6 Nb6 22 h4 Na6 23 h5 Bd7 24 h6 Ke7 25 hxg7 Kd8 26 Qf7 Kc7 27 Qe7 Nc8 28 Qf8 Nb6 29 Qd6+ Kd8 30 Rg6 Nc4 31 Qf8+ Kc7 32 Qe7 Rae8 33 Qg5 Ne3 34 Na4 Nxc2 35 Rc1 Nxd4 36 a3 Ne2+ 37 Kf2 Nxc1 38 g4 b5 39 Nc3 Nc5 40 gxf5 d4 41 Ne2 Ne4+ 0-1

Ronak Kanuga vs. Tom Wolber [C41]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 d6 3 d4 exd4 4 Qxd4 Be7 5 Qxg7 Bf6 6 Qg3 c6 7 Nc3 Be6 8 Ng5 Ne7 9 Nxe6 fxe6 10 Qg4 Qd7 11 Qh5+ Ng6 12 Bg5 Qg7 13 0-0-0 Bxc3 14 bxc3 d5 15 exd5 cxd5 16 Bb5+ Nc6 17 Rhe1 0-0 18 Rxe6 Rxf2 19 Bxc6 bxc6 20 Rxc6 Rxg2 21 Bf6 Qf7 22 Rxd5 Rxh2 23 Qxh2 Qxd5 24 Qc7 Qf7 25 Qxf7+ Kxf7 26 Bd4 h5 27 Rc7+ Ke6 28 Bxa7 h4 29 Bg1 Rxa2 30 Rc6+ Kf5 31 c4 Ra1+ 32 Kd2 Rxg1 33 Rc5+ Kg4 34 Kd3 Nf4+ 35 Ke4 Re1+ 36 Kd4 Ne6+ 37 Kd5 Nxc5 38 Kxc5 h3 39 Kd5 h2 40 c5 h1Q+ 41 Kd4 Qe4+ 42 Kc3 Re2 43 c6 Qxc2+ 44 Kd4 Qd1+ 45 Kc5 Rc2+ 46 Kb6 Qd6 47 Ka5 Qb8 48 Ka4 Ra2# 0-1

Tom Wolber vs. Murat Baughman [C13]
1 e4 e6 2 d4 d5 3 Nc3 Nf6 4 Bg5 Be7 5 Bxf6 Bxf6 6 Nf3 0-0 7 e5 Be7 8 Bd3 c5 9 b3 cxd4 10 Nxd4 Bb4 11 Qd2 Qa5 12 Nde2 d4 13 Bxh7+ Kxh7 14 Qxd4 Nc6 15 Qd3+ Kg8 16 Qe3 Rd8 17 0-0 Qxe5 18 Ne4 Bd6 19 N2g3 Qf4 20 Qd3 Be5 21 Qe2 Bxa1 22 Rxa1 Nd4 23 Qh5 Rd5 24 Qd1 Nf5 25 Qe2 Nxg3 26 fxg3 Qe5 27 Rf1 Qd4+ 28 Nf2 Bd7 29 c4 Re5 30 Qf3 Bc6 31 Qd3 Qxd3 32 Nxd3 Re2 33 Nf4 Rxa2 34 h4 e5 35 Nd5 Bxd5 36 cxd5 Rb2 37 Rd1 Rd8 38 d6 Rxb3 39 Kf2 Rd7 40 Rd5 f6 41 g4 Rb6 42 Kf3 Rdxd6 43 Ke4 Rxd5 44 Kxd5 Rc6 0-1

Darin Graham vs. Peti Banfe [A03]
1 f4 d5 2 Nf3 f5 3 b3 c5 4 e3 Nc6 5 Bb2 Qc7 6 Be2 h6 7 d3 Nf6 8 0-0 Qd6 9 Ne5 g5 10 Bh5+ Nxh5 11 Qxh5+ Kd8 12 Nf7+ Kd7 13 Nxd6 Kxd6 14 Qg6+ Be6 15 Bxh8 Nb4 16 Be5+ Kd7 17 Rf2 b5 18 Nc3 Rc8 19 fxg5 hxg5 20 Re1 c4 21 a3 Na6 22 dxc4 bxc4 23 b4 Nc7 24 Qxg5 Ke8 25 Bxc7 Rxc7 26 Qg6+ Kd7 27 Ref1 a6 28 Nxd5 Bxd5 29 Qxf5+ Kc6 30 Qxf8 Be4 31 c3 Bd3 32 Re1 Kb5 33 Qe8+ Kb6 34 a4 Rb7 35 a5+ Ka7 36 Rf7 Bg6 37 Ref1 Bxf7 38 Rxf7 Rc7 39 Rf8 Kb7 40 Qa8# 1-0

Darin Graham vs. Tom Wolber [A02]
1 f4 e6 2 Nf3 Nf6 3 b3 Be7 4 Bb2 b6 5 d3 Bb7 6 Nbd2 d5 7 e3 Nbd7 8 Be2 Bc5 9 d4 Bd6 10 0-0 0-0 11 Ne5 Re8 12 Qe1 c5 13 Ndf3 Ne4 14 Nd2 Ndf6 15 Bf3 Nxd2 16 Qxd2 a6 17 g4 Bxe5 18 fxe5 Nd7 19 Qf2 f6 20 Be2 Rf8 21 Qh4 Rf7 22 Rf3 b5 23 Raf1 c4 24 Rh3 Nf8 25 Ba3 g6 26 Rxf6 Qc7 27 Rhf3 Rxf6 28 exf6 Qf7 29 g5 a5 30 Qh6 b4 31 Bc1 Ba6 32 Rf4 cxb3 33 Bxa6 bxa2 34 Bb2 Rxa6 35 Kf2 a4 36 Ke2 a3 37 Ba1 Rb6 38 Kd2 b3 39 cxb3 Rxb3 40 Rf1 Rb2+ 41 Ke1 Rb3 42 Kf2 Rb1 43 Qh3 Rb2+ 44 Kg1 Rb1 45 Qg2 Qb7 46 Qf2 Rxf1+ 47 Qxf1 Qb1 48 Kg2 Qe4+ 49 Qf3 Qb1 50 f7+ 1-0


POSTAL GAMES

Here are a couple of games from Tom Green's 2000 U. S. Open Postal Championship preliminary section:

John Cave vs. Tom Green [B01]
1 e4 d5 2 exd5 Nf6 3 d4 Nxd5 4 Nf3 Bg4 5 h3 Bh5 6 g4 Bg6 7 Ne5 e6 8 Bg2 c6 9 a3 Be7 10 Nd2 Nf4 11 Qf3 Nxg2+ 12 Qxg2 Bxc2 13 Qf3 f6 14 Qc3 fxe5 15 Qxc2 Qd5 16 0-0 exd4 17 Nb3 d3 18 Qc3 Bf6 19 Qc5 Qxb3 0-1

Tom Green vs. Otis Burgess [C30]
1 e4 e5 2 f4 Bc5 3 Nf3 d6 4 c3 Nc6 5 Bb5 Bd7 6 d4 Bb6 7 Na3 Nge7 8 d5 Nb8 9 fxe5 Bxb5 10 Nxb5 0-0 11 exd6 cxd6 12 Bf4 Ng6 13 Bg3 Ne5 14 Nxd6 Qxd6 15 Nxe5 Re8 16 Qh5 g6 17 Qg4 Rxe5 18 Qc8+ Kg7 19 0-0-0 a5 20 Rhf1 Be3+ 21 Kc2 Ra7 22 Rxf7+ 1-0

Postal chess allows for the careful and intense study of each move.


Return to Bishop's Chess Club Web page

Go to Tom Green's Web page


1996 Thomas A. Green

E-mail to: Tom Green
Updated 15 July 2009