BISHOPS CHESS CLUB NEWS: the electronic edition

picture of a bishop Ohio Wesleyan University
Delaware, Ohio 43015
Vol. 8 No. 1
September 1997

Tom Green compiled the information for this issue of Bishops Chess Club News with the aid of ChessBase 4.0 and Microsoft Word. Special thanks to Greg Saiter for assistance in inputting the games from section B and C of the Ides of March Mini-Swiss.

TABLE OF CONTENTS


IDES OF MARCH MINI-SWISS
March 16, 1997
Tournament Director: Tom Green
Section A

POS

NAME

RATING

RD1

RD2

RD3

TOTAL

1

Ted M. Alfred

2148

W7

W3

D2

2.5

2

Stephen L. Wygle

2247

W4

W5

D1

2.5

3

Grant S. Perks

2005

W9

L1

W8

2

4

Steve E. Charles

1971

L2

W6

D5

1.5

5

Edward Emanuel

2016

W10

L2

D4

1.5

6

Robert Kelo

2147

D8

L4

W9

1.5

7

Craig R. Walrath

1914

L1

D8

BYE

1.5

8

Stanley Cook

1911

D6

D7

L3

1

9

Frederic Whitacre

1900

L3

W10

L6

1

10

John Russett

1900

L5

L9

W/D

0

Win D=Draw L=Loss W/D=Withdrew

This year’s Ides of March Mini-Swiss was held Sunday, March 16, 1997 in the Benes Room of the Hamilton Williams Campus Center on the campus of Ohio Wesleyan University. A record setting number of players, sixty-one, played in the three-round chess tournament divided into seven sections based on rating. Although we weren’t prepared for this huge turnout, there was room for all, and most sections started on time.

In the section of top rated players, Chess Master Steve Wygle, Newark, and Expert Ted Alfred, Columbus, shared first place honors. Grant Perks, an Expert from Bexley won $10 for his 3rd place finish.

Craig Walrath vs. Ted Alfred [B02]
1 e4 Nf6 2 e5 Nd5 3 c4 Nb6 4 c5 Nd5 5 Bc4 e6 6 Nc3 Nxc3 7 dxc3 Nc6 8 Bf4 Bxc5 9 Qg4 g5 10 Bxg5 Rg8 11 Nf3? h6 12 h4 hxg5 13 hxg5 Ne7 14 Bd3 Ng6 15 0-0-0 b5 16 Rh7 Bb7 17 Bxg6 fxg6 18 Rdh1 Bxf3 19 gxf3 c6 20 Rh8 Rxh8 21 Rxh8+ Bf8 22 Rh7 Qc7 23 Qxe6+ dxe6 24 Rxc7 c5 25 a3 a6 26 Kd2 Be7 27 f4 Kd8 28 Rb7 c4 29 Rb6 Kd7 30 Rb7+ Ke8 31 Rb6 Kf7 32 Rb7 Rh8 33 Ra7 Rh2 34 Ke3 Rh1 35 Rxa6 Rb1 36 f5 gxf5 37 g6+ Kxg6 38 Rxe6+ Kf7 39 Rc6 Rxb2 40 f4 Rc2 41 Rh6 Rxc3+ 42 Kd2 Rxa3 43 Rh7+ Ke6 44 Rh6+ Kd5 45 Rh7 Bb4+ 46 Kc2 Ra2+ 47 Kb1 Re2 48 Rb7 Kc6 49 Rf7 c3 0-1

Steve Wygle vs. Steve Charles [B05]
1 e4 Nf6 2 e5 Nd5 3 d4 d6 4 Nf3 Bg4 5 c4 Nb6 6 Be2 e6 7 0-0 Bxf3 8 Bxf3 Nc6 9 exd6 cxd6 10 b3 Be7 11 Nc3 Bf6 12 Be3 d5 13 c5 Nd7 14 b4 0-0 15 Rb1 Rb8 16 Qd2 b5 17 Be2 e5?! 18 dxe5 d4 19 exf6 dxe3 20 fxe3 Nxf6 21 Qxd8 Rfxd8 22 Bxb5 Nxb4?! 23 Rxb4 a6 24 Rxf6 gxf6 25 Rg4+ Kf8 26 Bxa6 Ra8 27 Be2 Ra3 28 Rc4 Rd2 29 c6 1-0

John Russett vs. Edward Emanuel [B85]
1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 d4 cxd4 4 Nxd4 Nf6 5 Nc3 d6 6 Be2 e6 7 Be3 Be7 8 f4 a6 9 a4 Qc7 10 0-0 0-0 11 Bf3 Bd7 12 Nb3 b6 13 Kh1 Rab8 14 Qe2 Bc8 15 g4 Na5 16 g5 Nd7 17 Bg2 Nc4 18 Bc1 b5 19 Qg4 b4 20 Ne2 Bb7 21 Ned4 Nc5 22 Nxc5 Qxc5 23 Nf3? Bxe4 24 Ne1 Bxg2+ 25 Qxg2 Ne3 26 Bxe3 Qxe3 27 Nd3 b3 28 Rae1 Qa7 29 c3 Qd7 30 Re4 d5 31 Re5 Rbc8 32 f5 exf5 [Bd6] 33 Rxd5 Qxa4 34 Rfxf5 Rcd8 35 Ra5 Qc4 36 Rfd5 Rxd5 37 Rxd5 Rd8 38 Rxd8+ Bxd8 39 Qf3 g6 40 Ne5 Qe6 0-1

Robert Kelo vs. Stanley Cook [B13]
1 e4 c6 2 d4 d5 3 exd5 cxd5 4 Bd3 Nc6 5 c3 Nf6 6 Bf4 Bg4 7 Qb3 Qc8 8 Nd2 e6 9 Ngf3 Be7 10 0-0 0-0 11 h3 Bh5 12 Rfe1 a6 13 a4 Bg6 14 Bxg6 hxg6 15 Ne5 Nxe5 16 Bxe5 Qc6 17 Bh2 Bd6 18 a5 Qc7 19 Bxd6 Qxd6 20 Nf3 b5 21 axb6 Rfb8 22 Ne5 Qxb6 23 Qxb6 Rxb6 24 Nd3 Ne4 25 Re2 Kf8 26 f3 Nd6 27 Nc5 Ke7 28 Kf2 Kd8 29 Ke1 Kc7 30 Kd1 Kc6 31 Kc2 Nb7 32 Nd3 Kd6 33 b3 g5 34 Re5 f6 35 Re2 Rc8 36 Kb2 a5 37 Rc2 Rbc6 38 Rac1 e5 39 dxe5+ fxe5 40 Re2 Nc5 41 Nxe5 Rb6 42 Nf7+ Kd7 43 Kc2 d4 44 Ne5+ Kd8 45 Nf7+ Kd7 46 Ne5+ Kd8 47 Nf7+ draw

Ted Alfred vs. Grant Perks [B45]
1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 e6 3 d4 cxd4 4 Nxd4 Nf6 5 Nc3 Nc6 6 Be2 Bb4 7 Nxc6 bxc6 8 0-0 Bxc3 9 bxc3 Qa5 10 Qd4 0-0 11 e5 c5 12 Qh4 Ne8 13 Bd3 f5 14 exf6 Nxf6 15 Bg5 Qxc3 16 Bxf6 Qxf6 17 Qxh7+ Kf7 18 Qh5+ Ke7 19 Qxc5+ d6 20 Qc7+ Bd7 21 Bb5 Rfd8 22 Rad1 Ke8? 23 Bxd7+ Rxd7 24 Qc6 Qd8 25 Rxd6 Rc8 26 Rxe6+ Kf7 27 Qe4 Rd1? 28 Qf3+! Kxe6 29 Rxd1 Qf8 30 Qg4+ Kf7 31 Qf5+ Kg8 32 Qe6+ 1-0 Steve Wygle picture

Edward Emanuel vs. Steve Wygle [C75]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bb5 a6 4 Ba4 d6 5 0-0 Bd7 6 c3 Nge7 7 d4 Ng6 8 Be3 Be7 9 c4 exd4 10 Nxd4 Bf6 11 Nxc6 bxc6 12 Bd4 Ne5 13 Nd2 Nd3 14 Bxf6 Qxf6 15 Qc2 Nc5 16 Bb3 a5 17 a4 0-0 18 Ba2 Rab8 19 b3 Rfe8 20 Rae1 Qg6 21 Re3 f5 22 Rg3 Qf6 23 Rf3 Nxe4! 24 Nxe4 Rxe4 25 Bb1 Qe5 26 g4?! Rxg4+ 27 Rg3 Rxg3+ 28 fxg3 Qe3+ 29 Rf2 Qxb3 30 Qxb3 Rxb3 31 Bxf5 Bxf5 32 Rxf5 c5 33 g4 Rc3 0-1

Steve Charles vs. Robert Kelo [E38]
1 d4 Nf6 2 c4 e6 3 Nc3 Bb4 4 Qc2 c5 5 dxc5 Bxc5 6 Nf3 0-0 7 Bg5 Nc6 8 e3 b6 9 a3 Be7 10 Bd3 h6 11 Bh4 Bb7 12 0-0 d5 13 Bxf6 Bxf6 14 cxd5 exd5 15 Rfd1 Ne5 16 Nxe5 Bxe5 17 Ne2 Qf6 18 Rab1 Rac8 19 Qb3 Rfd8 20 Bb5 a6 21 Bd3 Rc7 22 Nd4 Rdc8 23 Bf1 Rc5 24 Nf3 Bb8 25 Rd4 Rc1 26 Qd3 b5 27 Rxc1 Rxc1 28 Qd2 Rc8 29 Bd3 Qc6 30 Be2 Ba7 31 Rd3 Qf6 32 Nd4 Bb6 33 Bf3 Qe5 34 Ne2 Rc5 35 Nc3 Bc7 36 g3 Qf5 37 Bxd5 Bxd5 38 Rxd5 Rxd5 39 Qxd5 Qc8? 40 Qc6 Qb8 41 Qxa6 Be5 42 Qxb5 Qd6 43 Qe8+ Kh7 44 Qxf7 Bxc3 45 bxc3 Qxa3 46 c4 Qc1+ 47 Kg2 Qc2 48 Qd5 Qe2 49 h4 Qg4 50 c5 g6 51 c6 Kh8 52 Qd8+ 1-0

Stanley Cook vs. Craig Walrath [C63]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bb5 f5 4 exf5 Nf6 5 0-0 Be7 6 d4 Nxd4 7 Nxd4 exd4 8 Qxd4 0-0 9 Nc3 c6 10 Bd3 d5 11 b4 Bd6 12 Bf4 Bxf4 13 Qxf4 Nh5 14 Qe5 Qh4 15 f4 Nf6 16 Qe1 Qh5 17 Qe7 Bxf5 18 Qxb7 Bxd3 19 cxd3 Ng4 20 h3 Ne3 21 Rf3 Nc2 22 Raf1 Nd4 23 Rg3 g6 24 Rg5 Qh4 25 Re5 [Nxd5] 25 ... Rae8 26 Qxa7 [Rxe8] Rxe5 draw

Fred Whitacre vs. John Russett [B85]
1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 d4 cxd4 4 Nxd4 Nf6 5 Nc3 a6 6 Be2 e6 7 0-0 Qc7 8 Kh1 d6 9 f4 Bd7 10 Bf3 Be7 11 Be3 0-0 12 Nce2 e5 13 Nb3 Rfd8 14 c3 Rac8 15 Qe1 Be6 16 f5 Bxb3 17 axb3 Na5 18 Nc1 Nc6 19 Qf2 Re8 20 c4 Nd7 21 g4 Qd8 22 Nd3 Bh4 23 Qg2 Bg5 24 Bg1 Na5 25 Ra3 Be7 26 Qd2 Nc6 27 Be3 h6 28 Raa1 Nc5 29 Nxc5 dxc5 30 Qg2 Qd3 31 Rae1 Bh4 32 Re2 Nd4 33 Bxd4 cxd4 34 Qh3 Bg5 35 Qh5 Qxb3 36 h4 Bf4 37 Rg2 Rxc4 38 g5 Rc6 39 gxh6 Bxh6 40 Qg4 Rc2 41 f6 Rxb2 42 fxg7 Rxg2 43 Bxg2 Qe6 44 Qf3 Qe7 45 Bh3 Bf4 46 Qh5! Kxg7 47 Rg1+ Kf6 48 Qf5# 1-0

Steve Wygle vs. Ted Alfred [A01]
1 b3 Nf6 2 Bb2 g6 3 g3 Bg7 4 Bg2 0-0 5 d4 d5 6 Nd2 c6 7 Ngf3 Bf5 8 0-0 Qc8 9 c4 Bh3 10 Rc1 Bxg2 11 Kxg2 Qf5 12 Qc2 Qxc2 13 Rxc2 e6 14 Re1 draw

Grant Perks vs. Stanley Cook [B10]
1 c4 c6 2 e4 d5 3 cxd5 cxd5 4 exd5 Nf6 5 Bb5+ Bd7 6 Bc4 g6 7 Nf3 Bg7 8 0-0 0-0 9 Nc3 Qc7 10 d3 a6 11 Re1 b5 12 Bb3 Bc8 13 Bg5 Bb7 14 Rc1 Qd8 15 Rc2 Nbd7 16 Ne5 Rc8 17 Qf3 b4?! 18 Nc6 Bxc6 19 dxc6 Nc5 20 Nd5 Nxb3 21 Nxe7+ Kh8 22 axb3 Ra8 23 Bxf6 Qd6 24 Bxg7+ Kxg7 25 Rec1 [c7!] Rad8 [Qxe7] 1-0

Steve Charles vs. Edward Emanuel [E99]
1 d4 Nf6 2 c4 g6 3 Nc3 Bg7 4 e4 d6 5 Be2 0-0 6 Nf3 e5 7 0-0 Nc6 8 d5 Ne7 9 Ne1 Nd7 10 Be3 f5 11 f3 f4 12 Bf2 Nf6 13 Nb5 a6 14 Na7? Bd7 15 c5 Qb8 16 c6 bxc6 [Be8] 17 Nxc6 Nxc6 18 dxc6 Bxc6 19 Rc1 Bb5 20 Nd3 Kh8 21 Qc2 Rf7 22 a3 a5 23 a4 Be8 24 b3 c5 25 Nb2 Rb7 26 Bc4 Bf7 27 Bxf7 Rxf7 28 Rfd1 Bf8 29 Nc4 Ne8 30 Be1 Rfa7 31 Bc3 Ng7 32 Na3 Ne6 33 Nb5 Rb7 34 Qd2 Nd4 35 Bxd4 cxd4 36 Rc6 Rb6 37 Rdc1 Rxc6 38 Rxc6 Qe8 39 Qc1 Qf7 40 Qc2 d5 41 exd5 Qxd5 42 Nc7 d3 43 Nxd5 dxc2 44 Rxc2 Rd8 45 Nf6 Kg7 46 Ne4 Bb4 47 Rc7+ Kf8 48 Rxh7 Rd1+ 49 Kf2 Rb1 50 Nf6 Rb2+ 51 Kf1 Rxb3 52 Nd7+ Ke8 53 Nxe5 Rb1+ 54 Kf2 Rb2+ 55 Kf1 g5 56 Nd3 Ra2 57 Nxb4 axb4 58 Rb7 Rxa4 59 g3 fxg3 60 hxg3 Ra3 draw

Robert Kelo vs. Fred Whitacre [B23]
1 e4 c5 2 Nc3 e6 3 Nge2 d5 4 exd5 exd5 5 d4 Nf6 6 g3 Bg4 7 Bg2 cxd4 8 Qxd4 Bxe2 9 Nxe2 Nc6 10 Qd1 Bc5 11 0-0 0-0 12 c3 h6 13 Bf4 Qd7 14 Qd3 Rad8 15 Rad1 Rfe8 16 Nd4 Nxd4 17 cxd4 Bb4 18 a3 Ba5 19 h3 Re6 20 b4 Bb6 21 h4 Rde8 [Qe7] 22 Bh3 Qe7 23 Bxe6 Qxe6 24 Kg2 Rc8 25 Rfe1 Qg4 26 Rc1 Rd8 27 Bc7 Bxc7 28 Rxc7 Nh5 29 Qf3 Qg6 30 Ree7 f5 31 Re5 Nf6 32 Qxf5 Qg4 33 Qxg4 Nxg4 34 Ree7 1-0


Section B

POS

NAME

RATING

RD1

RD2

RD3

TOTAL

1

Doug P. Mazeffa

1857

W7

W4

D2

2.5

2

Benjamin B. Snow

1859

W8

W3

D1

2.5

3

Mike D. Frithiof

1833

W9

L2

W5

2

4

Donald G. Opalinski

1800

W10

L1

W7

2

5

Mark J. Geist

1856

D6

W8

L3

1.5

6

Jerry D. Dingess

1704

D5

L7

W9

1.5

7

Jose Antonio Mora

1721

L1

W6

L4

1

8

Bruce G. Blue

1735

L2

L5

BYE

1

9

Shawn Pealer

1657

L3

W10

L6

1

10

Jeffrey J. Cornett

1609

L4

L9

W/D

0

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss W/D=Withdrew

In section B, Doug Mazeffa, a twelve-year-old Class A player from Columbus ranked 19th in the nation under 13, and Ben Snow, a Class A player from Westerville, tied for first place and split $90. Mike Frithiof, Columbus, and Don Opalinski, Chillecothe, shared the $10 prize for 3rd place.

Doug Mazeffa vs. Jose Mora [A48]
1 d4 Nf6 2 Nf3 g6 3 Bg5 Bg7 4 e3 0-0 5 Be2 c5 6 c3 cxd4 7 exd4 d6 8 0-0 Qb6 9 Qb3 Qc7 10 Nbd2 Nc6 11 Rfe1 Be6 12 Qd1 Rfe8 13 Nf1 Bg4 14 Ne3 Rad8 15 Bxf6 Bxf3 16 Bxe7 Nxe7 17 Bxf3 Qd7 18 Qb3 b6 19 Nd5 Nf5 20 Bg4 h5 21 Bxf5 gxf5 22 Nf4 h4 23 Qd5 Bh6 24 Qf3 Bg5 25 Nd5 Re6 26 Qh5 Rg6 27 Qxg5 Rxg5 28 Nf6+ Kg7 29 Nxd7 Rxd7 30 h3 f4 31 f3 Kf6 32 Re8 b5 33 Rh8 Re7 34 Kf2 a5 35 Rxh4 Kf5 36 Rg4 f6 37 Re1 1-0

Bruce Blue vs. Ben Snow [D53]
1 d4 d5 2 c4 e6 3 Nc3 Nf6 4 Bg5 Be7 5 e3 0-0 6 cxd5 Nxd5 7 Bxe7 Qxe7 8 Nxd5 exd5 9 Qc2 Qb4+ 10 Qc3 Qxc3+ 11 bxc3 Bf5 12 c4 dxc4 13 Bxc4 Be4 14 Nf3 Bxf3 15 gxf3 c6 16 a4 Nd7 17 a5 b5 18 axb6 axb6 19 Ke2 b5 20 Bd3 Nb6 21 Rhc1 Rxa1 22 Rxa1 Na4?! [Nd5] 23 Rc1 b4 24 Rxc6 Nc3+ 25 Kd2 Ra8 26 Ra6 Rb8 27 Kc2 g6 28 e4 Rc8 29 Kb3 Nd1 30 Kxb4 Nxf2 31 Bc4 Nh3 32 d5 Ng5 33 Rc6 Rb8+ 34 Kc5 Nxf3 35 Kd6?! [d6] 35 ... Re8 36 Bd3 Ne5 37 Kc7? Nxd3 38 d6 Ne5 39 Rc5 f6 40 Rxe5 fxe5 [Rxe5] 41 d7 Re7 42 Kd6 Rxd7+ 43 Kxd7 Kf7 44 Kd6 Kf6 45 h4 h6 0-1

Mike Frithiof vs. Shawn Pealer [A02]
1 f4 Nf6 2 Nf3 g6 3 g3 d5 4 Bg2 c5 5 0-0 Bg7 6 d3 0-0 7 c3 Nc6 8 Qc2 Qb6 9 Kh1 d4 10 e4 dxe3 11 Bxe3 Ng4 12 Bg1 e5?! [Bf5] 13 b4! Nxb4? 14 cxb4 exf4 15 Bxc5 Qc7 16 Nc3 b6 17 Nd5 Qd7 18 Bxf8 Kxf8 19 Nxf4 Ne3 20 Qe2 Nxf1 21 Rxf1 Bb7 22 Ng5 Re8 23 Qf2 [Nfe6+!?] 23 ... h6 24 Nxg6+ Kg8 25 Qxf7+ Qxf7 26 Nxf7 1-0

Jeffrey Cornett vs. Don Opalinski [D02
1 Nf3 c6 2 d4 d5 3 c3 Nf6 4 Bg5 Bf5 5 Nbd2 e6 6 e3 Bd6 7 Be2 Nbd7 8 0-0 Qc7 9 c4 Ne4 10 Bh4 Nxd2 11 Qxd2 Be4 12 c5 Be7 13 Bg3 Qd8 14 b4 h5 15 h3 g5 16 Ne5 Nxe5 17 Bxe5 f6 18 Bh2 Kf7 19 Bd3 Bxd3 20 Qxd3 g4 21 hxg4 hxg4 22 Bg3 Qf8 23 Bf4 Rh5 24 f3 gxf3 25 Rxf3 Qh8 26 Kf2 f5 27 Be5 Bf6 28 Bxf6 Qxf6 29 Rg1 Rh2 30 b5 Qh4+ 31 Ke2 Qg4 32 Kf1 Rxg2 33 Rxg2 [Rxf5+] 33 ... Qxf3+ 34 Rf2 Qh3+ 35 Ke2 Rh8 36 bxc6 Qg4+ 37 Kd2 bxc6 38 Qa6 Rh1 39 Qxa7+ Kf6 40 Qa4 Qg1! 41 Ke2 Qe1+ 42 Kf3 Rh3+ 0-1

Jerry Dingess vs. Mark Geist [C01]
1 e4 e6 2 d4 d5 3 Nc3 Bb4 4 exd5 exd5 5 Bd3 Ne7 6 Bd2 Nbc6 7 a3 Ba5 8 Nce2 Bxd2+ 9 Qxd2 Bf5 10 Bxf5 Nxf5 11 Nf3 0-0 12 0-0 Nd6 13 Qd3 Ne4 14 Nc3 Re8 15 Rfe1 f5 16 Re2 Qd7 17 Rae1 Re7 18 Nd2 Rae8 19 f3 Nf6 20 Rxe7 Rxe7 21 Rxe7 Qxe7 22 Qe2 Kf7 23 Nb3 Qxe2 24 Nxe2 b6 25 Kf2 g5 26 h3 Kg6 27 g4 fxg4 28 hxg4 h5 29 gxh5+ Nxh5 30 c3 Nf4 31 Nxf4+ gxf4 32 Nc1 Kf5 33 b4 a5 34 b5 Na7 35 a4 c6 36 bxc6 Nxc6 37 Nd3 Na7 38 Ke2 b5 39 axb5 Nxb5 40 Kd2 Na3 41 Ne5 Kg5 42 Kc1 Kh4 43 Kb2 Nb5 44 Kb3 Kg3 45 Ka4 Nxc3+ 46 Kxa5 Ne2 47 Kb5 Nxd4+ 48 Kc5 Nxf3 49 Nd3 d4 50 Kd5 Ng5 51 Nxf4 Ne6 52 Ne2+ Kf3 53 Nxd4+ draw Ben Snow picture

Ben Snow vs. Mike Frithiof [A87]
1 d4 f5 2 g3 Nf6 3 Bg2 g6 4 b3 Bg7 5 Bb2 0-0 6 Nf3 d6 7 0-0 c6 8 Nbd2 Qc7 9 c4 Nh5 10 e3 e5 11 dxe5 dxe5 12 e4 f4 13 Qc2 c5 14 Rad1 Nc6 15 Bc3 Bg4 16 h3 Bxf3 17 Bxf3 fxg3 18 Bxh5 gxf2+ 19 Rxf2 Rxf2 20 Kxf2 gxh5 21 Nf3 Rf8 22 Rg1 Qf7 23 Qd3 Nd4 24 Bxd4 cxd4 25 Ke2 Kh8 26 Rf1 Qf4 27 Kd1 Bh6 28 Kc2 Qg3 29 h4 Be3 30 Qe2 Qg4 31 Kd3 Qg3 32 b4 b5 33 c5 Re8 34 Qh2 Qg7 35 Qc2 Qe7 36 a4 bxa4 37 Qxa4 Rb8 38 Ra1 Rb7 39 Ra2 Qf8 40 Nh2? Qf4?? [Bg1!] 41 Qe8+ Kg7 42 Rg2+ Kf6 43 Qc6+ 1-0

Mark Geist vs. Bruce Blue [B13]
1 e4 c6 2 d4 d5 3 exd5 cxd5 4 Bd3 Nc6 5 c3 Nf6 6 Bf4 Bg4 7 f3 Bh5 8 Ne2 e6 9 0-0 Qb6 10 Qb3 Bg6 11 Bxg6 Qxb3?! 12 axb3 [Bxf7+] 12 ... hxg6 13 h3 b5?! 14 b4 Kd7 15 Na3 Bd6 16 Bxd6 Kxd6 17 Nxb5+ Kd7 18 Ra2 a6 19 Rfa1 Rab8 20 Na3 a5 21 Nc2 axb4 22 Nxb4 Nxb4 23 cxb4 Rhc8 24 Rc1 Ne8 25 Rxc8 Kxc8 26 Ra4 Nd6 27 b3 Kc7 28 Kf2 Nb5 29 Ke3 Kb6 30 Kd3 Rc8 31 Ra1 Kb7 32 Rc1 Rc6 33 Rc5 Kb6 34 Nc3 Nd6 35 Na4+ Kb7 36 Ra5 Rc1 37 Nc5+ Kb8 38 Nd7+ Kb7 39 Nc5+ Kb8 40 b5 Rg1 41 b6 Rxg2 42 b7 Nxb7 43 Rb5 Rg3 44 Rxb7+ Kc8 45 Rxf7 Rxh3 46 Ke3 1-0

Shawn Pealer vs. Jeffrey Cornett [A02]
1 f4 g6 2 e4 d5 3 e5 Bg4? 4 Qxg4 1-0

Jose Mora vs. Jerry Dingess [B12]
1 e4 c6 2 d4 d5 3 e5 Bf5 4 Nf3 e6 5 Be2 Ne7 6 0-0 Nd7 7 c4 dxc4 8 Bxc4 Nb6 9 Bb3 Ned5 10 Nc3 Be7 11 Re1 0-0 12 Ne2 Qc7 13 Ng3 Bg6 14 Bg5 h6 15 Bxe7 Qxe7 16 Ne4 Bxe4 17 Rxe4 Rac8 18 Qd2 c5 19 Rg4 Kh8 20 Rh4 Nb4?! 21 g4 [dxc5] 21 ... f6 22 g5 fxg5 23 Nxg5 c4 24 Bd1 Kg8 [Nd3] 25 Rg4? hxg5 26 Rxg5 Nd3 27 Rg2 Nd5 28 Qh6? N3f4 [Rxf2] 29 Rg3 Kf7?? [c3] 30 Rxg7+ Ke8 31 Rxe7+ Kxe7 32 Bf3 Rh8? 33 Qg7+ 1-0

Mike Frithiof vs. Mark Geist [A02]
1 f4 e6 2 Nf3 f5 3 g3 Nf6 4 Bg2 d5 5 0-0 Bd6 6 d3 0-0 7 Nc3 c6 8 e4 fxe4 9 dxe4 dxe4 10 Ng5 Bc5+ 11 Kh1 Qxd1 12 Rxd1 e3 13 Na4 Ng4 14 Ne4 Na6 15 h3 Nf2+ 16 Nxf2 e2 17 Nxc5 exd1Q+ 18 Nxd1 Nxc5 19 Be3 Na6 20 Nf2 Bd7 21 Ne4 b6 22 Ng5 h6 23 Nf3 Nb4 24 Rc1 Nd5 25 Bd2 Rfd8 26 Ne5 Rac8 27 Re1 Nc7 28 Bxc6 Bxc6+ 29 Nxc6 Rxd2 30 Ne7+ Kf7 31 Nxc8 Rxc2 32 Nxa7 Rxb2 33 Nc6 Rxa2 34 f5 exf5?! 35 Re7+ Kf6 36 Rxc7 Rc2 37 Nb4 Rxc7 38 Nd5+ Ke5 39 Nxc7 Kd6 [g5] 40 Ne8+ Ke5 41 Nxg7 b5 42 Nh5 b4 43 Nf4 b3 44 Nd3+ [Ne2] 44 Ke4 45 Nb2 Kf3 46 Kh2 h5 47 Nd3 Ke2? 48 Nc1+ Ke3 49 Nxb3 f4 50 g4 hxg4 51 hxg4 Ke4 52 Nd2+ Ke3 53 Nf1+ Ke4 54 Kh3 Ke5 55 Kh4 Kf6 56 Kh5 Kg7 57 Kg5 f3 58 Kf4 f2 59 Kf3 Kg6 60 Kxf2 Kg5 61 Kg3 Kg6 62 Kf4 Kf6 63 g5+ Kg6 64 Kg4 Kg7 65 Kf5 Kf7 66 g6+ Kg7 67 Ne3 Kg8 68 Kf6 Kf8 69 Nf5 Kg8 70 Ne7+ Kf8 71 g7+ Ke8 72 g8Q+ Kd7 73 Qd5+ Kc7 74 Qc6+ Kb8 75 Nd5 Ka7 76 Qb6+ Ka8 77 Nc7# 1-0

Jose Mora vs. Donald Opalinski [B02]
1 e4 Nf6 2 Nc3 d5 3 e5 Ne4 4 Nce2 Bf5 5 d3 Nc5 6 Ng3 Bg6 7 Be2 e6 8 Nf3 Nc6 9 0-0 Nd7 10 d4 Nb4 11 Ne1 c5 12 c3 Nc6 13 Bh5 Rc8 14 a3 b5 15 Be3 a5 16 Nd3 Be7 17 Nf4 Qb6 18 Qd2 b4 19 axb4 axb4 20 Be2 Na5 21 Qd1 b3 22 Nxg6 hxg6 23 Ra4 0-0 24 dxc5 Bxc5 25 Rb4 Qc7 26 Bxc5 Qxc5 27 Rb5 Qc7 28 Qd4 Nxe5 29 Rxa5?! Nc6 30 Rc5 Nxd4 31 Rxc7 Nxe2+ 32 Nxe2 Rxc7 33 Nd4 Ra8 0-1

Jerry Dingess vs. Shawn Pealer [B07]
1 e4 d6 2 d4 Nf6 3 Nc3 g6 4 Bg5 Bg7 5 e5 Nfd7 6 Nd5 f6 7 exf6 Nxf6 8 Bxf6 Bxf6 9 Bc4 e6 10 Qe2 [Nxf6+] 10 ... Nc6 [Bxd4] 11 c3 Na5 12 Bd3 0-0 13 Ne3 Bd7 14 Nf3 Nc6 15 0-0-0 Ne7 16 h4 c5?! 17 dxc5 dxc5 18 Ng4 Nd5 19 Qe4 Qa5?! 20 Nxf6+ [h5] 20 ... Nxf6 21 Qc4 b5 22 Qxc5 Qxa2 23 h5 Kg7? 24 hxg6 hxg6 25 Ng5 [Qg5!] 25 ... Be8 26 Nxe6+? Qxe6 27 Qc7+ Rf7 28 Qh2 Bc6?? [Nh5] 29 Qh6+ Kg8 30 Qh8# 1-0


Section C

POS

NAME

RATING

RD1

RD2

RD3

TOTAL

1

Bruce W. Graham

1553

W8

W2

D3

2.5

2

Joseph G. Nelson

1516

W4

L1

W7

2

3

Daniel G. Whittecar

1593

D6

W5

D1

2

4

Justin Notter

1583

L2

W8

W6

2

5

Blair Koman

1538

D7

L3

W8

1.5

6

David H. Raymond

1543

D3

D7

L4

1

7

Gregory A. Saiter

1590

D5

D6

L2

1

8

Stephen D. E. Post

1488

L1

L4

L5

0

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss

In section C, Bruce Graham, a Class C player from Columbus, won $50 for his three wins and no losses. Joe Nelson, Mt. Vernon, Dan Whittecar, Columbus, and Justin Notter, an eighth-grader at Clinton Middle School, split the $25 prize money for 2nd place.

Justin Notter vs. Joe Nelson [C54]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Bc5 4 c3 Nf6 5 d4 exd4 6 cxd4 Bb4+ 7 Nc3 Nxe4 8 0-0 Nxc3 9 bxc3 d5 10 cxb4 dxc4 11 Re1+ Ne7 12 b5 0-0 13 Ba3 Re8 14 Qe2 Be6 15 Ng5 Nf5 16 Nf3 Nxd4 17 Qe4 Qd5 18 Qxd5 Bxd5 19 Bb2 Ne2+ 20 Kf1 c3 21 Ba3 Bxf3 22 gxf3 Nd4 23 Bb4 Nc2 score unclear 0-1

Dan Whittecar vs. Dave Raymond [D03]
1 d4 d5 2 Nf3 Nf6 3 Bg5 Ne4 4 Bh4 c5 5 e3 Qb6 6 Qc1 Nc6 7 c3 Bf5 8 Bd3?! e6 9 Nbd2? Nd6 [Nxf2] 10 Bxf5 Nxf5 11 0-0 Nxh4 12 Nxh4 Be7 13 Nhf3 0-0 14 Nb3 c4 15 Nbd2 Qc7 16 e4 dxe4 17 Nxe4 Rad8 18 Re1 b5 19 Qc2 Qf4 20 Ng3 Bd6 21 Re4 Qh6 22 Rg4 a6 23 Re1 Ne7 24 Rh4 Qg6 25 Qc1 Nf5 26 Nxf5 Qxf5 27 Qg5 Qxg5 28 Nxg5 Be7 29 Rg4 Rd5 30 Nf3 Bf6 31 Rge4 Re8 32 Kf1 Kf8 33 h3 draw

Blair Koman vs. Greg Saiter [B02]
1 e4 Nf6 2 e5 Nd5 3 Bc4 e6 4 Nf3 Nc6 5 0-0 d6 6 Bxd5 exd5 7 Re1 dxe5 8 Nxe5 Nxe5 9 Rxe5+ Be6 10 d4 Bd6 11 Rg5 Qf6 12 Nc3 c6 13 f4 h6 14 Rg3 0-0-0 15 Qf1?! Bf5 [Qxd4+] 16 Qf2 Rde8 17 a4 Re6 18 a5 Rhe8 19 Be3 Bxc2 20 Rc1? Bf5 [Bb3] 21 Nxd5 Qd8 22 a6 Kb8 23 Nc3 b6 24 d5? cxd5 [Rxe3!] 25 Nxd5 Bc5 26 Bxc5 Qxd5 27 Be3 Qa5?! 28 Rc7?? Qxa6 [Kxc7] 29 Rxf7 Qa1+ 30 Qf1 Qxf1+ 31 Kxf1 Rxe3 32 Rxe3 Rxe3 33 Rxf5 Re7 34 Rd5 Kc7 35 Kf2 a5 36 g4 Kc6 37 Rd3 b5 38 h4 g6 39 h5 gxh5 40 gxh5 Rf7 41 Rf3 Rf5 42 Kg3 Rxh5 43 Kg4 [f5] 43 Rd5 44 f5 Rd8 45 Kh5 Rf8 46 Kxh6 Kd6? 47 Kg7 Re8 48 f6 Re4 49 Kf7 [f7] 49 Rh4 50 Re3 a4 51 Re2 b4 (Unable to reconstruct game) draw Bruce Graham picture

Bruce Graham vs. Joe Nelson [C44]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 d4 exd4 4 Bc4 Be7 5 Nxd4 Ne5 6 Bb3 d6 7 Nc3 c5?! 8 Ba4+ Bd7 9 Bxd7+ Qxd7 10 Nf5 g6 11 Ne3 Bf6 12 0-0 Ne7 13 Ned5 Nxd5 14 Nxd5 Bg7 15 Bg5 [Bh6!?] 15 ... 0-0 16 Qe2 f6 17 Bd2 a6? 18 b3 [Nb6] 18 ... Qf7 19 Rad1 Rae8 20 f3 Nc6 21 Bc3 Ne7 22 Qd3 Nxd5 23 Qxd5 Qxd5 24 Rxd5 Re6 25 Rfd1 Rd8 26 Ba5 [Rxc5] 26 ... Rd7 27 Bb6 Bf8 28 Bxc5 Be7?! 29 Be3 Kf7 30 Kf2 Re5 31 c4 Ke6 32 Bf4 Rxd5 33 exd5+ Kf7 34 Re1 Bd8 35 Re6 Bb6+ 36 Ke2 Re7 37 Rxe7+ Kxe7 38 h4 f5 39 g4 fxg4 40 fxg4 Bc5 41 Kd3 Kf7 42 Ke4 Kg8 43 Bd2 Kf7 44 b4 Bf2 45 h5 gxh5 46 gxh5 Kf6 47 Bf4 Ke7 48 Kf5 Bd4 49 Ke4 Bc3 50 b5 axb5 51 cxb5 Kf7 52 Bxd6 Kf6 53 Bc5 Kg5 54 d6 Bf6 55 a4 Kxh5?? 56 Kf5 (Unable to reconstruct final moves) 1-0

Blair Koman vs. Dan Whittecar [C02]
1 e4 e6 2 d4 d5 3 e5 c5 4 c3 Qb6 5 Nf3 Nc6 6 Be2 cxd4 7 cxd4 Nge7 8 Nc3 Nf5 9 Na4 Qd8 10 0-0 Be7 11 Bd3 Nfxd4 12 Nxd4 Nxd4 13 Bb5+? Nxb5 14 Qg4 Kd7 15 Rd1 Kc7 16 Be3 b6 17 Rac1+ Kb7 18 Nc3 Nxc3 19 Rxc3 Bd7 20 Rdc1 Rc8 21 Qxg7 Qg8 0-1

Stephen Post vs. Justin Notter [B80]
1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 e6 3 d4 cxd4 4 Nxd4 Nf6 5 Nc3 d6 6 f3 Be7 7 Bc4 Nc6 8 Be3 a6 9 Qd2 Bd7 10 0-0-0 Ne5 11 Bb3 Rc8 12 Rhe1 b5 13 a3 Nc4 14 Bxc4 Rxc4 15 h3 b4 16 axb4 Rxb4 17 Na2 Ra4 18 Kb1 0-0 19 Qc3 d5 20 b3 Ra5 21 Nc6 Bxc6 22 Qxc6 Qb8 23 exd5 Nxd5 24 Bd2 Rb5 25 Qxa6?? Bf6 [Rxb3+!] 26 Kc1?! Rc8 27 Qa4? Rxb3! 28 Bb4 Re3 (White time forfeit) [Qf4+] 0-1

Greg Saiter vs. Dave Raymond [A39]
1 c4 c5 2 Nc3 Nf6 3 Nf3 g6 4 g3 Bg7 5 Bg2 0-0 6 0-0 Nc6 7 d4 cxd4 8 Nxd4 e6 9 e4 e5 10 Ndb5 a6 11 Nd6 Ne8 12 c5 Nxd6 13 cxd6 Re8 14 Nd5 Rb8 15 Be3 b5 16 Rc1 Bb7 17 Bb6 Qc8?! [Qg5] 18 Ne7+ Rxe7 19 dxe7 Qe8 20 Qd6 Nxe7 21 Rfd1 Bc6 22 Bc5 Kf8 23 Bh3 Rb7 24 Qd3 Bf6 25 Bg2 Qa8 26 Qd6 Kg7 27 Qd3 Nc8 28 Qa3 Nb6 29 Bxb6 Rxb6 30 Qe3 Rb8 31 f3 d5 32 exd5 Bxd5 33 Rc7 Rd8 34 Qa7?! Qxa7+ [Bb7] 35 Rxa7 Rd6 36 b3 Bd8 37 Kh1 Bb6? 38 Rxa6 Kf6 39 h3 [Rxd5] 39 ... Ke6 40 b4 Rc6 41 Ra3 Rc2 42 Rad3 Bd4 43 R3d2 Rxd2 44 Rxd2 Bc4 45 f4 Bc3 46 Rc2 Bxb4 47 fxe5 Kxe5 48 Bc6 Kd6 49 Be8 Ke7 50 Bc6 Kd6 51 Be8 Ke7 52 Bc6 draw

Dan Whittecar vs. Bruce Graham [D05]
1 d4 Nf6 2 Nf3 e6 3 e3 d5 4 Bd3 g6 5 Nbd2 Bg7 6 0-0 0-0 7 c3 Nbd7 8 e4 dxe4 9 Nxe4 Nxe4 10 Bxe4 c6 11 Be3 Nf6 12 Bd3 Re8 13 Ne5 Nd7 14 Nxd7 Bxd7 15 Bf4 e5 16 Bxe5 Bxe5 17 dxe5 Rxe5 18 Re1 Rxe1+ 19 Qxe1 Be6 20 Rd1 Qc7 21 a3 Rd8 22 Bc2 Rxd1 23 Qxd1 h6 24 Qf3 draw

Joe Nelson vs. Greg Saiter [B03]
1 e4 Nf6 2 e5 Nd5 3 d4 d6 4 c4 Nb6 5 f4 dxe5 6 fxe5 Bf5 7 Nf3 e6 8 Bd2 Nc6 9 Bc3 Bg4 10 Nbd2 Be7 11 Be2 Qd7 12 0-0 0-0 13 Qc2 Bf5 14 Bd3 Bxd3 15 Qxd3 Rad8 16 Ne4 Na4 17 Qc2 Nxc3 18 bxc3 Na5 19 c5 b6 20 cxb6 cxb6 21 Neg5 Bxg5 22 Nxg5 g6 23 Rf6 Nc4 24 Qf2 Kg7? 25 Rf1 h6 26 Nh7 [Nxf7] Kxh7 (Unable to reconstruct from here) 1-0

Dave Raymond vs. Justin Notter [B21]
1 e4 c5 2 d4 cxd4 3 c3 dxc3 4 Nxc3 d6 5 Nf3 Nc6 6 Bc4 Nf6 7 e5 dxe5 8 Qxd8+ Nxd8 9 Nb5 Rb8 10 Nxe5 e6 11 Nc7+ Ke7 12 Be3 Nd7 13 Nxd7 Bxd7 14 Bc5+ Kf6 (Don't understand it, but white resigns) 0-1

Stephen Post vs. Blair Koman [C63]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bb5 f5 4 d3 fxe4 5 dxe4 d6 6 0-0 Nf6 7 Nc3 Be7 8 Bc4 Bg4 9 h3 Bh5 10 Be2 0-0 11 a3 Qe8 12 Ng5 Qg6 13 Bxh5 Nxh5 14 Nf3 Rf7 15 Qd3 Raf8 16 Kh1 Nf4 17 Bxf4 Rxf4 18 Rg1 Qh5 19 Kh2 Nd4?! 20 Qd1? Nxf3+ 21 gxf3 Rxf3 22 Rg3 Rxf2+ 23 Kh1 Qf7 24 Kg1 Qf4 25 Qd3 Bh4 26 Rxg7+ Kxg7 0-1


Section D

POS

NAME

RATING

RD1

RD2

RD3

TOTAL

1

Dennis L. Woodland

1291

W4

W5

D2

2.5

2

David Klink

1332

W10

W3

D1

2.5

3

Paul S. Gardner

1461

W8

L2

W6

2

4

Matthew Hurst

1435

L1

W9

W8

2

5

James M. Engle

1476

D7

L1

W9

1.5

6

Bruce K. Goodwin

1342

D9

W7

L3

1.5

7

George Wilson

1328

D5

L6

W10

1.5

8

Andy Nicol

1352

L3

W10

L4

1

9

Richard Wagonrod

1285

D6

L4

L5

0.5

10

Alexander Knowlton

1251

L2

L8

L7

0

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss

In section D, Dennis Woodland, a Class D player from Utica, and David Klink, a thrid grader at Columbus Academy and the current National Grade 3 Champion, shared first place honors and $90. Paul Gardner, Columbus, and Matthew Hurst, Plain City, tied for 3rd place and split $10.

Matthew Hurst vs. Dennis Woodland [A07]
1 Nf3 d5 2 g3 Nc6 3 Bg2 e5 4 d3 Nf6 5 0-0 Bc5 6 Nxe5 Bxf2+ 7 Rxf2 Nxe5 8 h3 c6 9 Bg5 Be6 10 Bxf6 gxf6 11 Qf1 Qb6 12 Nd2 Rg8 13 Kh1 [Kh2] 13 ... Rxg3 14 Rxf6 0-0-0 15 Qf2 Rdg8 16 Qxb6 axb6 17 Rf2 Bxh3 18 Bxh3+ Rxh3+ 19 Rh2 Rgg3 20 Rxh3 Rxh3+ 21 Kg2 Re3 22 Re1 Ng4 23 Nf1 Re7 24 Kf3 f5 [Ne5+] 25 Kf4 Rf7 26 Ng3 Kd7 27 Rh1 Ke6 28 Rh5 Ne3 29 Rh6+ Ke7 30 Kxe3 f4+ 31 Kf3 fxg3+ 32 Kxg3 Rg7+ 33 Kf3 Kf7 34 b4 Kg8 35 b5 Rg6 36 bxc6?? [Rxg6+] 36 ... Rxh6 37 cxb7 Rf6+ 0-1

David Klink vs. Alex Knowlton [A40]
1 d4 g6 2 Nf3 Bg7 3 Bg5 h6 4 Bf4 Nf6 5 e3 d6 6 Bc4 e6 7 Nbd2 Nh5 8 Bg3 Nxg3 9 hxg3 Nc6 10 c3 d5 11 Bd3 0-0 12 Qc2 Re8 13 Bxg6?! [0-0-0] 13 ... fxg6 14 Qxg6 Kf8 15 Rh4 Ne7 16 Rf4+ Nf5? [Kg8] 17 g4 Qf6 18 Qxf6+ Bxf6 19 gxf5 exf5 20 Ke2 Bg5 21 Nxg5 hxg5 22 Rf3 f4 23 Rh1 Bg4 24 Nb3 Bxf3+ 25 Kxf3 fxe3 26 fxe3 Kg7 27 Nc5 b6 28 Na6 Rac8 29 Nb4 c6 30 Nd3 Kg6 31 Ne5+ Kf5? [Rxe5!?] 32 g4+ Kf6 33 Rh6+ Kg7 34 Rg6+ Kh7 35 Rxg5 Rf8+ 36 Rf5 Rxf5+ 37 gxf5 Kg7 38 Kf4 Kf6 39 b3 Rc7 40 Ng4+ Kg7 41 f6+ Kf7 [Kg6] 42 Kg5 Rc8 43 Ne5+ Kg8 44 Kg6 c5 [Kf8] 45 f7+ Kh8 46 Kf6 [Kh6] 46 Rc6+ 47 Nxc6 1-0

Andy Nicol vs. Paul Gardner [D58]
1 d4 d5 2 c4 e6 3 Nc3 Nf6 4 Bg5 Be7 5 Nf3 h6 6 Bh4 b6 7 e3 0-0 8 Bd3 a6 9 0-0 dxc4 10 Bxc4 b5 11 Bd3 Nbd7 12 Bxf6 Bxf6 13 Ne4 Be7 14 Rc1 Bb7 15 Qc2 Rc8 16 a3 c5 17 dxc5 Nxc5 18 Nxc5 Bxc5 19 Qe2 Rc7 20 Rfd1 Qe7 21 b4 Bd6 22 Rxc7 Bxc7 23 Nd2 f5 24 f4 g5 25 Rf1 gxf4 26 exf4 Rf6 27 Nf3 Rg6 [Bxf4] 28 Nh4?? [Bxf5] 28 ... Qxh4 29 g3 Bb6+ [Rxg3+!] 30 Rf2 Rxg3+ 31 Kf1 Qh3+ 32 Ke1 Bxf2+ 33 Qxf2 Rxd3 34 Qg1+ Kf8 35 Qg6 Qe3+ 36 Kf1 Rd1# 0-1

Jim Engle vs. George Wilson [C68]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bb5 a6 4 Bxc6 dxc6 5 0-0 Bd6 6 d4 exd4 7 Qxd4 f6 8 Nc3 Be6 9 b3 Be5 10 Qxd8+ Rxd8 11 Bb2 Bxc3 12 Bxc3 Ne7 13 h3 0-0 14 Rad1 Ng6 15 Rxd8 Rxd8 16 Re1 Bf7 17 e5 fxe5 18 Nxe5 Nxe5 19 Rxe5 Rd1+ 20 Re1 Rxe1+ 21 Bxe1 Bg6 22 c3 c5 23 Bd2 Bb1 24 a3 Ba2 25 b4 cxb4 26 cxb4 Bc4 27 f4 Kf7 28 Kf2 Ke6 29 g4 g6 30 Bc3 Kd5 31 Ke3 Bf1 32 h4 Bh3 33 Kf3 h5 34 gxh5 gxh5 35 a4 Bf5 36 a5 b6 37 axb6 cxb6 38 Ke3 Kc4 39 Bd2 Bg4 [Bc2] 40 Ke4 Kb5 41 Ke5 a5 42 bxa5 bxa5 43 Bxa5 Kxa5 44 f5 Bd1 45 Kf6 Kb5 46 Ke7 Kc6 47 f6 Bb3 48 f7 Bxf7 49 Kxf7 Kd7 50 Kg6 Ke8 draw

Richard Wagonrod vs. Bruce Goodwin [D15]
1 d4 c6 2 c4 d5 3 Nf3 dxc4 4 Nc3 Nf6 5 Bg5 Bg4 6 e3 b5 7 Be2 e6 8 h3 Bxf3 9 Bxf3 Be7 10 Bf4 Bd6 11 Bxd6 Qxd6 12 Nxb5 Qb4+ 13 Nc3 Nd5 [Qxb2] 14 Qc2 0-0 15 a3 Qa5 16 0-0 Nd7 17 Be2 N7b6 18 Ne4 Qa6 19 Nd6 Qa4 20 Rfc1 Qxc2 21 Rxc2 Rfd8 22 Nxc4 Nxc4 23 Rxc4 Ne7 24 Rac1 Rab8 25 R1c2 g6 26 Bf3 Rdc8 27 b4 Rb6 28 a4 Rbb8 29 e4 Kg7 30 Rc5? Rxb4 31 R2c4 Rxc4 32 Rxc4 Rb8 33 g3 Rb6 34 Kg2 Rb7 draw

Dennis Woodland vs. Jim Engle [C02]
1 e4 e6 2 d4 d5 3 e5 c5 4 c3 Nc6 5 Nf3 Qb6 6 Be2 cxd4 7 cxd4 Nh6 8 Qd3?! Nf5 9 Qb5 Qxb5? [Nfxd4] 10 Bxb5 Bd7 11 Bxc6 bxc6 12 g4 Bb4+ 13 Bd2 Bxd2+ 14 Nbxd2 Ne7 15 Nb3 Rb8 16 0-0 0-0 17 Nc5 Be8 18 Rab1 Ng6 19 b4 Nf4 20 a3 f6 21 h4 Rf7 22 Rfe1 Kf8 23 Kh2 Kg8 [Ke7] 24 Kg3 Ng6 25 Nxe6 Re7 26 Nc5 fxe5 27 dxe5 Bf7 28 e6 Be8 29 h5 Nf8 30 Nd4 g6 31 Re5 a5 32 Rb3 Kg7 33 Kf4 axb4 34 a4 Rb6 35 Nd7?! Bxd7 36 exd7 Rxd7 37 Re8 c5 38 Nb5 Kf7 39 Rc8 Ne6+ 40 Ke3 [Ke5] 40 ... d4+ 41 Ke4 g5 42 Ra8 Nc7 43 Rf3+ Kg7 44 Nxc7 Rxc7 45 a5 Rbb7 46 Rff8 c4 [Rc6] 47 Rg8+ Kh6?? [Kf6] 48 Ra6+ 0-1

Paul Gardner vs. David Klink [B07]
1 d4 d6 2 e4 Nf6 3 Bd3 e5 4 Nf3 Bg4 5 h3 Bxf3 6 Qxf3 c6 7 0-0 Be7 8 Bg5 Qb6 9 dxe5 dxe5 10 b3 Nbd7 11 Nd2 h6 12 Be3 Qc7 13 Nc4 Nc5 14 Bxc5 Bxc5 15 Qg3 b5 16 Qxe5+ Qxe5 17 Nxe5 Bd4 18 Rad1? [Nxc6] 18 ... Bxe5 19 f4 Bd4+ 20 Kh1 0-0 21 Bxb5 Be3 22 Bxc6 Rac8 23 Rd3 Bxf4 24 c4 Rxc6 25 Rxf4 Re8 26 Rd4 Rce6 27 a4 Nxe4 28 Kg1? Ng3 29 c5 Ne2+ 30 Kf2 Nxf4 31 Rxf4 Re5 32 Rc4 Rc8 33 b4 a5 34 c6 axb4 35 Rxb4 Rc5 0-1

Matthew Hurst vs. Richard Wagonrod [A07]
1 Nf3 d5 2 g3 Nc6 3 Bg2 e5 4 d3 Nf6 5 0-0 Bc5 6 c3 0-0 7 b4 Bb6 8 a4 a6 9 Ba3 Re8 10 Nbd2 Bd7 11 Qb3 e4 12 dxe4 dxe4 13 Ng5 e3 14 Qxf7+ Kh8 15 Ndf3 Re7?! [exf2+] 16 Qb3 [b5] 16 ... Qe8 17 fxe3 Bxe3+ 18 Kh1 h6 19 Nh3 Bb6 20 Nf4 Rd8 21 Qc2 Ne4 22 b5! Rf7 23 bxc6 Bxc6 24 Nd4 [Ne5] 24 ... Bxd4 25 cxd4 Rxd4 26 Ng6+ Kg8 27 Rxf7 Qxf7 28 Ne7+ Kh8 29 Nxc6 Rd2 30 Qxe4 bxc6 31 Rb1 1-0

Bruce Goodwin vs. George Wilson [A48]
1 d4 Nf6 2 Nf3 g6 3 Bg5 Bg7 4 Nbd2 d6 5 e4 Nbd7 6 Be2 0-0 7 0-0 h6 8 Be3 e5 9 dxe5 dxe5 10 h3 b6 11 c3 Bb7 12 Qc2 Qe7 13 Rfe1 Rfe8 14 Rad1 Nc5 15 Bxc5 Qxc5 16 Bd3 Qe7 17 b4 a6 18 a3 Nd7 19 Nb3 b5 20 Nfd2 c5 21 Na5 Rab8 22 Nxb7 Rxb7 23 Qa2 c4 24 Be2 Nb6 25 Nb1 Rd8 26 Rxd8+ Qxd8 27 Rd1 Rd7 28 Rxd7 Qxd7 29 Qd2 Qxd2 30 Nxd2 Na4 31 Nb1 f5 32 f3 Bf6 33 Bd1 Nb2 34 Bc2 fxe4? [Nd3] 35 Bxe4 Bd8 36 Bb7 a5 37 Bc6 axb4 38 axb4 Bb6+ 39 Kf1 Bd4? 40 Bxb5 Kf8 41 Ke2 Bb6 42 Nd2 Ke7 43 Nxc4 Nxc4 44 Bxc4 Kd6 45 Kd3 Kc6 46 Ke4 Kd6 47 h4 h5 48 Bf7 Bf2 49 Bxg6 Bxh4 50 Bxh5 Be1 51 Kd3 Ke6 52 b5 Kd6 53 c4 Kc5 54 Ke4 Kxc4 55 b6 Ba5 56 b7 Bc7 57 g4 Kc5 58 g5 Kd6 59 Kf5 Ke7 60 Kg6 Kf8 61 Kh7 1-0

Alex Knowlton vs. Andy Nicol [A45]
1 d4 Nf6 2 Nc3 d6 3 e3 g6 4 Nf3 Bg7 5 Bd3 Nc6 6 Ne2 Bg4 7 Ng3 0-0 8 h3 Bd7 9 c4 e5 10 d5 Ne7 11 0-0 Re8 12 b4? [e4] 12 ... c6 [e4] 13 e4 cxd5 14 cxd5 Nfxd5 15 a3 [exd5] 15 Nc3 16 Qc2 Rc8 17 Bb2 [Qd2] 17 ... Nxe4! 18 Qe2 Nxg3 19 fxg3 Nf5 20 Qf2 e4 21 Bxe4 Rxe4 22 Nh4? [Bxg7] 22 ... Bxb2 23 Qxb2 Nxg3 24 Rf3 Ne2+ 25 Kh2 Qxh4 26 Raf1 Nf4 27 Qd2 Rcc4 28 Qxd6 Bxh3 29 gxh3 Re2+ 30 Kh1 Re1 31 Rg1 Rxg1+ 32 Kxg1 Nxh3+ [Qg5+ 33 Rg3 Qxg3+ 34 Kf1 Rc1+ 35 Qd1 Rxd1#] 33 Kf1 Rf4 [Rc1+] 34 Kg2 Rxf3 35 Kxf3 Qf4+ 36 Qxf4 Nxf4 37 Kxf4 h5 38 Kg5 f6+ 39 Kh4 b6 40 a4 a6 41 a5 b5 42 Kg3 g5 43 Kh3 h4 44 Kg4 f5+ 45 Kf3 g4+ 46 Kf4 g3 47 Kf3 f4 48 Kg2 Kf7 49 Kf1 h3 50 Kg1 f3 51 Kh1 Ke6 52 Kg1 Kd5 53 Kf1 h2 1-0

Paul Gardner vs. Bruce Goodwin [D02]
1 d4 c6 2 Nf3 d5 3 Bg5 Bg4 4 Nbd2 Nd7 5 h3 Bf5 6 c3 Ngf6 7 e3 Qc7 8 Be2 h6 9 Bxf6 Nxf6 10 0-0 e6 11 Ne5 Bd6 12 Ndf3 0-0 13 Rc1 Nd7 14 Nxd7 Qxd7 15 Ne5 Qc7 16 Nf3 e5 17 c4 dxc4 18 Bxc4 exd4 19 Nxd4 Rfd8 20 f4 Be4 21 Rf2 Qe7 22 Qg4 Bc7 23 Re1 Kh8 24 Nf5 Bxf5 25 Qxf5 Rf8 26 Bd3 g6 27 Qg4 Rad8 28 Bc2 Qe8 29 Qh4 Kg7 30 Rfe2 Bb6 31 Kf2 Rd6 32 g4 Bd8 33 Qg3 Qd7 34 h4 f6 35 h5 g5 36 Bf5 Qf7? [Qe7] 37 fxg5! fxg5?? [Bc7] 38 Qxd6 1-0

David Klink vs. Dennis Woodland [D03]
1 d4 d5 2 Nf3 Nf6 3 Bg5 e6 4 e3 Be7 5 Bd3 b6 6 Nbd2 Bb7 7 c3 Nc6 8 Bb5 0-0 9 0-0 Ne4 10 Bxe7 Qxe7 11 Qc2 Nxd2 12 Qxd2 Rad8 13 Qc2 e5 14 Bxc6 Bxc6 15 Nxe5 Rd6 16 Nxc6 Rxc6 17 Qf5 Rd6 18 Qe5 Qxe5 19 dxe5 Re6 20 f4 f6 21 exf6 Rfxf6 22 Rfe1 Re4 23 Rad1 c6 24 Rd4 [Kf2] 24 ... Rfe6 [Rfxf4] 25 Rxe4 Rxe4 26 Kf2 h6 27 Rd1 Re7 28 Kf3 Kf7 29 Rd4 b5 30 e4! Rd7 31 e5 c5 32 Rd3 Ke6 33 Ke3 Kf5 34 Kf3 h5 35 h3 g5 36 g4+ hxg4+ 37 hxg4+ Ke6 38 f5+ Kxe5 39 Re3+ Kf6 40 Re6+ Kf7 41 Rg6 d4 42 Ke2 d3+ 43 Kd2 c4 44 Rxg5 Re7 45 Rh5 Re2+ 46 Kc1 Kf6 47 Rh1 Rg2 48 Rh6+ Kg7 49 Rg6+ Kf7 50 Ra6 Rxg4 51 Rxa7+ Kf6 52 Rb7 Rg1+ 53 Kd2 Rg2+ 54 Kc1 Kxf5 55 Rxb5+ Ke4 56 Rh5 Rc2+ 57 Kb1 Ke3 58 Rh1 Kd2 59 a4 Ke3 60 a5 Rg2 61 a6 Rg7 62 Kc1 Ra7 63 Rh3+ Ke2 64 Rh2+ Ke3 65 Rh6 Ke4 66 Re6+ Kd5 67 Rf6 Kc5 68 b4+ cxb3 69 Kb2 d2 70 Rf1 Kc4 71 Ra1?? [Rf4+ Kd3 72 Rd4+] 71 ... d1Q [Rxa6!] 72 Rxd1 Rxa6 73 Rd4+ Kc5 74 Kxb3 Rb6+ 75 Kc2 Rh6 76 Kb3 Rh3 77 Rc4+ Kb5 78 Re4 Rg3 79 Re5+ Kc6 80 Kb4 Rg4+ 81 c4 Kd6 82 Rc5 Rg1 83 Rd5+ Kc6 84 Kc3 Rc1+ 85 Kd3 Rd1+ 86 Ke4 Re1+ [Rxd5 87 cxd5+ Kd6=] 87 Kd4 Rd1+ 88 Ke5 Re1+ draw

Andy Nicol vs. Matthew Hurst [E90]
1 d4 g6 2 c4 Bg7 3 Nc3 Nf6 4 Nf3 d6 5 Bg5 0-0 6 e4 Nbd7 7 Bd3 e5 8 d5 a6 9 0-0 Qe8 10 Bc2 Nh5 11 Ba4 f5 12 exf5 Rxf5 [gxf5] 13 Bxd7 [g4] 13 ... Bxd7 14 Re1 Qf8 15 Re2 Nf4 16 Bxf4 Rxf4 17 Re4 Rf7 [Bg4] 18 Ng5? Rxf2 19 Re3 Bf5?! [Rxb2] 20 Ne6 [Kxf2] 20 ... Bxe6 21 dxe6 c6 22 e7 Qf7 23 Qxd6 Re8 24 Na4 Rc2 25 Qd8?? [Rf3] 25 ... Qf2+ 26 Kh1 Qxg2# 0-1

Jim Engle vs. Richard Wagonrod [C64]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bb5 Bc5 4 c3 a6 5 Bxc6 bxc6 6 d4 exd4 7 cxd4 Bb6 8 0-0 d6 9 Nc3 Nf6 10 Re1 0-0 11 Be3 Ng4 12 Bf4 Re8 13 h3 Nf6 14 Rc1 Bd7 15 e5 Nh5 16 Bh2 d5? 17 g4 Nf6 18 exf6 Rxe1+ 19 Qxe1 Qxf6 20 Ne5 Re8 21 Qd2 Re7 22 Nxd7 Rxd7 23 Re1 h6? 24 Be5 [Re8+] 24 ... Qf3?? 25 Qe3 [Re3] 25 ... Qxe3 26 Rxe3 f6 27 Bg3 Bxd4 28 Re8+ Kf7 29 Rc8 Bb6 30 Na4 Ba5 31 Nc5 Re7 32 Nxa6 Re2 33 b4 Bb6 34 a4 Ra2 35 a5 Bxa5 36 bxa5 Rxa5 37 Rxc7+ Kg6 38 Rxc6 d4 39 Rd6 Ra4 40 Nc5 1-0

George Wilson vs. Alex Knowlton [A04]
1 Nf3 g6 2 g3 Bg7 3 Bg2 Nf6 4 d3 e6 5 0-0 d6 6 Bg5 h6 7 Bxf6 Qxf6 8 c3 0-0 9 Nbd2 Nd7 10 e4 b6 11 e5 Qe7 12 Nd4 d5 13 N2f3 Bb7 14 Re1 f6 15 exf6 Rxf6 16 Re3 Re8 17 Qe2 e5 18 Re1 e4?! [c5] 19 dxe4 dxe4 20 Nd2 Ref8 21 Nxe4 Bxe4 22 Rxe4 Qd6 23 Re8 Rxe8 24 Qxe8+ Rf8 25 Qe6+ Qxe6 26 Rxe6 Bxd4 27 cxd4 Kg7 28 Be4 Rf6 29 Re7+ Rf7 30 Rxf7+ Kxf7 31 f4 Kf6 32 Kf2 g5 33 Kf3 gxf4 34 Kxf4 c5 35 dxc5 Nxc5 36 b4 Nxe4 37 Kxe4 Kg5 38 Kf3 a6 39 h4+ Kf5 40 g4+ Ke5 41 Ke3 a5 42 b5 a4 43 g5 hxg5 44 hxg5 Kf5 45 Kd4 Kxg5 46 Kd5 1-0


Section E

POS

NAME

RATING

RD1

RD2

RD3

TOTAL

1

David Zimbeck

1201

W4

W3

W2

3

2

Benjamin Fowler

1239

W6

W5

L1

2

3

Roger S. Patton

1186

W7

L1

W6

2

4

Charles Pickard

Unrated

L1

W7

W5

2

5

Eric Saylor

Unrated

W8

L2

L4

1

6

Richard P. McGrew

Unrated

L2

W8

L3

1

7

Matt Dickens

Unrated

L3

L4

W8

1

8

John H. Bernard

Unrated

L5

L6

L7

0

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss

In section E, David Zimbeck, a twelve-year-old who is home schooled in Gahanna, claimed the $50 first place prize money. Benjamin Fowler, a Kenyon College student, Roger Patton, Delaware, and Charles Pickard, Columbus, split the $25 second place prize money.

David Zimbeck vs. Charles Pickard [D01]
1 d4 Nf6 2 Nc3 d5 3 Bg5 Bf5 4 e3 e6 5 h4 Be7 6 Bxf6 Bxf6 7 g4 Be4 8 f3 [Nxe4] 8 ... Bxh4+ 9 Kd2 Bg6 10 Qe2 Qe7 11 Qh2 Bf6 12 f4 Qb4 13 b3 c5 14 Nge2 cxd4 15 exd4 Bxd4 16 Nxd4 Qxd4+ 17 Bd3 Nc6 [Bxd3 18 cxd3 Nd7] 18 Nb5 Qb4+ 19 c3 Qa5 20 f5! exf5 21 Nc7+ [Qd6] 21 ... Kd7 22 Nxa8 Ne5?? 23 Qxe5 Re8 24 Bxf5+ [Bb5+] 24 ... Bxf5 25 Qxf5+ Kc6 26 Qxf7 Rxa8 27 Qe6+ Kc7 28 Rxh7 Rd8 29 Rxg7+ Kb8 30 Qe5+ Kc8 31 Qe7 Qb6 32 Rf1 d4 33 c4 Qh6+ 34 Kd1 Qh3 35 Qc7# 1-0

Richard McGrew vs. Ben Fowler [D06]
1 d4 d5 2 c4 Nf6 3 Nc3 Bf5 4 e3 dxc4 5 Bxc4 e6 6 Nf3 Bb4 7 0-0 Nc6 8 a3 Bd6 9 Qb3 Rb8 10 Re1 0-0 11 e4 Bg4 12 e5 Bxf3 13 exd6 [gxf3] 13 ... Nxd4! 14 dxc7 Qxc7 15 Qa4 Bc6 [Ng4!] 16 Nb5 Bxb5 17 Bxb5 Nc2?! [Rfd8] 18 g3?? [Bf4] 18 ... Nxe1 19 Bf4 e5 20 Rc1 Qxc1? [Nf3+] 21 Bxc1 Rbc8 22 Qd1 a6 23 Qxe1 axb5 24 b4 h6 25 Bb2 e4? [Rfe8] 26 Bxf6 gxf6 27 Qxe4 Rc1+ 28 Kg2 Ra1 29 Qe3 Kg7 30 Qf3 b6 31 Qg4+ Kh7 32 Qf5+ Kg7 33 Qg4+ Kh7 34 Qf5+ Kg7 35 Qxb5 Rg8 36 Qxb6 Rxa3 37 b5 Rb3 38 Qb7 Rb4 39 f4 h5 40 Kh3 Rh8 41 Kh4 Rb2 42 h3 Rb4 43 Qc6 Kg6 [Rb8] 44 Qc5 Rb2 45 b6 Rh7? 46 Qc6 Rh8 47 b7 Rb4 48 Qc8 Kg7 49 g4 hxg4+ 50 Kxg4 Kh7 51 Qd7 Rg8+ 52 Kf5 Kg7 53 h4 Rb8 54 Qc6 R4xb7 55 Qg2+ Kf8 56 Kg4 Ke7 57 h5?? [Qc6] 57 ... Rg8+ 58 Kh3 Rxg2 59 Kxg2 Rb5 60 h6 Rh5 61 Kf3 Rxh6 62 Ke4 Rh4 63 Kf3 Ke6 64 Kg3 Rh8 65 Kf3 f5 66 Kg3 Kd5 67 Kf3 f6 68 Kg3 Ke4 0-1

Matt Dickens vs. Roger Patton [C50]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Nc3 Nf6 4 Bc4 Bc5 5 d3 0-0 6 Bg5 h6 7 Bxf6 Qxf6 8 0-0 d6 9 g3? Be6 [Bg4!] 10 d4? [Nd5] 10 ... exd4 [Bxc4] 11 Nb5 [Nd5] 11 ... Bxc4 12 Nxc7 Bxf1 13 Nxa8 Rxa8 [Bh3] 14 Qxf1? Qxf3 15 Qb5 Bb6 [d3] 16 c3? dxc3 17 bxc3 Qxf2+ 18 Kh1 Ne5 [Qf3#] 19 Rf1 Qc5 20 Qe2 d5 21 Qh5 dxe4 22 Rf5 Qg1# 0-1

Eric Saylor vs. John Bernard [D90]
1 d4 d5 2 c4 Nf6 3 Nf3 g6 4 Nc3 Nc6 5 Bf4 Bg7?! [e6] 6 e3 [Nb5] 6 ... b6 7 Nb5! 0-0 8 Nxc7 Rb8 9 g3 [cxd5] 9 ... Bf5 10 Bd3 [Nxd5] 10 ... Bh3 11 Ng5 Bf5 12 0-0 Nb4 13 Bxf5 Re8? 14 Nce6 Nh5 15 Nxd8 gxf5 16 Qxh5 Rexd8 17 Qxh7+ [Qxf7+ Kh8 18 Be5] 17 ... Kf8 18 Be5 f6 19 Ne6+ [Qg6] 19 ... Kf7 20 Qxg7+ Kxe6 21 cxd5+ Kd7 22 d6 Nc6 23 Bxf6 Kxd6 24 d5 Kc7 25 dxc6 Rd6 26 Qxe7+ Rd7 27 Qxd7# 1-0

Roger Patton vs. David Zimbeck [A53]
1 d4 Nf6 2 c4 d6 3 Nc3 c6 4 Nf3 Bg4 5 Bf4 Nbd7 6 e3 e5 7 Be2? [dxe5] 7 ... exf4 8 e4 Be7 9 e5 dxe5 10 dxe5 Ng8 11 0-0 Bxf3 12 Bxf3 Nxe5 13 Qxd8+ Rxd8 14 Be2 Nf6 15 Rad1 Rxd1 16 Rxd1 0-0 17 Re1 Bb4 18 Rc1 f3 19 gxf3 Bxc3 20 Rxc3 Re8 21 Re3 Ned7 22 Kg2 Rxe3 23 fxe3 Kf8 24 f4 Ke7 25 Kg3 Kd6 26 b4 c5 27 b5 Nb6 28 Kf3 Ne8 29 e4 Kc7 30 Kg4 Nd6 31 Bd3 Ndxc4 32 e5 Na3 33 f5 c4 34 Be4 c3 35 f6 g6 36 Kg5 Nbc4 37 Bd3 Nxe5 38 Be4 Nf3+ 39 Kh6 Nxb5 40 Kg7 Ng5 41 Bc2 Na3 42 Bb3 c2 43 Bxc2 Nxc2 44 h4 Ne4 45 Kxf7 b5 46 Ke7 Nxf6 47 Kxf6 Ne3 48 Kg7 Nd5 49 Kxh7 Nf4 50 Kh6 a5 51 Kg5 b4 52 Kxf4 a4 53 Ke3 b3 54 axb3 a3 0-1

Ben Fowler vs. Eric Saylor [D20]
1 d4 d5 2 c4 dxc4 3 Nc3 Nc6 4 d5 Na5 5 e4 Nf6 6 Nf3 Bg4 7 Be2 c6 8 b4? cxd5? [cxb3] 9 exd5 Nxd5? 10 Qxd5 e6? 11 Qxd8+ Rxd8 12 bxa5 Bb4 13 Bd2 Bxa5 14 Rd1 0-0 15 Ne5 Bf5 16 Nxc4 Bxc3 17 Bxc3 Rd5 18 0-0 Rfd8 19 Bb4 b5 20 Rxd5 Rxd5 21 Ne3 Re5 22 Rd1 f6 23 h3 Be4 24 a3 Rg5 25 Bd3 Bf3 26 Rc1 f5 27 Kh2 Bb7 28 Bxb5 f4 29 Ng4 h5 30 Rc7 Rxb5 31 Ne5 a5 32 Bd6 Rb2 33 Nc4 Rxf2 34 Rxb7 f3 35 Kg3 Rf1 36 gxf3 h4+ 37 Kxh4 Rxf3 38 Nxa5 Rxa3 39 Bxa3 1-0

Charles Pickard vs. Matt Dickens [B02]
1 e4 Nf6 2 Nc3 Nc6 3 e5 Nh5?? [Nxe5] 4 Qxh5 d6 5 Bc4 Be6? [Nxe5] 6 Bxe6 g6 7 Qg4[Bxf7+] 7 ... fxe6 8 Nf3 dxe5 9 Qxe6 Qd7 10 Qxd7+ Kxd7 11 0-0 Nb4 12 Nxe5+ Kd6? 13 d4 [Nf7+] 13 ... Nxc2 14 Rb1 Nxd4 15 Nf7+ Ke6 16 Nxh8 Bg7 17 Re1+ Kf5 18 Nf7 Re8 19 f4 e5 20 Nxe5 Bh6 21 g4+ Kf6 22 g5+ Bxg5 23 fxg5+ Kf5 24 Rf1+ Kxe5 25 Re1+ Kf5 26 Rxe8 Nf3+ 27 Kf2 Nxh2 28 Nd5 Ng4+ 29 Kg3 h6 30 gxh6 [Ne3+ Nxe3 31 Bxe3 hxg5 32 Rf1#] 30 ... Nf6 31 Nxf6 [Ne3+] 31 ... Kxf6 32 h7 g5 33 h8Q+ Kf5 34 Bd2 g4 35 Qg8 Kf6 36 Rf1# 1-0

John Bernard vs. Richard McGrew [D02]
1 d4 d5 2 g3 Nf6 3 Nf3 Nc6 4 Bg2 e6 5 0-0 Be7 6 Qd2 Ne4 7 Qe3 h6 8 Nc3 Nb4 9 Nxe4? [Ne1] 9 ... Nxc2 10 Qf4 Nxa1 11 Bd2 dxe4 [g5] 12 Qxe4 Qd5 13 Qg4? 0-0 [g5] 14 Rxa1 e5 15 Rc1?? [Qh5] 15 ... Bxg4 16 Nh4 Qxa2 17 Rxc7 Qxb2 18 Rxe7 Qxd2 19 d5 Rac8 20 d6 Rc1+ 21 Bf1 Bxe2 0-1

David Zimbeck vs. Ben Fowler [D00]
1 d4 d5 2 e4 dxe4 3 Nc3 Nf6 4 f3 exf3 5 Nxf3 e6 6 Bg5 Bb4 7 Bd3 Nc6 8 Bb5 0-0 9 Bxc6 bxc6 10 0-0 Rb8 11 Ne4 Be7 12 Ne5 Rb6 13 Nxf6+ gxf6 14 Bh6 fxe5 15 Qg4+ Bg5 16 dxe5 f6?? [Rb4!] 17 exf6 [Rxf6!] 17 ... Rxf6?? [Qd5] 18 Qxg5+ Kf7 19 Qg7+ Ke8 20 Rxf6 [Qh8+] 20 ... Qd4+ 21 Kh1 Qxf6 22 Qxf6 1-0

Richard McGrew vs. Roger Patton [D02]
1 Nf3 d5 2 d4 Nf6 3 c4 Bf5 4 Nc3 e6 5 e3 Bb4 6 Be2 Nc6 7 0-0 0-0 8 a3 Bxc3 9 bxc3 Re8 10 Nh4 dxc4 11 Bxc4 Be4 12 f3 Bd5 13 Qb3? [Bd3] 13 ... Na5! 14 Qc2 [Qa4] 14 ... Nxc4 [Bxc4] 15 e4 Bc6 16 Bg5 h6 17 Bf4? e5 [Nh5] 18 dxe5 Nxe5 19 Rad1 Qe7 20 Nf5 Qf8 21 Qb2 Rad8? [Nc4] 22 c4 [Rxd8] 22 ... Nd3 23 Qd2 Nxf4 24 Qxf4 Rxd1 25 Rxd1 Rd8 26 Re1 Qc5+ 27 Kh1 Qxc4 28 Qg3 Nh5 29 Qxc7 Qd3 30 Ne3 Qd2 31 Rf1 Rd7 32 Nc4? Qe2 33 Qb8+ Kh7 34 Rg1 Qxc4 35 Qxa7 Qe2 36 Qc5 Rd1 37 Qxh5 Rxg1+ 38 Kxg1 Qe1# 0-1

Eric Saylor vs. Charles Pickard [D85]
1 d4 d5 2 c4 Nf6 3 Nc3 g6 4 cxd5 Nxd5 5 e4 Nxc3 6 bxc3 Bg7 7 h3 c5 8 Nf3 Qa5 9 Bd2 Nc6 10 a4 cxd4 11 cxd4 Qb6 12 Rb1 Qc7 13 Bc3 0-0 14 Bb5 Rd8 15 Bxc6 Qxc6 16 Qb3? [Qd3] 16 ... Qxe4+ 17 Kf1 Be6 18 Qd1 Rac8 19 Ng5 Bc4+ 20 Kg1 Qd3 21 Qf3?? Qxb1+ 22 Kh2 Qf5 23 Qe3 Bh6 24 f4 f6 25 d5 fxg5 26 Qxe7 Qxf4+ 27 Kg1 Re8 28 Qb4 Bf8 [g4] 29 d6 Bxd6 30 Qxb7 Bc5+ [Qf1#] 0-1

Matt Dickens vs. John Bernard [C20]
1 e4 e5 2 Qh5 Nf6?! 3 Qf3 [Qxe5+] 3 ... g6 4 Nc3 Bg7 5 g3 0-0 6 Nh3 d6 7 Bc4?? Bxh3 8 d3 Bd7 9 h4 Nc6 10 g4? Re8 [Nd4] 11 g5 Nh5?! [Nd4] 12 Qxf7+?! [Bxf7+] 12 ... Kh8 13 Nd5 Rf8 14 Qxf8+ Qxf8 15 Nxc7 Rc8 16 Nb5 a6 17 Nc3 Nd4 18 0-0 Nf3+ [Qf3!] 19 Kg2 Nxh4+ 20 Kh1 Bh3[Qf3+] 21 Rg1 Qxf2! 22 Nd1 Qxc2 [Bg2+!] 23 Be3 Rg8 [Bg2+] 24 Nf2 Bd7 25 Rac1 Qa4 26 b3 Qxa2 27 b4 Qa3 28 Rcd1 Qxb4 29 d4 Qxc4 30 dxe5 dxe5 31 Rxd7 Rb8 32 Ng4 Qxe4+ 33 Kh2 Nf3+ 34 Kg2 Qxe3 [Qxg4+] 35 Nxe3 e4 36 Rgd1 Nf4+ 37 Kg3 Be5 38 Rd8+ Rxd8 39 Rxd8+ Kg7 40 Ng4 h6?? [Ne6+!] 41 gxh6+ Kf7 42 h7? [Nxe5+] 42 ... Ne6+ [Nh5+] 43 Nxe5+ Kf6 44 Nxf3 [h8Q+] 44 ... Nxd8 45 h8Q+ Ke6 46 Ng5+ Kd6 47 Qxd8+ Ke5 48 Qe8+ Kd5 49 Qxe4+ 1-0


Section F

POS

NAME

RATING

RD1

RD2

RD3

TOTAL

1

Chalmers W. Schell

1100

D5

W6

W3

2.5

2

Joseph Farbeann

1154

W4

L3

W6

2

3

Douglas P. Monroe

1147

W8

W2

L1

2

4

Thomas K. Wolber

1013

L2

W8

W7

2

5

Walter Bernard

987

D1

L7

W8

1.5

6

Zack Davis

974

W7

L1

L2

1

7

Edwin J. Redman

1096

L6

W5

L4

1

8

Michael R. Sherman

1093

L3

L4

L5

0

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss

In section F, Chalmers Schell, Newark, captured first place and $50. Tom Wolber, Delaware, Joseph Farbeann and Doug Monroe, both of Columbus, shared the $25 prize money for 2nd place.

Walter Bernard vs. Chalmers Schell [C68]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bb5 a6 4 Bxc6 dxc6 5 Nxe5 Qe7 6 d4 Nf6?! 7 Nc3 Be6 8 0-0-0 0-0 9 Re1 h5 10 Bg5 Qe8 11 d5 cxd5 12 exd5 Bxd5 13 Nxd5 Rxd5 14 Qf3? [Qe2] 14 ... Rxe5 15 Rxe5 Qxe5 16 Qe3 Qxe3 17 fxe3 Ne4 18 Bf4 g5 19 Be5 Rg8 20 Rd1 Bg7 21 Bxg7 Rxg7 22 Rd4 f5 23 Rd5 Rf7 24 Re5 b6 25 Kf1 Nd2+ 26 Ke2 Nc4 27 Re8+ Kb7 28 b3 Nd6 29 Re5 g4 30 g3 h4 31 Kf2 hxg3+ 32 hxg3 Ne4+ 33 Kg2 Nd2 34 c4 Nf3 35 Re6 Rd7 36 Rf6 Rd2+ 37 Kf1 Rxa2 38 Rxf5 Nd2+ 39 Ke2 Nxb3+ 40 Kd3 Nc1+ 41 Ke4 Ra4 42 Kd4 Ne2+ 43 Kd3 Nxg3 44 Rf4 Ra3+ 45 Kc2 Ra2+ 46 Kd3 Nh5 47 Rxg4 Nf6 48 Rg7 Ra3+ 49 Kd4 Ne8 50 Rg6 Ra1 51 e4 Rd1+ 52 Ke5 a5 53 Ke6 Rd6+ 54 Kf7 Rxg6 55 Kxg6 c5 56 e5 Kc7 57 e6 Kd6 58 Kf7 Kc7?? [Nc7] 59 Kxe8 a4 60 e7 a3 61 Kf7 a2 62 e8Q a1Q 63 Qe7+ Kb8 64 Qd6+ Ka8 65 Qc6+ Ka7 66 Qc7+ Ka8 67 Qxb6 [Qc6+] Qa7+ draw

Joseph Farbeann vs. Tom Wolber [C47]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nf6 3 Nc3 Nc6 4 d4 exd4 5 Nd5 Nxe4! 6 Qe2 d6? [f5] 7 Qxe4+ Be6 8 Bc4 Qd7 9 0-0 Be7 10 Nxd4 Nxd4 11 Qxd4 0-0 12 Bf4 Bxd5 13 Bxd5 Bf6 14 Qb4 c6 15 Bb3 c5 16 Qd2 Rad8 17 c3 Rfe8 18 Rad1 Be7 19 h3 b5 20 c4 a6 21 cxb5 axb5 22 Rfe1 c4 23 Bc2 d5 24 Be5 f6 25 Bc3 b4 26 Bxb4 d4 27 Bxe7 Rxe7 28 Rxe7 Qxe7 29 Qf4 d3? 30 Qxc4+ Kf8 31 Rxd3 Re8 32 Re3 [Bb3] 32 ... Qd8 33 Qc5+ [Bb3] 33 ... Re7 34 Rxe7 Qxe7 35 Qxe7+ Kxe7 36 a4 1-0

Michael Sherman vs. Doug Monroe [D10]
1 d4 c6 2 c4 d5 3 Nc3 dxc4 4 Nf3 Bg4 5 e4 b5 6 Be2 Nf6 7 0-0 e6 8 Ne5? Bxe2 9 Qxe2 Qxd4 10 Bf4 Bd6?! 11 Nf3! Qc5 12 Bxd6 Qxd6 13 e5 Qe7 14 exf6 Qxf6 15 Ne4 [Nxb5!] 15 ... Qe7 16 Rfd1 0-0 17 Rd6?! Rd8? [f5] 18 Rxd8+ Qxd8 19 Rd1 Qe7 20 Nc5 a5 21 Qd2? [Qe5] 21 ... Qxc5 22 Qd8+ Qf8 23 Qxf8+ Kxf8 24 Nd4 Ra7 25 Nxb5 Rd7 26 Rxd7 Nxd7 27 Nd4 c5 28 Nc6 a4 29 Na5 Ne5 30 Kf1 Ke7 31 Ke2 Kd6 32 Ke3 [f4] 32 Kd5 33 h3? Nd3! 34 b3? Nb2 [cxb3] 35 bxa4 c3 36 Ke2 c4 37 Nb7 Nxa4 38 Kd1 Kd4 39 Nd6 Kd3 40 Nxf7 c2+ 41 Kc1 Nc5 42 Ne5+ Kc3 43 Nf3 Nd3# 0-1

Ed Redman vs. Zack Davis [B01]
1 e4 d5 2 Nc3 dxe4 3 Bc4 e6 4 Nxe4 Nf6 5 Qe2 Nc6 6 d3 Nxe4 7 c3? [dxe4] 7 ... Nd6 8 Bb5? Nxb5 9 Nf3 Bc5 10 a4 Nbd4 11 cxd4 Nxd4 12 Nxd4 Qxd4 13 0-0 0-0 14 Ra3? Bxa3 15 bxa3 Qxa4 16 Bb2 b6 17 Re1 Ba6 18 Qe5 Qg4 19 h3 f6 20 Qxc7 Rf7 21 Qd6 [Qxf7+] 21 Rd8?? 22 Qxd8+ Rf8 23 Qd7 [Qxf8+] 23 ... Qf5 24 Rxe6?? Bc8! 25 g4 Qxe6 26 Qxe6+ Bxe6 27 f4 Re8 28 Kh2 Bd5 29 Kg3 Re3+ 30 Kh4 Bg2 31 Kh5 Rxh3# 0-1

Zack Davis vs. Chalmers Schell [C55]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Nc3 Nf6 4 Bc4 Bc5 5 Ng5 0-0 6 d3 d6 7 Nd5 h6 8 Nxf6+ Qxf6 9 Nh3? [Nf3] 9 ... Bxh3 10 Be3 Bxe3 11 fxe3 Be6 [Bxg2] 12 Qe2 Bxc4 13 dxc4 Nb4 14 c3 Nc6 [Qh4+] 15 0-0-0 Qe6 16 Rdf1 Na5 17 b3 a6 18 Rf2 b5 19 cxb5 axb5 20 Qxb5? Rfb8 21 Qd5 Qxd5 22 exd5 Nxb3+ 23 Kc2 Rxa2+ 0-1

Doug Monroe vs. Joseph Farbeann [C54]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Nf6 4 d3 Bc5 5 c3 0-0 6 Bg5 d6 7 0-0 Bg4 8 Nbd2 h6 9 Bh4 Re8 10 Qb3 Qd7 11 Bxf6 Na5?! 12 Qb5 [Bxf7+] 12 ... Qxb5 [Nxc4] 13 Bxb5 c6 14 Bxg7 [Ba4] 14 ... Kxg7 15 b4 cxb5 16 bxa5 Rad8 17 Rfe1 f6 18 a4 b4 19 cxb4 Bxb4 20 Rab1 Bxa5 21 Rxb7+ Rd7 22 Reb1 Rc8 23 Nc4 [h3] 23 ... Bc3?! 24 Nxd6 Rcd8 25 R1b3 Bxf3 26 Rxd7+ Rxd7 27 Nf5+ Kg6 28 Nh4+ Kf7 29 Nxf3 Rxd3 30 h3 Kg6 31 Rb7 a5 32 Nh4+ Kg5 33 Nf5 Bb4?? [Kf4] 34 Rg7+ Kf4 35 Rg4# 1-0

Tom Wolber vs. Michael Sherman [B70]
1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 d6 3 d4 cxd4 4 Nxd4 Nf6 5 Nc3 g6 6 Be2 Bg7 7 0-0 Nc6 8 Nf3 Be6 9 Re1 Qb6 10 b3? Ng4 11 Be3 Nxe3 12 Qd2 Ng4 13 Rf1 Nf6 14 Rac1 Ng4 15 Nd5 Bxd5 16 exd5 Bh6 17 Ng5 Nce5 18 Bxg4 Nxg4 19 Qf4 Ne5 20 Qg3 0-0 21 c4 Nd7 22 Rce1 Rae8 23 Re2 Ne5 24 Rfe1 Bxg5 25 Qxg5 Nd3 26 Rf1 f6 27 Qg4 Ne5 28 Qh4 Kh8 29 Re3 Qc7 30 Rh3 Rf7 31 Re1 Qd7?! 32 Qg3 [f4] 32 ... Rg7 33 Qe3 g5 34 Qxa7 g4 35 Rg3 Nf3+?! 36 gxf3 gxf3 37 Rxg7 [Re6] 37 ... Kxg7 38 Kh1 Kh8 39 Qe3 Qh3 40 Rg1 Rg8 41 Rxg8+ Kxg8 42 Qe6+ Qxe6 43 dxe6 Kg7 44 h4 Kg6 45 Kh2 Kf5 46 Kg3 Kxe6 47 Kxf3 Ke5 48 Ke3 b6 49 a4 h6 50 b4 f5? 51 f4+ [a5!] 51 ... Ke6 52 Kd4 Kd7 53 Kd5 e6+ 54 Kd4 Kc7 55 c5 bxc5+ 56 bxc5 Kc6 57 cxd6 Kxd6 58 a5 Kc6 59 a6 Kb6 60 a7 Kxa7 61 Ke5 Kb6 62 Kxe6 Kc6 63 Kxf5 Kd6 64 Kg6 Ke6 65 f5+ Ke7 66 f6+ [Kg7] 66 ... Kf8 67 Kxh6 Kf7 68 Kg5 Kg8 69 Kg6 Kf8 70 h5 Kg8 71 h6 Kh8 72 Kf7 Kh7 73 Ke7 1-0

Chlamers Schell vs. Doug Monroe [D04]
1 d4 d5 2 Nf3 Nf6 3 e3 Bg4 4 Nbd2 e6 5 Bd3 c5 6 c3 Nc6 7 0-0 Bd6 8 Re1 0-0 9 e4?! dxe4 10 Nxe4 Bxf3 [cxd4] 11 Qxf3 cxd4 12 Bg5 Be7 13 Bxf6 Bxf6 14 Qh5 g6 15 Qf3 Bg7 16 Qg3 dxc3 17 bxc3 Ne5 18 Bc2 Rc8 19 Rad1 Qa5 20 Qh4 Nc6 21 Re3 Qh5? [Qxa2] 22 Qxh5 gxh5 23 Rh3 Ne7 [Rfd8] 24 Rxh5 [Rd7] 24 ... f5 25 Ng5 Rf6 26 Bb3! Rc6? 27 h3 [Rd8+] 27 ... h6 28 Rd8+ Bf8 29 Rxf8+ Kg7? [Rxf8] 30 Re8 [Rxf6] 30 hxg5 [Kg6] 31 Rxe7+ Rf7 32 Rxf7+ Kxf7 33 Rh7+ Kf6 34 Rxb7 Rxc3 35 Rxa7 Rc1+ 36 Kh2 g4 37 hxg4 f4 38 f3 Kg5 39 Rg7+ [Bxe6] 39 ... Kf6 40 Rb7 e5 41 Rb6+ Kg5 42 Re6 Re1 43 a4 Re3 44 Bc4 Re1 45 a5 Ra1 46 Rxe5+ Kf6 47 Rf5+ Kg6 48 a6 Ra4 49 Rxf4 Kg5 50 Kg3 Ra3 51 Rf5+ Kg6 52 Rf7 Rxa6 53 Bxa6 Kxf7 54 Kf4 Kf6 55 g5+ Kg6 56 Bd3+ Kg7 57 Kf5 Kf7 58 g6+ Ke7 59 Kg5 Kf8 60 Kh6 Kg8 1-0

Joseph Farbeann vs. Zack Davis [B13]
1 e4 d5 2 exd5 c6 3 d4 cxd5 4 c4 Nf6 5 Nf3 Nc6 6 Nc3 e6 7 Bd3 Be7 8 0-0 0-0 9 Be3 a6 10 Qc2?! Nb4 11 Qd2 Nxd3 12 Qxd3 dxc4 13 Qxc4 b5 14 Qc6 Bd7 15 Qb7 Qc8 16 Qxc8 Raxc8 17 Ne5 Bb4 18 Rac1 Bd6 19 Rfd1 Bc6 20 Nxc6 Rxc6 21 Ne4 Nxe4? [Rxc1] 22 Rxc6 h6 [Rd8] 23 f3 Nf6 24 Rxd6 Ne8 25 Rd8 1-0

Tom Wolber vs. Ed Redman [C47]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nf6 3 Nc3 Nc6 4 d4 d5 5 Bg5 h6 [dxe4] 6 Bxf6 Qxf6 7 Nxd5 Qd6 8 a3 [Bb5] 8 ... Bg4 [Nxd4 9 Nxd4 exd4 10 Qxd4 c6=] 9 Be2 f6 10 c3 0-0-0 11 0-0 g5 12 b4 Be6 13 Nxf6 exd4 14 cxd4 [b5] 14 ... g4 15 e5 Qe7 16 Nh4 Rxd4 17 Qa4 [Ng6] 17 ... Nxe5 18 Qxa7 Qxf6? [Nc6] 19 Qxd4 Bd6 20 g3 Qg7 21 Qa7 Be7? 22 Qa8+ Kd7 23 Rad1+ [Bb5+] 23 Bd6 24 Qxb7 Ke7 25 Rxd6 Nf3+? [Kxd6] 26 Nxf3 Rd8 27 Qxc7+ Rd7 28 Rxd7+ [Rxe6+ Kxe6 29 Bc4+ Kf5 30 Nh4+ Kg5 31 Qf4+ Kh5 32 Qf5+ Qg5 33 Bf7+ Rxf7 34 Qxf7+ Qg6 35 Qxg6#] 28 ... Bxd7 29 Rd1 Ke6 30 Bc4+ Kf6 31 Rxd7 Qg6 32 Rd6+ Kf5 33 Bd3# 1-0

Walter Bernard vs. Michael Sherman [A46]
1 d4 e6 2 Nf3 Nf6 3 Bg5 Be7 4 e3 0-0 5 Bd3 d5 6 c3 Nc6 7 Nbd2 a6 8 Qc2 b5?! 9 Ne5 Qd6 10 Nxc6 Qxc6 11 0-0 [Bxh7+] 11 ... Qd6? 12 Bf4 [e4] 12 ... Qc6 13 e4 Bd6? 14 e5 Nh5 15 Be3 Be7 16 Be2 g6 17 Bxh5 gxh5 18 Bh6 Re8 19 Nf3 Kh8 20 Ng5 Bxg5 21 Bxg5 Rg8 22 Bf6+ Rg7 23 Qd2 Bb7 24 Qh6 Rag8 25 Rae1 b4 26 Re3 bxc3 27 bxc3 [Rg3 cxb2 28 Bxg7+ Rxg7 29 Qxg7#] 27 ... h4 28 Rh3 Qc4 29 Qxh4 Qxa2 30 Qxh7# 1-0


Section G

POS

NAME

RATING

RD1

RD2

RD3

TOTAL

1

Robert M. Bradford

746

W3

W5

D2

2.5

2

Kyle Jones

855

W5

W4

D1

2.5

3

Don L. Jones

917

L1

W7

W4

2

4

Tim Kinser

888

W6

L2

L3

1

5

Evan Perks

665

L2

L1

W6

1

6

Dan Gitter

736

L4

*W7

L5

1

7

Alexandra Perks

615

*L6

L3

BYE

1

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss *=Cross-Round Pairing

In section G, Robert Bradford, a sophomore at Delaware Hayes, and Kyle Jones, a 5th grader at Winterset Elementary and the current City of Columbus K-5th grade Champion, split $75.

Robert Bradford vs. Don Jones [C50]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Qe7 4 d4 f6 5 d5 Nd8 6 Nc3 b6 7 0-0 Nf7?! 8 Be3 Nd6 9 Qd3 Nxc4 10 Qxc4 d6?? 11 Qc6+ Kf7 12 Qxa8 Ba6 13 Rfe1 c6 14 dxc6 Qc7 15 Nd5 Qc8 16 Qxa7+ Ne7 17 Nxe7 Bxe7 18 Bxb6 Bb5 19 Rad1 Qxc6 20 c3 Ra8 21 Qc7 Rxa2 22 Qxc6 Bxc6 23 b4 Rb2 24 Bc7 Ke6 25 Rb1 Rc2 26 b5 Bb7 27 Ba5 Ra2 28 Ra1 Rb2 29 b6 h5 30 h4 g6 31 c4 Bf8 32 Nh2 Bh6 33 g4 Rc2 34 Ra4 Bc8 35 Rb1 Bb7 36 gxh5 gxh5 37 Kf1 Kd7 38 Nf3 Kc8 39 Ne1 Bxe4 40 Nxc2 Bxc2 41 b7+ Kb8 42 Bc7+! Kxc7 43 b8Q+ Kd7 44 Rb7+ Ke6 45 Qc8# 1-0

Tim Kinser vs. Dan Gitter [A04]
1 Nf3 Nc6 2 g3 e5 3 Bg2 Nf6 4 0-0 Bc5 5 e3 Ng4 6 d4 exd4 7 exd4 Qf6?? 8 dxc5 Qf5 9 Nh4 Qh5 10 h3 g5? 11 hxg4 Qh6 12 Nf3 d6 13 Bxg5 Bxg4? 14 Bxh6 1-0

Evan Perks vs. Robert Bradford [C50]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Bc5 4 0-0 Nf6 5 Ng5 0-0 6 Qf3 Nd4 7 Qh3? h6 [d5!] 8 Nf3? Nxc2 9 Nc3 Nxa1 10 Nxe5 d6 11 Qf3 dxe5 12 Nd5 Nxd5 13 Bxd5 c6? 14 Bb3 Nxb3 15 axb3 Be6 16 Qc3 Qd4 17 Qxd4 Bxd4 18 b4 Rfd8 0-1

Kyle Jones vs. Tim Kinser [A41]
1 d4 d6 2 e3 c6 3 Nf3 Nd7 4 Be2 e5 5 0-0 Ngf6 6 dxe5 dxe5 7 Nc3 Be7 8 e4 Qc7 9 Bg5 0-0 10 Bxf6 Bxf6 11 Qd2 Rd8 12 Rad1 Nc5 13 Qe3 Bg4? 14 Qxc5 Rxd1 15 Rxd1 b6 16 Qd6 Rd8?? 17 Qxc7 Rxd1+ 18 Bxd1 c5 19 Qc8+?? [Qb8+] 19 ... Bxc8 20 Kf1 a6 21 Nd5 Bd8 22 Nxe5 Be6 23 Nc6 Bf6 24 Nxf6+ gxf6 25 Ne7+ Kf8 26 Nd5 f5 27 Bf3 b5 28 exf5 Bxd5 29 Bxd5 Kg7 30 a3 Kf6 31 Be4 b4 32 axb4 cxb4 33 c3 b3 34 c4 Ke5 35 c5 Kxe4 36 c6 Kxf5 37 c7 Kg6 38 c8Q h6 39 Qxa6+ f6 40 Qd3+ Kg5 41 Qxb3 [h4+ Kf4 42 Qd5] 41 ... h5 42 Qe3+ Kg4 43 b4 1-0

Don Jones vs. Alexandra Perks [B02]
1 e4 Nf6 2 e5 Nh5?? 3 d4 [Qxh5] 3 ... g6 4 Nh3 Bg7 5 g4 0-0 6 gxh5 e6 7 Bg5 f6 8 Be3 d5 9 Nc3 Bd7 10 Qd3 Bc6 11 0-0-0 Nd7 12 hxg6 hxg6 13 Qxg6 a5 14 Bh6 Rf7 15 Rg1 Nf8 16 Qh5 [Qxf7+] 16 ... f5 17 Ng5 Be8 18 Nxf7 Bxf7 19 Rxg7+ Kh8 20 Qxf7 Qd7 21 Qg8# 1-0

Dan Gitter vs. Alexandra Perks [B06]
1 e4 g6 2 Nf3 Nf6 3 Nc3 Bg7 4 Bc4 0-0 5 0-0 e6 6 e5 c6? 7 exf6 Bxf6 8 Ne4 Bg7 9 Nfg5 [Nd6] 9 ... d5 10 Qf3? dxc4 11 Qh3 Nd7?? [h6] 12 Qxh7# 1-0 KYLE JONES PICTURE

Robert Bradford vs. Kyle Jones [C50]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Be7 4 0-0 Nf6 5 Ng5 d5 6 exd5 Nxd5 7 Qf3 Bxg5 8 Qxd5 Qxd5 9 Bxd5 Nd4 10 Be4 0-0 11 c3 Ne2+ 12 Kh1 Nxc1 13 Rxc1 Rd8 14 Rd1 Rb8 15 d4 exd4 16 cxd4 c5 17 d5 Bf6 18 Nc3 Bxc3 19 bxc3 Re8 20 Re1 f5 21 Bf3 Bd7 22 Rad1 Rxe1+ 23 Rxe1 Re8 24 Rxe8+ Bxe8 25 d6 b6 26 h4 draw

Tim Kinser vs. Don Jones [D02]
1 d4 d5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 g3 Bg4 4 Bg2 Qd7 5 0-0 0-0-0 6 h3? Bxh3 7 Ne5 Nxe5 8 dxe5 Qe6 9 Kh2 Bxg2 10 Kxg2 Qxe5 11 Bf4 Qxb2 12 Nd2 g6 13 Rb1 Qxa2?! [Qg7] 14 Rb3? Qa5 15 Be5 f6 16 Bf4 Bh6 17 Rd3 Bxf4 18 gxf4 d4 19 e3 dxe3 20 fxe3 Rxd3 21 Qe2? Rxd2 22 Rd1 Rxe2+ 0-1

Dan Gitter vs. Evan Perks [C55]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Nc3 Nf6 4 Bc4 Bc5 5 0-0 0-0 6 Ng5 Qe7 7 Qf3 Nd4 8 Qg3 Nh5 [Nxc2] 9 d3?? Nxg3 game continues 10 fxg3 Qxg5?? [Nxc2+] 11 Bxg5 Nxc2+ 0-1


CARDINAL

Local players did not fare well in this year’s Cardinal held January 17-19, 1997 at the Worthington Holiday Inn. George Wilson finished with a 2-3 record in his section. Tom Green was held to a 1.5-3.5 score competing against other Class A players.


Super Bowl of Chess

January 26, 1997

POS

NAME

RD1

RD2

RD3

RD4

TOTAL

1

Paul Milliman

W10

W4

W2

W3

4

2

Ajdin Dropic

W7

W9

L1

W8

3

3

Alex Knowleton

W11

W5

W8

L1

3

4

Moy Easwaren

W12

L1

W5

W6

3

5

Hasan Mahmood

W6

L3

L4

W10

2

6

Shabbir Husain

L5

W11

W10

L4

2

7

Omer Ghani

L2

L8

W9

W11

2

8

Niranjan Nagarajan

D9

W7

L3

L2

1.5

9

Sushrut Jain

D8

L2

L7

W12

1.5

10

T. R. Ludwig

L1

W12

L6

L5

1

11

Rohit Seth

L3

L6

W12

L7

1

12

Danica Sullova

L4

L10

L11

L9

0

W=Win D=Draw L=Loss

Twelve Ohio Wesleyan students played in this year’s Super Bowl of Chess, the annual student-only chess tournament, co-sponsored by the Bishops Chess Club and the Office of Student Activities. Paul Milliman won $25 as the clear winner in the four-round event. Ajdin Dropic, Alex Knowlton, and Moy Easwaren shared second place honors and split $25.

Two active chess playing seniors graduated from Ohio Wesleyan with many honors. Paul Milliman (Medieval Studies, History, Humanities-Classics) and Sushrat Jain (Mathematical Sciences, Economics) were both Phi Beta Kappa initiates.

Rohit Seth vs. Alex Knowlton [A00]
1 g3 g6 2 b3 Bg7 3 c3 e6 4 Nf3 d6 5 Bg2 Ne7 6 0-0 0-0 7 d4 b6 8 Bg5 h6 9 Bxe7 Qxe7 10 Nbd2 c6 11 c4 d5 12 e3 Nd7 13 e4 Ba6 14 Re1 Bxd4? 15 exd5 [Nxd4]Qf6 [Bxa1] 16 Re2 [Ne4] cxd5 [Bxa1] 17 Qc1? [Ne4] Bxa1 18 Nf1 Ne5 19 Re3 Rac8 20 N1d2 Nxf3+ 21 Rxf3 Qd4 22 Rf4 Qc3 23 Qe1 dxc4 24 bxc4 Bxc4 25 Qd1 Bb2 [Rfd8] 26 Nb1 Qc1 27 Qxc1 Bxc1 28 Bf1 Bxf4 29 gxf4 Bxf1 30 Kxf1 Rc1+ 31 Ke2 Rxb1 32 Kf3 Rc8 33 h3 Kg7 34 Kg3 Rc2 35 f3 Rbb2 [Rg1+ 36 Kh4 Rc4] 36 h4 Rg2+ 37 Kh3 Rg1 0-1

Alex Knowlton vs. Hasan Mahmood [D00]
1 d4 d5 2 Nc3 Nc6 3 Bf4 e6 4 Nb5 f6?? [Bb4+] 5 Nxc7+ Kd7 6 Nxa8 Bb4+ 7 c3 Ba5 8 b4 Nxb4 9 cxb4 Bxb4+ 10 Bd2 a5 11 Rc1 Ne7 12 Nb6+ Ke8 13 Rxc8 Bxd2+ 14 Qxd2 a4 15 Rxd8+ Kxd8 16 Qa5 Nc6 17 Qxa4 Kc7 18 Qb5 Nxd4 19 Qc5+ Kb8 20 Nd7+ Ka8 21 Qa5# 1-0

Ajdin Dropic vs. Sushrut Jain [C50]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 Bc4 Nh6? 4 Nc3 d6 5 d3 Be7 6 h3 0-0 7 Bxh6 gxh6 8 Qd2 h5 9 Rg1 Bd7 10 Nd5 Be6 11 g4 Kh8 12 gxh5 Bxh3 13 0-0-0 [Qh6] Rg8 14 Qh6?! Bf8?? [Bg4!]15 Rxg8+ Kxg8 16 Nf6+ Kh8 17 Qxh7# 1-0

Alex Knowlton vs. Paul Milliman [D00]
1 d4 d5 2 Nc3 Nf6 3 Bf4 Nc6?! [e6] 4 Nb5 a6?? 5 Nxc7+ Kd7 6 Nxa8 b5 7 Nf3 e6 8 Nc7 Bd6 9 Bxd6 Kxd6 10 Nxb5+ axb5 11 e3 Qa5+ 12 c3 Ba6 13 Bd3 b4 14 Bxa6 Qxa6 15 cxb4 Nxb4 16 Ne5 Rc8 17 a3?? [Rc1] Nc2+ 18 Kd2 Ne4+ 19 Kc1 Nxa3+ 20 Qc2 Rxc2+ 21 Kd1 Qe2# 0-1


KENYON MATCH

Ohio Wesleyan's chess team lost to Kenyon 2-8 in match play at Kenyon on Feb. 16, 1997. Paul Milliman lost to Michael Davis and Dan Nickerson; Ajdin Dropic lost to Shawn Pealer ; Moy Easwaren lost to Dan Nickerson but beat Noah Sefarian; Nosh Minwalla lost to Joshua Smilack but beat Tom Young; Shabbir Husain lost to Phil Moore and Craig Jackson.

Mike Davis vs. Paul Milliman [B23]
1 e4 c5 2 Nc3 Nc6 3 f4 e6 4 Nf3 d6 5 Bb5 Bd7 6 d3 Nd4 7 Bxd7+ Qxd7 8 Nxd4 cxd4 9 Ne2 e5 10 0-0 Nf6 11 Ng3 Ng4?! 12 f5 d5? 13 Qxg4 f6 14 Qh5+ Kd8 15 Bd2 Kc7 16 Qf3 dxe4 17 Nxe4 Rc8 18 c4 Kb8 19 a4 Be7 20 b4 g6?! 21 fxg6 hxg6 22 Nxf6 Bxf6 23 Qxf6 Rhf8 24 Qxe5+ Ka8 25 Rxf8 Rxf8 26 Rf1 Rd8 27 b5 Rb8 28 Bf4 Rf8 29 Bg3 Re8 30 Qd6 Qxd6 31 Bxd6 a6 32 Rf8 Rxf8 33 Bxf8 axb5 34 axb5 Ka7 35 Bc5+ Kb8 36 Bxd4 Kc7 37 Kf2 Kd7 38 Ke3 Ke6 39 Ke4 Kd7 40 Kd5 1-0

Paul Milliman vs. Dan Nickerson [B00]
1 e4 e6 2 Nf3 b6 3 d4 Bb7 4 Nc3 Bb4 5 Bd3 Bxc3+ 6 bxc3 d5 7 exd5 Bxd5 8 c4 Bb7 9 0-0 Nf6 10 Ba3 Nbd7 11 Re1 c5 12 dxc5 Nxc5 13 Nd2 Nxd3 14 cxd3 Qxd3 15 Qa4+ Qd7 16 Qxd7+ Nxd7 17 Ne4 Bxe4 18 Rxe4 Nc5 19 Bxc5 bxc5 20 Re5 Rc8 21 Rb1 0-0 22 Rb5 Rfd8 23 h3 g6 24 Rexc5 Rxc5 25 Rxc5 Rd1+ 26 Kh2 Rd2 27 Ra5 Rxf2 28 Rxa7 Rc2 29 Ra8+ Kg7 30 a4 Rxc4 31 a5 Ra4 32 a6 Ra3 33 a7 Kf6 34 h4 h5 35 g3 Ke7 36 Kg2 e5 37 Kf2 Kf6 38 Ke2 e4 39 Kd2 Kf5 40 Kc2 e3 41 Kb2 e2 42 Re8 Rxa7 43 Rxe2 Rc7 44 Rf2+ Kg4 0-1

Shawn Pealer vs. Adjin Dropic [C44]
1 e4 e5 2 Nf3 Nc6 3 d4 exd4 4 c3 dxc3 5 Bc4 h6 6 0-0 d6 7 Nxc3 Nf6 8 Qb3 Qd7 9 Nd5 Nxd5 10 exd5 Na5 11 Re1+ Be7 12 Qc3 Nxc4 13 Qxc4 0-0 14 Bd2 Bf6 15 Re4 b6 16 Rae1 Bb7 17 Bc3 Bxc3 18 bxc3 Rac8 19 Nd4 Rfe8 20 Nc6 Rxe4 21 Qxe4 Bxc6 22 dxc6 Qd8 23 c4 Qf6 24 h3 Rd8 25 Re3 Qa1+ 26 Re1 Qxa2 27 Qe7 Rf8 28 Qxc7 Qxc4 29 Qd7 Qa6?! 30 Re8 1-0

Ajdin Dropic vs. Shawn Pealer [B07]
1 e4 d6 2 d4 Nf6 3 Nc3 g6 4 Bf4 Bg7 5 Nf3 0-0 6 Bd3 Nc6 7 h3 Nh5 8 Bg3? Nxg3 9 fxg3 Nxd4 10 Bc4 Be6 11 Bxe6 Nxe6 12 0-0 a6 13 Kh2 b5 14 a3 c6 15 Rb1 Qc7 16 Qe2 Nd4 17 Qd3 e5 18 Rbd1 Rad8 19 a4 b4 20 Na2 a5 21 c3 bxc3 22 Nxc3 Rb8 23 Rf2 Rb7 24 Rc1 Qd7 25 Rb1 Rfb8 26 Ng5 Qd8 27 Nf3 Nb3 28 Rd1 Rd7 29 Qc4 Nc5 30 Rfd2 Rb4 31 Qe2 Nxa4 32 Nxa4 Rxa4 33 Qa6 Qc7 34 Rc2 c5 35 Rcd2 Rxe4? 36 Rxd6 [Qa8+] 36 ... Rxd6 37 Rxd6 Rb4 38 Rd2 e4 39 Qa8+ Rb8 40 Qxe4 Bxb2 41 Qc4 Rb4 42 Qa2 Bg7 43 Rc2 c4 44 Nd2 c3 45 Qa3 Qb6 46 Nb1?? Rxb1 0-1

Dan Nickerson vs. Moy Easwaran [D00]
1 d4 d5 2 e3 Nc6 3 c4 e6 4 Nf3 Nf6 5 a3 b6 6 Nc3 Bb7 7 Qa4 Bd6 8 Bd3 [c5!?] 8 ... 0-0 9 0-0 h6 10 e4? dxe4 11 Nxe4 Nxe4 [Nxd4] 12 Bxe4 Qd7 13 Qb5 f5 14 Bc2 a6 15 Qb3 Be7 16 Rd1 Bf6 17 Be3 Qf7 18 d5 exd5 19 cxd5 Ne7 20 d6 cxd6 21 Qxf7+ Kxf7 22 Rab1 Nd5?! 23 Bb3 Ke6 24 Bxb6 Rab8 25 Nd4+ Kd7 26 Ba4+ Ke7 27 Nxf5+ Kf7 28 Nxd6+ Ke6 29 Nxb7 [Bc5!] 29 ... Nxb6? [Rxb7] 30 Nc5+ [Rd6+] 30 ... Kf7 31 Bb3+ Kg6 32 Nxa6 Rb7 33 Nc5 Rc7? 34 Ne6 Rcc8 35 Nxf8+ Rxf8 36 Bc2+ Kf7 37 b4 Kg8 38 a4 Kh8 39 a5 Nc4 40 Bd3 [Bg6] 40 ... Ne5 41 a6 Nxd3 42 Rxd3 1-0

Tom Young vs. Nosh Minwalla [B30]
1 e4 c5 2 Nc3 e5 3 Nf3 Nc6 4 Bb5 d6 5 d3 Bd7 6 Nd5 Nge7 7 Bg5 f6 8 Bh4?! Nxd5 9 exd5 Qa5+ 10 c3 Qxb5 11 dxc6 Bxc6 12 b3 Bxf3 13 Qxf3 0-0-0 14 0-0 Kb8 15 Rfe1 Be7 16 a4 Qc6 17 Qe3 h6 18 f4 g5 19 Bg3 gxf4 20 Bxf4 h5 21 Bg3 h4 22 Bf4? Bf8 23 Bxe5 fxe5 24 Qg5 Bh6 25 Qxh4?? Be3+ 26 Rxe3 Rxh4 27 g3 Rg4 [Rxh2] 28 c4 Rdg8 29 Kf1 Qh1+ 30 Kf2 Rf8+ 31 Ke2 Qxa1 32 Rf3 Qb2+ 33 Ke1 Rxf3 34 h3 Rf2 35 hxg4 Qd2# 0-1


SUPER NATIONALS

What an incredible chess event!! 4,300 chess players participated in the scholastic chess championships April 25-27, 1997 in Knoxville, Tennessee.

George Wilson had an even 3.5-3.5 score in the high school open event. Hayes High School finished 37th in the under 1300 team event. J.R. England, Zack Davis, Jonathon Berry, Ted Dinov and Robert Bradford were on this team with the highest finish of 71 Ohio teams.

Other notable winners included Justin Notter, Clinton Middle School, 15th place in the K-8 Open Section. David Zimbeck, Home School Gahanna, 24th place K-8 Open Section.

George Wilson vs. David Woodland [B99]
1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 d6 3 d4 cxd4 4 Nxd4 Nf6 5 Nc3 a6 6 Bg5 e6 7 f4 Nbd7 8 Qf3 Qc7 9 0-0-0 Be7 10 Be2?! b5 11 Bd3 Nc5 12 e5 Nxd3+ 13 Rxd3 Bb7 14 Qe2 Nd5 15 Bxe7? [Nf5] 15 ... Nxf4 16 exd6 Qc4 [Nxe2+] 17 Qd2 Nxd3+ 18 Qxd3 Qxd3 19 cxd3 Rc8 20 Kd2 b4 21 Na4 Rb8 22 Rc1 Bxg2 23 Rc7 g6?? 24 Bf6 [Nc5] 24 ... 0-0 25 Nc6 Bxc6 26 Rxc6 Rb7 27 Nc5 b3?? 28 Nxb7 Rb8 29 d7 bxa2 30 Rxa6 [Rc8+!] 30 ... h6 31 d8Q+ Rxd8 32 Bxd8 Kg7 33 Rxa2 g5 34 Ra4 f5 35 Bxg5 hxg5 36 Nd6 Kf6 37 Ke3 Ke7 38 Ne4 fxe4 39 Rxe4 Kd6 40 Kf3 e5 41 Kg4 Ke6 42 Kxg5 Kd6 43 Kf5 Kd5 44 Rxe5+ Kd4 45 Re8 Kxd3 46 Kf4 Kc2 47 Rd8 Kxb2 48 Rc8 1-0


Return to Bishop's Chess Club Web page

Return to Tom Green's Web page


1996 Thomas A. Green

E-mail to: Tom Green
Updated
15 July 2009